Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by COMMUNITY CHILD CARE COUNCIL OF SONOMA COUNTY INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $32,860,587
- Total expenses
- $32,352,112
- Contributions and grants received
- $32,653,637
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $201,094
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $5,856
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,241,074
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,485,951
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $1,755,123
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $30,116,833
- Management and general expenses
- $2,208,700
- Fundraising expenses
- $26,579
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $30,116,833
Program services were 93.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1c · Fundraising events
$20,056
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$32,171,817
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$461,764
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$11,940
-
2a · Program service revenue: PARENT FEES/FEES FOR SERVICE
total $201,094 · related or exempt $201,094
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$20,284
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$20,056
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$20,284
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $5,856 · related or exempt $5,856
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,856
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $352,185 · management and general $352,185
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $8,727,697 · program services $7,926,512 · management and general $784,632 · fundraising $16,553
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $755,549 · program services $693,816 · management and general $61,729 · fundraising $4
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $915,880 · program services $819,069 · management and general $95,321 · fundraising $1,490
-
11g · Fees: other
total $747,461 · program services $465,170 · management and general $270,295 · fundraising $11,996
-
13 · Office expenses
total $99,183 · program services $25,572 · management and general $73,611
-
16 · Occupancy
total $722,499 · program services $354,296 · management and general $368,203
-
17 · Travel
total $51,895 · program services $48,884 · management and general $2,804 · fundraising $207
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $30,833 · program services $28,080 · management and general $2,753
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $8,827 · management and general $8,827
-
23 · Insurance
total $65,463 · program services $3,675 · management and general $61,788
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVIDER PAYMENTS
total $16,971,515 · program services $16,971,515
-
24b · Other expenses: STIPEND/AWARD PAYMENTS
total $2,186,291 · program services $2,186,291
-
24c · Other expenses: FOOD CHILD CARE/PRESCHOOL
total $183,961 · program services $176,622 · management and general $7,249 · fundraising $90
-
24d · Other expenses: CLIENT SUPPORT INCENTIVES
total $173,921 · program services $173,878 · management and general $43
-
24e · All other expenses
total $358,952 · program services $243,453 · management and general $119,260 · fundraising -$3,761
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $3,564,700 · end of year $3,339,777
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $555,733 · end of year $497,156
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,549,808 · end of year $3,790,349
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $995
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $195,922 · end of year $242,871
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,318,174
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$1,047,655
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $365,015 · end of year $270,519
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $29,446 · end of year $2,100,402
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,485,442 · end of year $2,856,045
-
18 · Grants payable
beginning of year $1,387,733 · end of year $788,526
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $558,439 · end of year $2,294,643
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $496,392 · end of year $2,546,737
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $758,181 · end of year $1,176,660
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $575,432 · end of year $578,463
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
TO PROVIDE ACCESS TO QUALITY CHILD CARE AND EARLY EDUCATION IN SONOMA COUNTY THROUGH ADVOCACY, DIRECT SERVICE AND EMPOWERMENT.
-
EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION SERVICES - ALTERNATIVE PAYMENT PROGRAM - PROVIDED FREE AND REDUCED COST CHILD CARE VOUCHERS FOR 2,344 ELIGIBLE CHILDREN THROUGH THE CALIFORNIA ALTERNATIVE PAYMENT AND CAL-WORKS PROGRAMS AND 2 ELIGIBLE CHILDREN THROUGH THE COUNTY OF SONOMA WORKFORCE INNOVATION AND OPPORTUNITY ACT PROGRAM
Expenses $19,255,383 · Revenue $1,100
-
EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION SERVICES - PRESCHOOL CENTERS PROVIDED FREE AND REDUCED COST PRESCHOOL, EARLY EDUCATION AND CHILD CARE TO OVER 598 CHILDREN THROUGH 12 4CS OPERATED HIGH-QUALITY, STATE FUNDED CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTERS AND 19 CHILD CARE SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH THE CITY OF SANTA ROSA CHOICE PROGRAM. CHILDREN BENEFITTED FROM DAILY ACTIVITIES SUPPORTING COGNITIVE, LANGUAGE, SOCIAL-EMOTIONAL AND PHYSICAL DEVELOPMENT.
Expenses $6,679,651 · Revenue $38,774
-
CHILD HEALTH & NUTRITION - WITH FUNDING FROM THE CHILD AND ADULT CARE FOOD PROGRAM (CACFP), 4CS CHILD HEALTH & NUTRITION DEPTARTMENT PROVIDED 2,018,587 IN REIMBURSEMENTS TO PARTICIPATING CHILD CARE PROVIDERS WHO SERVED NUTRITIOUS MEALS AND SNACKS TO AN AVERAGE OF 1,802 CHILDREN PER MONTH IN SONOMA, NAPA AND MARIN COUNTIES. ADDITIONALLY, 762 HOME VISITS WERE CONDUCTED WITH CHILD CARE PROVIDERS PARTICIPATING IN THE CACFP AND ADDITIONAL TRAININGS AND RESOURCES WERE ALSO PROVIDED.
Expenses $2,322,687
-
ALL OTHER PROGRAMS
Expenses $1,859,112 · Revenue $161,220
As filed on the 2022 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
Melanie DodsonMELANIE DODSON
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $175,443
- From this org
- $174,761
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $682
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,761
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $682
- Filer's total
- $175,443
-
Maya LabourdetteMAYA LABOURDETTE
FINANCE DIRE
- Total calculated
- $163,033
- From this org
- $155,228
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $7,805
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $155,228
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,805
- Filer's total
- $163,033
-
Kim AugustKIM AUGUST
CHAIR OF FIN
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alberto BotelloALBERTO BOTELLO
CHAIR DEVELO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Aimee Sands CarneyAIMEE SANDS CARNEY
BOARD VICE C
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ryan CorcoranRYAN CORCORAN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Shawn FarrisSHAWN FARRIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jennifer GuerraJENNIFER GUERRA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Jenny JuhlJENNY JUHL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Brandon KelseyBRANDON KELSEY
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ariana Diaz De LeonARIANA DIAZ DE LEON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Joel LouraineJOEL LOURAINE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole MonachelloNICOLE MONACHELLO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bettina PaigeBETTINA PAIGE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Ayesha Rabadi-RaolAYESHA RABADI-RAOL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Stacy SmallSTACY SMALL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 May 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202421359349308712
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.