Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,809,247
- Total expenses
- $3,629,546
- Contributions and grants received
- $3,851,153
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $116,941
- Investment income
- -$1,827,195
- Other revenue
- $668,348
- Total assets, end of year
- $15,187,767
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $282,381
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $14,905,386
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,768,725
- Management and general expenses
- $309,999
- Fundraising expenses
- $550,822
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,768,725
Program services were 76.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$364,740
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$3,486,413
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$433,678
-
2a · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAMS
total $116,941 · related or exempt $116,941
-
3 · Investment income
total -$1,827,195 · related or exempt -$1,827,195
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $0
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$701,351
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$220,767
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $480,584
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $0
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$191,513
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$3,749
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $187,764 · related or exempt $187,764
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$0
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $0
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $844,516 · program services $706,913 · fundraising $137,603
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $971,107 · program services $674,884 · management and general $117,497 · fundraising $178,726
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $0
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $232,929 · program services $158,392 · management and general $27,951 · fundraising $46,586
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $134,484 · program services $101,132 · management and general $4,707 · fundraising $28,645
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $12,166 · program services $3,466 · management and general $8,486 · fundraising $214
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $72,029 · program services $20,521 · management and general $50,240 · fundraising $1,268
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $2,511 · fundraising $2,511
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $104,661 · program services $29,818 · management and general $73,001 · fundraising $1,842
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $12,557 · program services $9,777 · fundraising $2,780
-
13 · Office expenses
total $105,969 · program services $40,541 · management and general $6,494 · fundraising $58,934
-
14 · Information technology
total $0
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $248,350 · program services $212,000 · management and general $4,850 · fundraising $31,500
-
17 · Travel
total $1,364 · program services $1,364
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $14,063 · program services $14,063
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $118,165 · program services $115,801 · management and general $2,364
-
23 · Insurance
total $43,669 · program services $38,466 · management and general $4,573 · fundraising $630
-
24a · Other expenses: REHAB AND RESCUE
total $321,973 · program services $318,030 · fundraising $3,943
-
24b · Other expenses: GIFT SHOP EXPENSES
total $112,885 · program services $112,885
-
24c · Other expenses: UTILITIES
total $73,621 · program services $71,446 · management and general $1,087 · fundraising $1,088
-
24d · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS
total $59,022 · program services $59,022
-
24e · All other expenses
total $143,505 · program services $80,204 · management and general $8,749 · fundraising $54,552
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,635,175 · end of year $1,461,771
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $8,782,974 · end of year $8,639,003
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $0
-
4 · Accounts receivable
end of year $0
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $25,100 · end of year $21,351
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $44,860 · end of year $52,435
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,148,531
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,976,682
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $917,250 · end of year $1,171,849
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $3,435,734 · end of year $3,738,201
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $57,283 · end of year $103,157
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $172,691 · end of year $282,381
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $13,093,257 · end of year $10,462,473
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $2,632,428 · end of year $4,442,913
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
PACIFIC MARINE MAMMAL CENTER IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO THE RESCUE, REHABILITATION AND RELEASE OF MARINE MAMMALS STRANDED ALONG THE ORANGE COUNTY, CALIFORNIA COASTLINE AND TO INCREASING PUBLIC AWARENESS OF THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT THROUGH EDUCATION AND RESEARCH
-
THE HIGHEST QUALITY MEDICAL TREATMENT IS PROVIDED TO PROPERLY REHABILITATE EACH PATIENT IN ITS CARE. INJURED AND SICK PINNIPEDS ARE TREATED, FED AND REHABILITATED PRIOR TO BEING RELEASED BACK INTO NATURE. TOP OF THE LINE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, STAFF AND FACILITIES ARE USED IN THE TREATMENT OF OVER 200 ANIMALS EACH YEAR. COSTS ARE ALSO INCURRED FOR LABS, PUBLICATIONS, AND SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE TO FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS SUCH AS CLASSROOM SUPPLIES, FULL TIME EDUCATORS AND LITERATURE ARE PROVIDED TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT MARINE LIFE AND THE HEALTH OF OUR OCEANS.
Expenses $2,768,725 · Revenue $2,809,247
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
DR ALISSA DEMING
VP Conservation Medicine & Science
- Total calculated
- $199,248
- From this org
- $199,248
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $199,248
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $199,248
-
PETER CHANG
FORMER CEO
- Total calculated
- $140,903
- From this org
- $140,903
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,903
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $140,903
-
DEBBIE FINSTER
VP of Philanthropy/Marketing
- Total calculated
- $137,603
- From this org
- $137,603
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
GLENN GRAY
CEO
- Total calculated
- $116,372
- From this org
- $116,372
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHELLE HUNTER
DIRECTOR OF ANIMAL CARE
- Total calculated
- $112,787
- From this org
- $112,787
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SCOTT KRATZER
VICE CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF MEBERG
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JOHN KINNEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
PHIL SHULUK
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DIANE HALVORSEN
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
TOM HALE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF BYER
FINANCE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAN HASPERT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
RACHEL STANALAND
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LUCAS QUASS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ED BATLLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
LISA LOCKLEAR
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
JEFF BRUMETT
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HENDRIK NOLLENS
VP OF CONSERV. MEDICINE AND SCIENCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
MICHELLE HUNTER
DIRECTOR OF ANIMAL CARE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KIRSTEN DONALD
VP OF EDUCATION/OCEAN ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
DANIELA MOORE
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ALMA CHU
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF PHILANTHROPY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 8
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
Answered no
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303189349314340
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.