Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CENTER INDUSTRIES COMPANY INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by CENTER INDUSTRIES COMPANY INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,720,659
Total expenses
$5,720,659
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
not reported
Investment income
not reported
Other revenue
not reported
Total assets, end of year
not reported
Total liabilities, end of year
not reported
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
not reported
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$5,720,659
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$5,720,659

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • DAN F AUGUSTIN

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • ROBERT P DANIELS

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • MICHAEL C BURRUS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • RUSSELL MEYER III

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • SARAH DEVRIES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DAVE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DR TIM KOEHLER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DEE ANN MCINTYRE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • PETE MEITZNER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DR LINUS OHAEBOSIM

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • PATRICK TERICK

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DANIEL J TAYLOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • DANIEL TAYLOR JR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 0.7 related
  • PATRICK T JONAS

    BOARD LIAISON TO CIC

    Total calculated
    $209,872
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $189,533
    Other
    $20,339
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 44.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $189,533 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,686 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $14,653 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $209,872 related
  • MIKE DASSEL

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $189,747
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $171,197
    Other
    $18,550
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 39.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $171,197 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $5,136 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,414 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $189,747 related
  • PETER JONAS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $219,760
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $200,069
    Other
    $19,691
    Hours/week
    0.3 + 39.7 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $200,069 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,002 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $13,689 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $219,760 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

PART I, LINE 3
COMPENSATION PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION IS DETERMINED USING COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, COMPENSATION STUDY, AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
27 March 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202420889349301502

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.