Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GIVE BLACK ALLIANCE

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GIVE BLACK ALLIANCE.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,522,230
Total expenses
$858,554
Contributions and grants received
$1,516,640
Grants paid
$62,923
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$5,590
Total assets, end of year
$1,257,932
Total liabilities, end of year
$57,895
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,200,037
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$659,507
Management and general expenses
$139,037
Fundraising expenses
$60,010
Program service expenses (Part III)
$659,507

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,516,640

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $25,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Credit Card Rebates

    total $1,739 · related or exempt $1,739

  • 11b · Other revenue: Expense recovery

    total $3,851 · related or exempt $3,851

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $5,590

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $62,923 · program services $62,923

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $293,906 · program services $228,854 · management and general $30,140 · fundraising $34,912

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $16,776 · program services $8,388 · management and general $8,388

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,992 · program services $17,557 · management and general $2,851 · fundraising $2,584

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $46,611 · management and general $46,611

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $227,276 · program services $215,971 · management and general $7,305 · fundraising $4,000

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $9,993 · program services $7,631 · management and general $1,239 · fundraising $1,123

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,928 · program services $11,841 · management and general $4,344 · fundraising $1,743

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $38,462 · program services $29,370 · management and general $4,770 · fundraising $4,322

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $50,202 · program services $38,335 · management and general $6,226 · fundraising $5,641

  • 17 · Travel

    total $28,196 · program services $21,531 · management and general $3,497 · fundraising $3,168

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,079 · program services $6,933 · management and general $1,126 · fundraising $1,020

  • 20 · Interest

    total $387 · management and general $387

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,368 · program services $1,044 · management and general $170 · fundraising $154

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,987 · program services $1,518 · management and general $246 · fundraising $223

  • 24a · Other expenses: Bad debt expense

    total $20,500 · management and general $20,500

  • 24b · Other expenses: Miscellaneous

    total $7,134 · program services $5,447 · management and general $885 · fundraising $802

  • 24c · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $2,281 · program services $1,742 · management and general $283 · fundraising $256

  • 24d · Other expenses: Printing and Publications

    total $553 · program services $422 · management and general $69 · fundraising $62

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $185,800 · end of year $250,878

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $252,500 · end of year $577,500

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $25,538 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,302 · end of year $5,099

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $3,485

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $3,485

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $178 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $1,190 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $160,340 · end of year $424,455

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $41,487 · end of year $32,895

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $50,000 · end of year $25,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$87,036 · end of year $73,076

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $623,397 · end of year $1,126,961

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR MISSION IS TO INFORM, REFORM, AND TRANSFORM THE PRACTICE OF PHILANTHROPY. WE ARE BRINGING FORTH A PARADIGM SHIFT IN FROM FOCUSING ON BLACK DEFICITS TO SHINING A LIGHT ON OUR CONSIDERABLE POTENTIAL AND FINANCIAL LEVERAGE IN ORDER TO INCREASE THE ASSETS IN OUR COMMUNITIES WITH THE POWER OF BLACK PHILANTHROPY. WE ARE DOING THIS BY CREATING A STRONG ALLIANCE BETWEEN FUNDERS AND BLACK COMMUNITIES. ALONG THE WAY, WE PROVIDE TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP FOUNDATIONS AND OTHER GIVING ORGANIZATIONS MAKE INFORMED GRANT MAKING DECISIONS ABOUT THEIR SUPPORT IN OUR COMMUNITIES

Activities or mission (Part I)

GIVE BLACK ALLIANCE IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION (THE ORGANIZATION) THAT, THROUGH ITS MISSION, INFORMS, REFORMS AND TRANSFORMS THE PRACTICE OF PHILANTHROPY. THE ORGANIZATION IS BRINGING FORTH A PARADIGM SHIFT IN PHILANTHROPY FROM FOCUSING ON BLACK DEFICITS TO SHINING A LIGHT ON THE CONSIDERABLE POTENTIAL AND FINANCIAL LEVERAGE IN ORDER TO INCREASE THE ASSETS IN BLACK COMMUNITIES WITH THE POWER OF BLACK PHILANTHROPY. THE ORGANIZATION IS CREATING A STRONG ALLIANCE BETWEEN FUNDERS AND BLACK COMMUNITIES. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TOOLS AND RESOURCES TO HELP FOUNDATIONS AND OTHER GIVING ORGANIZATIONS MAKE INFORMED GRANT MAKING DECISIONS ABOUT SUPPORT IN BLACK COMMUNITIES. IN THIS REGARD, THE FOLLOWING THREE MAJOR PROGRAMS HAVE BEEN DEVELOPED: INFORM, REFORM AND TRANSFORM

  • Give Black Alliance

    Expenses $659,507 · Grants $62,923 · Revenue $899,863

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Bithiah Carter

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $191,214
    From this org
    $160,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,214
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $160,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,214
    Filer's total
    $191,214
  • Angela Johnson

    Chief Operating Officer

    Total calculated
    $102,692
    From this org
    $102,692
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Nicole Price

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Leon Bailey

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lorenzo Newsome

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • George Thorn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Killins

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Audra Meadows

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
6 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202513109349302191

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.