Totals
- Total revenue
- $2,843,612
- Total expenses
- $3,073,911
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,162,194
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $681,418
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
- Total assets, end of year
- $187,424
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,016,925
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- -$829,501
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,924,525
- Management and general expenses
- $1,149,386
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,924,525
Program services were 62.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$2,162,194
-
2a · Program service revenue: PROGRAM FEES
total $467,339 · related or exempt $467,339
-
2b · Program service revenue: SUBRECIPIENT MATCHING
total $175,579 · related or exempt $175,579
-
2c · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP INCOME
total $38,500 · related or exempt $38,500
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $229,557 · program services $154,510 · management and general $75,047
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,517,150 · program services $1,021,159 · management and general $495,991
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $54,605 · program services $36,753 · management and general $17,852
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $118,766 · program services $79,939 · management and general $38,827
-
11g · Fees: other
total $541,250 · program services $341,096 · management and general $200,154
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $20,248 · program services $1,753 · management and general $18,495
-
13 · Office expenses
total $13,819 · program services $13,809 · management and general $10
-
14 · Information technology
total $70,975 · program services $47,772 · management and general $23,203
-
17 · Travel
total $69,687 · program services $1,500 · management and general $68,187
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $7,730 · management and general $7,730
-
20 · Interest
total $14,055 · management and general $14,055
-
23 · Insurance
total $12,277 · program services $8,263 · management and general $4,014
-
24a · Other expenses: COOPERATIVE PARTERSHIPS
total $351,158 · program services $194,336 · management and general $156,822
-
24b · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS
total $37,586 · program services $18,496 · management and general $19,090
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER PR COSTS
total $7,635 · program services $5,139 · management and general $2,496
-
24d · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT
total $3,853 · management and general $3,853
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,560 · management and general $3,560
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $327,709 · end of year $111,972
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
end of year $9,702
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $54,217 · end of year $65,750
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $265,896 · end of year $241,952
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $30,599
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $715,232 · end of year $681,874
-
25 · Other liabilities
end of year $62,500
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year -$599,202 · end of year -$829,501
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
MANUFACTURER'S EDGE IS A STATE-WIDE MANUFACTURING ASSISTANCE CENTER DEDICATED TO HELPING BOOST THE COMPETITIVENESS OF COLORADO'S MANUFACTURERS, AND TO SUPPORT COLORADO'S ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN A COLLABORATIVE FORUM.
-
ON-SITE TRAINING AND WORKSHOPS - EDUCATION IN DEVELOPING STRONG AND SUCCESSFUL METHODS USED IN MANUFACTURING.
Expenses $1,443,393 · Revenue $681,418
-
TECHNOLOGY INFORMATION TRANSFER - THROUGH COLLABORATION, RESEARCH AND TRAINING, MANFACTURER'S EDGE WILL PARTNER WITH COLORADO UNIVERSITIES AND NATIONAL LABORATORIES TO IMPROVE TECH TRANSFER.
Expenses $240,566
-
WEB-BASED RESOURCE LINK - PROVIDE INFORMATION TO COLORADOANS DESIGNED TO HELP IDENTIFY NEW TECHNOLOGY AND METHODS AIMED AT INCREASING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN THE STATE OF COLORADO.
Expenses $240,566
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Shelli BrunswickSHELLI BRUNSWICK
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wayne AndersonWAYNE ANDERSON
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas BugnitzTHOMAS BUGNITZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Johnathan BallesterosJOHNATHAN BALLESTEROS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thom MandlTHOM MANDL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jerry OsbornJERRY OSBORN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kathay RennelsKATHAY RENNELS
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike SneddonMIKE SNEDDON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mary StevensonMARY STEVENSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jansen TidmoreJANSEN TIDMORE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike SandstrumMIKE SANDSTRUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica WilburJESSICA WILBUR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica JessenJESSICA JESSEN
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim HeatonTIM HEATON
EX OFFICIO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Glenn PlagensGLENN PLAGENS
CEO
- Total calculated
- $192,266
- From this org
- $184,535
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,731
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,535
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $7,731
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $192,266
-
Jennifer Hagan-DierJENNIFER HAGAN-DIER
VP/COO
- Total calculated
- $168,739
- From this org
- $163,891
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,848
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,891
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $4,848
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $168,739
-
John CarlsonJOHN CARLSON
DIRECTOR REV
- Total calculated
- $126,349
- From this org
- $121,041
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,308
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michelle GriffithMICHELLE GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR OPS
- Total calculated
- $107,657
- From this org
- $102,852
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,805
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202401369349310230
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.