Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PACIFIC MARITIME ASSOCIATION

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PACIFIC MARITIME ASSOCIATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$172,178,821
Total expenses
$181,667,417
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$150,611,097
Investment income
$5,437,892
Other revenue
$16,129,832
Total assets, end of year
$782,149,024
Total liabilities, end of year
$621,265,051
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$160,883,973
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$0

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBER ASSESSMENTS

    total $150,611,097 · related or exempt $150,611,097

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,431,582 · excluded $5,431,582

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $12,222

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $5,912

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $6,310

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $6,310 · excluded $6,310

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $847,000 · related or exempt $847,000

  • 11b · Other revenue: INSURANCE REFUND

    total $286,132 · related or exempt $286,132

  • 11c · Other revenue: CUSTODIAL MANAGEMENT FEES

    total $14,572,528 · related or exempt $14,572,528

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $424,172 · related or exempt $424,172

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,129,832

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $4,515,062

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $153,856

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $23,082,357

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,565,866

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $6,111,509

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,694,428

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $13,120,451

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $488,837

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $362,859

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $9,880,661

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,449,530

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,184,306

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $3,257,511

  • 17 · Travel

    total $599,502

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $606,914

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $2,564,810

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,396,011

  • 24a · Other expenses: LONGSHORE TRAINING PROGRAMS

    total $51,797,711

  • 24b · Other expenses: LONGSHORE DISPATCH HALLS

    total $49,408,104

  • 24c · Other expenses: PAYROLL PROCESSING FEES

    total $2,752,922

  • 24d · Other expenses: LEGAL SETTLEMENTS

    total $2,057,344

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,616,866

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $169,267,780 · end of year $165,560,182

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $508,548,567 · end of year $439,674,213

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $94,935,047 · end of year $77,881,433

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,993,333 · end of year $2,611,109

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $113,950,807

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $59,914,247

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $53,449,487 · end of year $54,036,560

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $32,699,163 · end of year $42,385,527

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $43,690,971 · end of year $30,205,698

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $147,394,529 · end of year $13,153

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $499,975,208 · end of year $591,046,200

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $170,832,669 · end of year $160,883,973

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO NEGOTIATE AND ADMINISTER MARITIME LABOR AGREEMENTS WITH THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHORE & WAREHOUSE UNION. THE MEMBERSHIP OF PMA CONSISTS OF DOMESTIC CARRIERS, INTERNATIONAL CARRIERS AND STEVEDORES THAT OPERATE IN CALIFORNIA, OREGON, AND WASHINGTON. THE LABOR AGREEMENTS PMA NEGOTIATES ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS COVER WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, AND CONDITIONS OF EMPLOYMENT FOR WORKERS EMPLOYED AT LONGSHORE, MARINE CLERK, AND WALKING BOSS/FOREMAN JOBS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO NEGOTIATE AND ADMINISTER MARITIME LABOR AGREEMENTS WITH THE INTERNATIONAL LONGSHORE & WAREHOUSE UNION.

  • NEGOTIATING AND ADMINISTERING LABOR AGREEMENTS.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • James McKenna

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $2,509,541
    From this org
    $2,454,186
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,355
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $458,095
    Bonus
    $474,628
    Other
    $1,521,463
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $31,855
    Filer's total
    $2,509,541
  • Craig Epperson

    SVP, SECRETARY & GEN. COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $1,189,025
    From this org
    $1,025,141
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $163,884
    Hours/week
    40 + 2 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $539,266
    Bonus
    $260,931
    Other
    $224,944
    Deferred
    $127,408
    Nontaxable benefits
    $36,476
    Filer's total
    $1,189,025
  • Stephen Hennessey

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $1,163,558
    From this org
    $1,007,175
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $156,383
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $568,684
    Bonus
    $234,028
    Other
    $204,463
    Deferred
    $106,353
    Nontaxable benefits
    $50,030
    Filer's total
    $1,163,558
  • Michael Wechsler

    SVP FINANCE & ADMIN/CFO

    Total calculated
    $1,153,406
    From this org
    $921,659
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $231,747
    Hours/week
    40 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $502,184
    Bonus
    $244,493
    Other
    $174,982
    Deferred
    $116,908 + $57,867 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $56,972
    Filer's total
    $1,095,539 + $57,867 related
  • Kenneth Chad Lindsay

    SVP LABOR RELATIONS, COO

    Total calculated
    $603,801
    From this org
    $526,028
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,773
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $393,724
    Bonus
    $113,191
    Other
    $19,113
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $54,273
    Filer's total
    $603,801
  • William Bartelson

    VP, CONTRACT ADMIN & ARB

    Total calculated
    $546,459
    From this org
    $463,470
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $82,989
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $337,634
    Bonus
    $101,391
    Other
    $24,445
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $59,489
    Filer's total
    $546,459
  • Parin Jhaveri

    VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

    Total calculated
    $520,925
    From this org
    $456,666
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $64,259
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $342,375
    Bonus
    $101,391
    Other
    $12,900
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $40,759
    Filer's total
    $520,925
  • John Rooney

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $440,615
    From this org
    $381,897
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,718
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $310,817
    Bonus
    $61,831
    Other
    $9,249
    Deferred
    $23,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $35,218
    Filer's total
    $440,615
  • Todd Amidon

    DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $436,576
    From this org
    $381,419
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $55,157
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $311,472
    Bonus
    $61,272
    Other
    $8,675
    Deferred
    $21,117
    Nontaxable benefits
    $34,040
    Filer's total
    $436,576
  • Sean Marron

    VP LABOR RELATIONS

    Total calculated
    $434,301
    From this org
    $356,553
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,748
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $292,805
    Bonus
    $55,146
    Other
    $8,602
    Deferred
    $21,900
    Nontaxable benefits
    $55,848
    Filer's total
    $434,301
  • Roy Amalfitano

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Ronnie Armstrong

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 12/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Junseok Choi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Jean-Yves Duval

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 5/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Nicolas Gauthier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Al Gebhardt

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Joseph Gregorio Sr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Rich Kinney

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Paul Nazzaro

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Chris Parvin

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • George Pasha

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Kurt Mittenzwei

    DIRECTOR (FROM 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Dave Wear

    DIRECTOR (FROM 1/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · First-class or charter travel
  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
  • 1a · Health or social club dues or initiation fees
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:
THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES LIMITED FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL PURSUANT TO A WRITTEN POLICY FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND/OR DISTANCES. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES LIMITED TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS, PURSUANT TO POLICY FOR CERTAIN EXECUTIVES AND FOR SPECIFIED BUSINESS OCCASIONS. THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF SUCH BENEFITS ARE NONTAXABLE. HEALTH CLUB DUES ARE PAID IN FULL OR IN PART FOR REGULAR EMPLOYEES; OTHER CLUB DUES ARE LIMITED BY POLICY TO CERTAIN EXECUTIVES. FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, MEMBERSHIP DUES AND SUPPLEMENTAL INSURANCE PREMIUMS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR TAX GROSS-UP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B:
THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN PROVIDES FOR ANNUAL DEFERRALS OF COMPENSATION TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS (JAMES MCKENNA, CRAIG EPPERSON, MICHAEL WECHSLER AND STEPHEN HENNESSEY). THE PLAN PROVIDES FOR 2% OF FINAL AVERAGE PAY FOR EACH YEAR OF EXECUTIVE SERVICE AS RECOMMENDED TO THE BOARD BY THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. THE DEFERRALS ARE TAXABLE UPON VESTING. THE TAXABLE (VESTED) DEFERRALS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (B)(III) AND THE UNVESTED DEFERRALS WERE INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) AS FOLLOWS: COLUMN (B)(III) COLUMN (C) JAMES MCKENNA 1,441,144 NONE MICHAEL WECHSLER 111,315 93,409 CRAIG EPPERSON 110,851 103,908 STEPHEN HENNESSEY 99,046 82,853

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • MARITECH CORPORATION

    C CORP · PAYROLL PROC. · NV · 100% owned · share of income $2,969,965 · share of assets $2,685,102 · controlled entity

    Directly controlled by NA

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
15 April 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202601059349301840

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.