Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← COMMITTEE OF INTERNS AND RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES REIMBURSTMENT

Form 990 for tax year 2022

Filed by COMMITTEE OF INTERNS AND RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES REIMBURSTMENT.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,525,414
Total expenses
$2,301,839
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,458,156
Investment income
$67,258
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$6,618,942
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,117,998
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,500,944
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,453,803 · related or exempt $2,453,803

  • 2b · Program service revenue: REPURPOSE FOR CONTINUING LEARNING

    total $4,353 · related or exempt $4,353

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $60,807 · excluded $60,807

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $1,254,704

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $1,248,253

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $6,451

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $6,451 · excluded $6,451

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,936,605

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,073

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $11,000

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $16,470

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $113

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $41,485

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $745

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $15,261

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,929

  • 24a · Other expenses: ALLOCATED SALARIES AND

    total $242,896

  • 24b · Other expenses: ALLOCATED ADMINISTRATIV

    total $10,334

  • 24c · Other expenses: PRINTING, STATIONERY, A

    total $4,571

  • 24d · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $3,462

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6,895

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,566,677 · end of year $2,806,785

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $1,479,676 · end of year $547,965

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $67,107 · end of year $35,140

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $84,407

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $64,062

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $35,607 · end of year $20,345

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $3,006,034 · end of year $3,195,579

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $16,469 · end of year $13,128

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,874 · end of year $5,802

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $981,178 · end of year $1,112,196

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $5,181,518 · end of year $5,500,944

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE MEDICAL BOOKS, MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, LANGUAGE COURSES, DUES AND JOURNALS FOR SPECIALTY SOCIETIES, LICENSURE AND EXAMINATION FEES FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS UNDER COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE COMMITTEE OF INTERNS AND RESIDENTS, SEIU AND NEW YORK HHC HOSPITALS AND WESTCHESTER MEDICAL CENTER.

  • TO PROVIDE MEDICAL BOOKS, MEDICAL EQUIPMENT, LANGUAGE COURSES, DUES AND JOURNALS FOR SPECIALTY SOCIETIES, LICENSURE AND EXAMINATION FEES FOR ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS UNDER COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS BETWEEN THE COMMITTEE OF INTERNS AND RESIDENTS, SEIU AND NEW YORK HHC HOSPITALS AND WESTCHESTER MEDICAL CENTER.

As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • LORENZO GONZALEZ MDMPL

    PRESIDENT/CHAIRPERSON

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JIM FAN YANG MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL ZINGMAN MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • YARIANA RODRIGUEZ ORTIZ MD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2022
Filed
25 April 2024
IRS schema version
2022v5.0
Source object
202401249349301310

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.