Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DIXON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND MAIN STREET INC

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by DIXON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND MAIN STREET INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$617,655
Total expenses
$578,902
Contributions and grants received
$126,899
Grants paid
$9,494
Program service revenue
$473,465
Investment income
$1,279
Other revenue
$16,012
Total assets, end of year
$629,685
Total liabilities, end of year
$89,639
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$540,046
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $8,530

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $17,435

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $100,934

  • 2a · Program service revenue: PROMOTION AND MANAGEME

    total $291,667 · related or exempt $291,667

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $137,332 · related or exempt $137,332

  • 2c · Program service revenue: COMMUNITY EVENTS

    total $36,368 · related or exempt $36,368

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PRESERVATION AND BEAUT

    total $8,098 · related or exempt $8,098

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,279 · excluded $1,279

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,450

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $2,450

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $2,450 · related or exempt $2,450

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $38,175

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $8,530

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $27,250

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $10,925 · excluded $10,925

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $8,166

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $5,529

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $2,637 · excluded $2,637

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $9,494

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $105,002

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $126,034

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $4,398

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $3,724

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $20,332

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $14,954

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $57,622

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $11,103

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $3,471

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $25,915

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $4,326

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $12,105

  • 24a · Other expenses: COMMUNITY EVENTS EXPENS

    total $102,688

  • 24b · Other expenses: REAL ESTATE TAXES

    total $32,717

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $19,793

  • 24d · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP EXPENSE

    total $11,413

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $13,811

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $38,190 · end of year $40,317

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $438,684 · end of year $443,105

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $2,229 · end of year $750

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $6,778 · end of year $10,170

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $5,783 · end of year $9,611

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $132,987

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $65,346

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $79,746 · end of year $67,641

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $6,355 · end of year $58,091

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $5,566 · end of year $10,394

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $64,412 · end of year $20,833

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $6,494 · end of year $58,412

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $501,293 · end of year $540,046

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

FOR THE BETTERMENT AND GROWTH OF DIXON, THE DIXON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND MAIN STREET ADVOCATES FOR OUR BUSINESSES, COMMUNITY, AND VISITORS BY PROMOTING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CULTURAL PROGRAMS, CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROMOTING ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CULTURAL PROGRAMS, CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND HISTORIC PRESERVATION.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE IN THE COMMUNITY AND SURROUNDING LEE COUNTY. IT ALSO FOSTERS RETENTION AND PROMOTES EXPANSION OF THE AREA'S BUSINESS BASE. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE CITY OF DIXON FOR SERVICES RELATED TO OPERATING AND MANAGING THE DIXON RIVERFRONT, AS WELL AS MARKETING, PROMOTION, AND TOURISM RELATED EVENTS.

  • THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES NUMEROUS BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS AND THE DIXON COMMUNITY, WHICH INCLUDE LEGISLATIVE ADVOCACY, BUSINESS NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, PROMOTIONAL OPPORTUNITIES, BUSINESS INFORMATION AND EDUCATION, COMMUNICATIONS, REFERRALS, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AND COMMUNITY EVENTS.

As filed on the 2022 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Jeremy Englundresigned 62023

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $105,002
    From this org
    $105,002
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    45
  • Nikki Lovett

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ryan Miller

    TREASURER/1ST VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mandy Hinkey

    SECRETARY/ 2ND VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matt Cole

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Grace Johnson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Stepheni Chandler

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David Hellmich

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robin Canode

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Deb Trancoso

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kelly Shroyer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Fiessinger

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kent Sorenson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
14 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202332359349300218

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.