Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INTERCOUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$71,759,787
Total expenses
$64,977,435
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$10,500
Program service revenue
$67,952,201
Investment income
$1,549,077
Other revenue
$2,258,509
Total assets, end of year
$200,418,883
Total liabilities, end of year
$105,055,036
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$95,363,847
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$64,977,435

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: SALE OF ELECTRICITY

    total $66,025,868 · related or exempt $66,025,868

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER OPERATING REVENUE

    total $1,926,333 · related or exempt $1,926,333

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,444,768 · excluded $1,444,768

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $316,735

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    other assets $212,426

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    other assets $104,309

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $104,309 · related or exempt $104,309

  • 11a · Other revenue: PATRONAGE CAPITAL

    total $1,990,474 · related or exempt $1,990,474

  • 11b · Other revenue: RENT FROM ELECTRIC PROPERTY

    total $268,035 · related or exempt $268,035

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,258,509

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $10,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $989,209

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,028,798

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,820,783

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $1,462,129

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $774,019

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $81,832

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $63,950

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $200,071

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $329,715

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $470,311

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $388,998

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $143,146

  • 17 · Travel

    total $69,664

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $64,328

  • 20 · Interest

    total $2,259,792

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $5,754,460

  • 24a · Other expenses: PURCHASED POWER

    total $35,402,867

  • 24b · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC

    total $5,391,412

  • 24c · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTIONS OPERATION

    total $1,661,620

  • 24d · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE EXPENSE

    total $154,453

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $455,378

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $4,511,804 · end of year $4,643,782

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $240 · end of year $243

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,788,115 · end of year $7,609,890

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $93,308 · end of year $176,421

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,991,321 · end of year $2,846,462

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,636,510 · end of year $2,190,531

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $216,640,348

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $69,519,637

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $141,786,371 · end of year $147,120,711

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $17,745,311 · end of year $20,020,470

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $4,474,599 · end of year $15,810,373

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $7,710,181 · end of year $7,174,840

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,846,033 · end of year $18,900,996

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $60,964,807 · end of year $66,812,814

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $17,161,498 · end of year $12,166,386

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $92,345,060 · end of year $95,363,847

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

SALE OF ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE

Activities or mission (Part I)

SALE OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE

  • PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 24,000 RESIDENTIAL, FARM, AND COMMERCIAL MEMBERS IN ALL OR PART OF DENT, PHELPS, TEXAS, CRAWFORD, GASCONADE, LACLEDE, MARIES, PULASKI, SHANNON, AND WRIGHT COUNTIES, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATION RELATED TO ELECTRICAL SAFETY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCIES.

    Expenses $64,977,435 · Grants $10,500 · Revenue $70,315,019

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Samuel Auxier

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $37,423
    From this org
    $37,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    11
  • James Swindell

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,665
    From this org
    $23,665
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    4
  • Michael Smith

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $23,515
    From this org
    $23,515
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Doyle Bradford

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $27,415
    From this org
    $27,415
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    8
  • Tom Fleener

    SECRETARY/TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $25,465
    From this org
    $25,465
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Matthew Duncan

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $35,874
    From this org
    $27,015
    From related orgs
    $8,859
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    13
  • Angela Mallery

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $31,423
    From this org
    $31,423
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Regina Zervos

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $30,073
    From this org
    $30,073
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Charles Manier

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $33,373
    From this org
    $33,373
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    9
  • Charles D Lane

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $279,792
    From this org
    $221,236
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,556
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,236
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $38,922
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,634
    Filer's total
    $279,792
  • Sarah Akers

    DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND AC

    Total calculated
    $194,691
    From this org
    $143,838
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $50,853
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,838
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,821
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,032
    Filer's total
    $194,691
  • Billy L Cordsmeyer

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $185,988
    From this org
    $143,165
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,823
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,165
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $24,801
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,022
    Filer's total
    $185,988
  • Aaron Scantlin

    CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $178,995
    From this org
    $133,889
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,106
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,889
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,174
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,932
    Filer's total
    $178,995
  • Scott Cahill

    CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $179,808
    From this org
    $140,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $38,834
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $140,974
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,308
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,526
    Filer's total
    $179,808
  • Aaron C Becklenberg

    CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $180,550
    From this org
    $135,407
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $45,143
    Hours/week
    48

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $135,407
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,211
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,932
    Filer's total
    $180,550

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • INTERCOUNTY MARKETING AND SERVICES

    C · MARKETING · MO · 100% owned · share of income $26,160 · share of assets $158,248

  • INTERCOUNTY TELE-TECH LLC

    C · COMMUNICATIONS · MO · 100% owned · share of income $19,886 · share of assets $609,320

  • INTERCONNECT LLC

    C · INTERNET · MO · 100% owned · share of income -$300,250

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543119349302634

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.