Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY.

Totals

Total revenue
$7,080,631
Total expenses
$5,608,207
Contributions and grants received
$5,953,216
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$750,832
Investment income
$297,872
Other revenue
$78,711
Total assets, end of year
$13,675,512
Total liabilities, end of year
$3,563,116
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,112,396
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,974,564
Management and general expenses
$949,888
Fundraising expenses
$683,755
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,974,564

Program services were 70.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $954,575

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $4,998,641

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING INCOME

    total $750,832 · related or exempt $750,832

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $297,872 · related or exempt $297,872

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $78,711 · related or exempt $78,711

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $78,711

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $908,512 · program services $608,703 · management and general $145,362 · fundraising $154,447

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,898,962 · program services $1,235,962 · management and general $311,562 · fundraising $351,438

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $374,700 · program services $238,647 · management and general $124,242 · fundraising $11,811

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $217,151 · program services $142,894 · management and general $37,557 · fundraising $36,700

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $7,832 · program services $2,332 · management and general $2,750 · fundraising $2,750

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $55,617 · program services $19,730 · management and general $33,048 · fundraising $2,839

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $99,463 · program services $54,948 · management and general $24,558 · fundraising $19,957

  • 17 · Travel

    total $66,326 · program services $42,421 · fundraising $23,905

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $21,531 · program services $21,531

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $11,914 · program services $489 · management and general $11,425

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE SERVICE FEES

    total $1,488,075 · program services $1,355,854 · management and general $79,407 · fundraising $52,814

  • 24b · Other expenses: PROFESIONAL FEES

    total $122,305 · program services $6,038 · management and general $116,267

  • 24c · Other expenses: DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $101,947 · program services $41,972 · management and general $37,551 · fundraising $22,424

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR SEMIA LOAN LOSSE

    total $65,189 · program services $65,189

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $168,683 · program services $137,854 · management and general $26,159 · fundraising $4,670

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $9,590,665 · end of year $10,573,286

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $234,344 · end of year $240,607

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $1,373,755 · end of year $2,092,592

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,126 · end of year $6,126

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $57,130

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $57,130

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    end of year $0

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $351,117 · end of year $626,803

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $200,316 · end of year $136,098

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $200,112 · end of year $402,041

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,193,650 · end of year $1,536,021

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $1,514,747 · end of year $1,481,751

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $207,842 · end of year $143,303

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $8,639,972 · end of year $10,112,396

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SERVE UNDERINVESTED COMMUNITIES AND BUILD THRIVING LOCAL ECONOMIES BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO TRANSFORMATIVE CAPITAL, AND ADVANCING POLICY THROUGH COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY-DRIVEN ADVOCACY.

Activities or mission (Part I)

INCLUSIVE ACTION FOR THE CITY (IAC) IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT FINANCIAL INSTITUTION (CDFI) WHOSE MISSION IS TO SERVE UNDERINVESTED COMMUNITIES AND BUILD THRIVING LOCAL ECONOMIES BY IMPROVING ACCESS TO TRANSFORMATIVE CAPITAL, AND ADVANCING POLICY THROUGH COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH AND COMMUNITY-DRIVEN ADVOCACY. WE ENVISION DIVERSE COMMUNITIES THAT HAVE EQUITABLE AND SUSTAINED ACCESS TO RESOURCES, AND EXERCISE AGENCY OVER THEIR FUTURES.IAC WORKS TOWARD THIS MISSION WITH A THREE-PRONGED STRATEGY THAT HELPS COMMUNITY MEMBERS: ADDRESS IMMEDIATE NEEDS THROUGH ACCESS TO CAPITAL, SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, AND WRAPAROUND SUPPORT SERVICES FOR LOW-INCOME ENTREPRENEURS; CREATE LONG-TERM SYSTEMS CHANGE THROUGH POLICY ADVOCACY AND COMMUNITY RESEARCH; AND BUILD ASSETS AND WEALTH THROUGH INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY-OWNED REAL ESTATE PROJECTS.

  • IN 2024, INCLUSIVE ACTION SUPPORTED NEARLY 1,500 COMMUNITY MEMBERS ACROSS ITS VARIOUS PROGRAMS, PROVIDING SERVICES AND ADVOCACY EFFORTS TO HELP LOW-TO-MODERATE INCOME COMMUNITY MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL STABILITY, GROW THEIR SMALL BUSINESSES, AND ACCESS GREATER ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY.INCLUSIVE ACTIONS ACCESS TO CAPITAL AND SMALL BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PROGAMMING PROVIDED ENTREPRENEURS AND SMALL BUSINESSES WITH NEARLY $1.25 MILLION IN LOW-INTEREST LOANS AND GRANTS TO EXAND THEIR BUSINESSES, OVER 860 HOURS OF TAILORED BUSINESS COACHING, AND 36 BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WORKSHOPS. THE ORGANIZATIONS POLICY ADVOCACY EFFORTS RESULTED IN KEY VICTORIES FOR WORKING CLASS COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND ENTREPRENEURS, INCLUDING: HELPING PASS THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAS FIRST EVER COMMERCIAL TENANT PROTECTION LAWS; AND SUCCESSFULLY ADVOCATING FOR THE REMOVAL OF UNLAWFULNO VENDING ZONES IN THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES THAT BANNED STREET VENDORS FROM OPERATING IN SOME OF THE CITYS MOST TRAFFICKED AREAS.LASTLY, IN 2024 INCLUSIVE ACTION ALSO ADVANCE KEY REAL ESTATE PROJECTS TO HELP CREATE GREATER AFFORDABILITY AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITY OWNERSHIP. INCLUSIVE ACTION HELPED THE LOS ANGELES COUNTY GOVERNMENT LAUNCH THEIR FIRST-EVER LAND BANK PROJECT, WHICH IS DEDICATING $22 MILLION BETWEEN 2024-AND 2026 TO BUILDING AFFORDABLE HOUSING. INCLUSIVE ACTION ALSO ACQUIRED ITS SIXTH COMMERCIAL BUILDING IN LOS ANGELES EASTSIDE AS PART OF ITS COMMUNITY-OWNED REAL ESTATE PROJECT. THIS SIXTH BUILDING HOUSES TWO SMALL BUSINESSES AND SEVERAL RESIDENTIAL TENANTS, WITH WHOM INCLUSIVE ACTION IS WORKING TO TRANSITION INTO COLLECTIVE OWNERSHIP OF THE PROPERTY.

    Expenses $3,974,564

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Rudolph Espinoza

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $238,896
    From this org
    $231,522
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,374
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,522
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,735
    Nontaxable benefits
    $639
    Filer's total
    $238,896
  • Nicole S Anand

    DEPUTY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $184,264
    From this org
    $178,292
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,972
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,292
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,345
    Nontaxable benefits
    $627
    Filer's total
    $184,264
  • Julie Jae Jung

    FINANCE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $134,393
    From this org
    $129,351
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,042
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dough Smith

    POLICY & LEGAL DIR

    Total calculated
    $131,345
    From this org
    $126,325
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,020
    Hours/week
    40
  • Andrea C Avila

    LENDING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $127,064
    From this org
    $122,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,400
    Hours/week
    40
  • Osman Ahmed

    COMMUNITY DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $124,309
    From this org
    $120,358
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $3,951
    Hours/week
    0
  • David Hsu

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria G Cabildo

    Co-Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keandra Cylear Dodds

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Veronica Saldana

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Remy De La Peza

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Azusena Favela

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Grace Kim

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie Jean Marie

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Perez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • CORE LEVERAGE LENDER LLC

    COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE · CA · 50% owned · share of income -$97,730 · share of assets $4,173

  • COMMUNITY OWNED REAL ESTATE LLC

    COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE · CA · 30% owned · share of income -$166,256 · share of assets -$256,109

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • FOR THE CITY VENTURES LLC

    C CORP · MICRO-EQUITY FUNDING · CA · 100% owned · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by IAC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
3 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533079349301863

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.