Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by PARTNERSHIP FOR ED ADVANCEMENT INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $23,831,423
- Total expenses
- $20,605,938
- Contributions and grants received
- $23,828,572
- Grants paid
- $2,156,708
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $20,004,575
- Management and general expenses
- $425,361
- Fundraising expenses
- $176,002
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $20,004,575
Program services were 97.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
HAMILTON JAMES
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JAMES RUNCIE
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $270,000
- From this org
- $254,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,772
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $254,228
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,938
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,834
- Filer's total
- $270,000
-
EMILY SHARKO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ARNE DUNCAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BERYL MCEWEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
VERDUN PERRY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
GARRETT MORAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WILLIAM LEITH
MANAGING DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $277,500
- From this org
- $277,500
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,500
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $277,500
-
ZINA EVANS
SVP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $349,999
- From this org
- $328,057
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,942
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $328,057
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,875
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,067
- Filer's total
- $349,999
-
ROBIN MINOR
SVP INSTITUTIONAL PARTNERS
- Total calculated
- $270,000
- From this org
- $243,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $27,000
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $243,000
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $27,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $270,000
-
WAYNE CUMMINGS
SVP CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $250,000
- From this org
- $221,838
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $28,162
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $221,838
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,162
- Filer's total
- $250,000
-
ANNE REZNIK
CHIEF OF STAFF
- Total calculated
- $212,500
- From this org
- $189,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,250
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $189,250
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,750
- Filer's total
- $212,500
-
CECILIA LOUISE MARSHALL
DIRECTOR OF EXTERNAL PARTNERSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $187,500
- From this org
- $163,694
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,806
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,694
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $20,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,306
- Filer's total
- $187,500
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
$294,322
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$218,400
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$212,886
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$195,425
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY
$130,500
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$130,500
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$124,500
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
$115,712
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
THURGOOD MARSHALL COLLEGE FUND
$109,825
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
-
CAPACITY BUILDING TO IMPROVE STUDENT OUTCOMES
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 17 October 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202332909349300918
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.