Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHAPTER

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by NATIONAL ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION ROCKY MOUNTAIN CHAPTER.

Totals

Total revenue
$968,262
Total expenses
$879,058
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$842,495
Investment income
$5,661
Other revenue
$120,106
Total assets, end of year
$1,040,543
Total liabilities, end of year
$10,181
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,030,362
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGES

    total $597,708 · related or exempt $597,708

  • 2b · Program service revenue: SERVICE CHARGES

    total $185,993 · related or exempt $185,993

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DEPOSITORY SERVICES

    total $46,720 · related or exempt $46,720

  • 2d · Program service revenue: ASSOCIATE MEMBERSHIP

    total $12,074 · related or exempt $12,074

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $9,351 · excluded $9,351

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $38,090

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $41,780

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$3,690

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$3,690 · excluded -$3,690

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $99,486 · related or exempt $99,486

  • 11b · Other revenue: GOLF INCOME

    total $20,620 · related or exempt $20,620

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $120,106

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $197,058

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $83,094

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $27,632

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $29,568

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $22,162

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $6,992

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $10,000

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $9,167

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $3,491

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $16,057

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $4,500

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $15,793

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $15,101

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $50,015

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $149,125

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $79,216

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $21,871

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $18,479

  • 24a · Other expenses: EDUCATION & TRAINING

    total $73,199

  • 24b · Other expenses: CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION

    total $17,610

  • 24c · Other expenses: GOLF TOURNAMENT

    total $14,149

  • 24d · Other expenses: AUTO

    total $10,725

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $4,054

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $99,069 · end of year $177,903

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $2,779 · end of year $4,276

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $880,606

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $297,650

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $604,826 · end of year $582,956

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $252,032 · end of year $275,408

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,251 · end of year $2,181

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $38,000 · end of year $8,000

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $918,455 · end of year $1,030,362

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTE THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY.

  • CHAPTER SERVICES AND LABOR RELATIONS TO PROMOTE THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY.

  • CONTRIBUTIONS TO PROMOTE THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY.

  • PRIVATE CODE BOOKS AND WORKSHOPS TO PROMOTE THE ELECTRICAL INDUSTRY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Francis Marcotte

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Olsen

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Clay

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gina Cullen

    GOVERNOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vicki Wren

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Vera

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeremy Wilson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rory Berumen

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $231,783
    From this org
    $197,272
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $34,511
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $197,272
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $19,727
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,784
    Filer's total
    $231,783

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
7 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202403199349304875

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.