Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← HOSPICE OF MEDINA COUNTY

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by HOSPICE OF MEDINA COUNTY.

Totals

Total revenue
$0
Total expenses
$0
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$5,959
Total liabilities, end of year
$2,498,522
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
-$2,492,563
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0 · program services $0 · management and general $0 · fundraising $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $24,992 · end of year $0

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $5,959 · end of year $5,959

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,523,514 · end of year $2,498,522

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year -$2,492,563 · end of year -$2,492,563

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

HOSPICE OF MEDINA COUNTY PROVIDES PALLIATIVE END-OF-LIFE CARE, CAREGIVER SUPPORT, AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES THROUGHOUT NORTHERN OHIO. IN CELEBRATION OF THE INDIVIDUAL WORTH OF EACH LIFE, WE STRIVE TO RELIEVE SUFFERING, ENHANCE COMFORT, PROMOTE QUALITY LIFE, FOSTER CHOICE IN END-OF-LIFE CARE AND SUPPORT EFFECTIVE GRIEVING.

Activities or mission (Part I)

WE PROVIDE PALLIATIVE END OF LIFE CARE, CAREGIVER SUPPORT, AND BEREAVEMENT SERVICES THROUGHOUT NORTHERN OHIO. WE STRIVE TO RELIEVE SUFFERING & ENHANCE COMFORT IN END OF LIFE CARE.

  • HOSPICE CARE SERVICES ARE ABOUT PROVIDING PEOPLE (ADULTS AND CHILDREN) WITH A LIFE-LIMITING ILLNESS, AND THEIR FAMILIES WITH CHOICES AND DIGNITY. CARE IS PROVIDED WHEREVER THE PATIENTS LIVE; IN THEIR HOME, IN A HOSPITAL, ASSISTED LIVING/LONG-TERM CARE FACILITY OR at A HOSPICE HOUSE residential facility. CARE IS PROVIDED BY A TEAM OF PAID STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHO ARE AVAILABLE 24-HOURS A-DAY, SEVEN DAYS A WEEK. ADDITIONALLY, BEREAVEMENT SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR FAMILIES FOR MORE THAN A YEAR FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE. SEE SCHEDULE O (PAGE 2, PART III #4a) EXPLANATION AS TO SERVICES PROVIDED BY HOSPICE OF MEDINA COUNTY DURING 2022.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • WILLIAM FINN

    PRESIDENT & CEO

    Total calculated
    $523,118
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $488,241
    Other
    $34,877
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $379,241 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $109,000 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $9,739 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,138 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $523,118 related
  • JOHN MASTROJOHN III

    EXECUTIVE VP/COO

    Total calculated
    $266,402
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $239,526
    Other
    $26,876
    Hours/week
    1 + 48 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $221,126 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $18,400 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $4,790 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $22,086 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $266,402 related
  • JULIA BARTEL

    CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $256,496
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $227,614
    Other
    $28,882
    Hours/week
    2 + 49 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $209,970 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $17,644 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,744 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,138 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $256,496 related
  • JEFFREY KOVACS

    CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $200,512
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $188,337
    Other
    $12,175
    Hours/week
    1 + 50 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $172,904 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $15,433 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $3,470 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $8,705 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $200,512 related
  • MIKE SANDRIDGE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MICHAEL BAACH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WILLIAM BOWMAN

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • NEROY CARTER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ALFRED CONNORS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • RAYMOND CUSHING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • DAN DEMONICA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • ELIZABETH DOMHOLDT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WILLIAM HERZBERGER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • MICHAEL JACOBSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • VIRGINIA MLACK MOONEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • LAURA NAVIN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 4 related
  • FAITH NOBLE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARY OGRINC

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • K KAY POTETZ

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARK RIBBINS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • MARK ROSS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 3 related
  • MARK SCHROEDER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WILLIAM SPRINGER

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related
  • WILLIAM STIGELMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 2 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I, #4B
PARTICIPATE IN, RECEIVE PAYMENT FROM, SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: WILLIAM FINN PARTICIPATES IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH NO EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
31 August 2023
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202313199349311961

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.