Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by HOUSE STAFF BENEFITS PLAN OF THE CIR.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $10,041,413
- Total expenses
- $10,079,123
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,943,902
- Investment income
- $1,095,542
- Other revenue
- $1,969
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,905,796
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $3,916,212
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $10,989,584
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $8,927,208 · related or exempt $8,927,208
-
2b · Program service revenue: PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS
total $16,694 · related or exempt $16,694
-
3 · Investment income
total $225,246 · excluded $225,246
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $3,745,727
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,875,431
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $870,296
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $870,296 · excluded $870,296
-
11a · Other revenue: SUNDRY
total $1,969 · related or exempt $1,969
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,969
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $9,145,234
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $310,811
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $951,635
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $180,043
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $154,556
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $89,258
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $96,759
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $35,988
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $39,861
-
11g · Fees: other
total $58,481
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,238
-
17 · Travel
total $4,901
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $40,083
-
23 · Insurance
total $14,140
-
24a · Other expenses: ALLOCATED SALARIES
total $175,378
-
24b · Other expenses: COMPUTER NETWORK EXPENS
total $105,132
-
24c · Other expenses: ALLOCATED COMMON EXPENS
total $92,038
-
24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES
total $20,806
-
24e · All other expenses
total -$1,442,219
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $1,087,072 · end of year $2,511,573
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $150,399 · end of year $367,567
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $301,793 · end of year $867,778
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $29,516 · end of year $27,341
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$298,358
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$215,422
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $123,020 · end of year $82,936
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $10,363,850 · end of year $10,047,620
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $524,564 · end of year $1,000,981
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $69,736 · end of year $101,912
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $1,788,734 · end of year $3,814,300
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $10,721,744 · end of year $10,989,584
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE 501(C)(9) BENEFITS TO HSBP PARTICIPANTS. BENEFITS INCLUDE DENTAL, SHORT AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY, LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL MAJOR MEDICAL AND OBSTETRICAL, OPTICAL, LEGAL SERVICES, CHILD CARE AND OTHERS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
TO PROVIDE 501(C)(9) BENEFITS TO HSBP PARTICIPANTS. BENEFITS INCLUDE DENTAL, SHORT AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY, LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL MAJOR MEDICAL AND OBSTETRICAL, CHILD-CARE, OPTICAL, LEGAL SERVICES AND OTHERS.
-
TO PROVIDE 501(C)(9) BENEFITS TO HSBP PARTICIPANTS. BENEFITS INCLUDE DENTAL, SHORT AND LONG-TERM DISABILITY, LIFE INSURANCE, SUPPLEMENTAL MAJOR MEDICAL AND OBSTETRICAL, OPTICAL, LEGAL SERVICES, CHILD CARE AND OTHERS.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Ann Taylor WalkerANN TAYLOR WALKER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dina JaberDINA JABER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mahima IyengarMAHIMA IYENGAR
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donald Hathaway IIIDONALD HATHAWAY III
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PLAN OF CIR
501 C 9 · BENEFIT PLAN · NY
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 11 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543159349303654
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.