Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by HAYWOOD ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $51,992,815
- Total expenses
- $50,771,813
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $51,715,143
- Investment income
- $274,882
- Other revenue
- $2,790
- Total assets, end of year
- $169,931,039
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $113,584,119
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $56,346,920
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $0
- Management and general expenses
- $0
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE
total $50,707,270 · related or exempt $50,707,270
-
2b · Program service revenue: POLE RENTAL INCOME
total $601,755 · excluded $601,755
-
2c · Program service revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL
total $406,118 · related or exempt $406,118
-
3 · Investment income
total $274,882 · related or exempt $274,882
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $6,833
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $4,043
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $2,790
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $2,790 · excluded $2,790
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $3,198,708
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $724,867
-
20 · Interest
total $4,012,089
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $5,694,020
-
24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER
total $20,664,799
-
24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE
total $7,363,111
-
24c · Other expenses: ADMIN & GENERAL
total $3,624,243
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS
total $3,272,970
-
24e · All other expenses
total $2,217,006
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $6,187,858 · end of year $3,248,670
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,400,000 · end of year $10,850,000
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $3,712,969 · end of year $5,599,761
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $281,227 · end of year $225,155
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $946,441 · end of year $1,364,557
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $307,009 · end of year $711,722
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$200,069,679
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$57,478,923
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $139,074,513 · end of year $142,590,756
-
13 · Investments: program-related
beginning of year $5,024,010 · end of year $5,150,822
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $144,334 · end of year $189,596
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $4,645,940 · end of year $5,552,705
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $102,337,452 · end of year $105,000,594
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,004,350 · end of year $3,030,820
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $52,090,619 · end of year $56,346,920
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.
-
TO PROVIDE THE BEST POSSIBLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM AREA AT A REASONABLE COST CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Thomas H Batchelor JrTHOMAS H BATCHELOR JR
CEO
- Total calculated
- $383,439
- From this org
- $317,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,714
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $277,730
- Bonus
- $39,995
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $49,770
- Nontaxable benefits
- $15,944
- Filer's total
- $383,439
-
Rex LaroweREX LAROWE
COO
- Total calculated
- $164,210
- From this org
- $127,842
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,368
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $126,591
- Bonus
- $1,251
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $23,402
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,966
- Filer's total
- $164,210
-
John CarverJOHN CARVER
TEAM LEADER
- Total calculated
- $159,370
- From this org
- $138,621
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,749
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,015
- Bonus
- $606
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $8,515
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,234
- Filer's total
- $159,370
-
John RainesJOHN RAINES
TEAM LEADER
- Total calculated
- $152,684
- From this org
- $115,375
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,309
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $113,274
- Bonus
- $2,101
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,809
- Filer's total
- $152,684
-
Jeffrey NolandJEFFREY NOLAND
TEAM LEADER
- Total calculated
- $150,327
- From this org
- $113,046
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $37,281
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $111,411
- Bonus
- $1,635
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $17,500
- Nontaxable benefits
- $19,781
- Filer's total
- $150,327
-
John BoateJOHN BOATE
CFO
- Total calculated
- $138,378
- From this org
- $115,560
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $22,818
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Larry ClarkLARRY CLARK
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $68,482
- From this org
- $68,482
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16.85
-
David NolandDAVID NOLAND
ASST. SEC./T
- Total calculated
- $60,597
- From this org
- $60,597
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.67
-
Roy StameyROY STAMEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $57,021
- From this org
- $57,021
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.63
-
Kenneth IsraelKENNETH ISRAEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $45,271
- From this org
- $45,271
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Lucas SorrellsLUCAS SORRELLS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $31,557
- From this org
- $31,557
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 19.65
-
Clay TalleyCLAY TALLEY
SEC./TREASUR
- Total calculated
- $25,047
- From this org
- $25,047
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5.01
-
James BoyetteJAMES BOYETTE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,422
- From this org
- $24,422
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6.38
-
L Stephen FosterL STEPHEN FOSTER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $23,587
- From this org
- $23,587
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.19
-
Alan IsraelALAN ISRAEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $5,444
- From this org
- $5,444
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
HAYWOOD SERVICES CORPORATION INC
C CORP · ELECTRICAL · NC · 100% owned · share of income $480,422 · share of assets $318,195
Directly controlled by HAYWOOD EMC
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 15 August 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202342439349300319
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.