Totals
- Total revenue
- $11,887,854
- Total expenses
- $11,634,228
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $277,563
- Program service revenue
- $9,322,868
- Investment income
- $210,470
- Other revenue
- $2,354,516
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,548,813
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $6,208,562
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,340,251
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $3,390,100 · related or exempt $3,390,100
-
2b · Program service revenue: PANORAMA ADVERTISING
total $1,862,715 · unrelated business $1,862,715
-
2c · Program service revenue: MEMBER EVENTS
total $1,583,375 · related or exempt $1,583,375
-
2d · Program service revenue: MEMBER PARADES
total $1,177,879 · related or exempt $1,177,879
-
2e · Program service revenue: CLUB RACING
total $791,280 · related or exempt $758,753 · unrelated business $32,527
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $517,519 · related or exempt $160,575 · unrelated business $356,944
-
3 · Investment income
total $210,470 · unrelated business $210,470
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$3,939,610
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$1,751,454
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $2,188,156 · related or exempt $2,188,156
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$144,431
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$139,924
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $4,507 · related or exempt $4,507
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $161,853 · related or exempt $161,853
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$161,853
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $265,247
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $12,316
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $367,983
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,834,049
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $8,313
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $9,902
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $146,914
-
11g · Fees: other
total $496,184
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $646,302
-
13 · Office expenses
total $162,651
-
14 · Information technology
total $322,789
-
16 · Occupancy
total $47,924
-
17 · Travel
total $873,768
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $91,538
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $46,891
-
23 · Insurance
total $316,969
-
24a · Other expenses: PRINTING
total $1,576,839
-
24b · Other expenses: EVENTS
total $1,094,807
-
24c · Other expenses: PARADE EXPENSES
total $1,002,754
-
24d · Other expenses: DISTRIBUTION
total $982,940
-
24e · All other expenses
total $1,327,148
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $4,614,253 · end of year $4,131,203
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $727,665 · end of year $991,878
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $262,906 · end of year $214,556
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $104,487 · end of year $72,261
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $591,937 · end of year $324,576
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$1,754,176
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$691,165
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $990,175 · end of year $1,063,011
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $4,813,547 · end of year $5,746,278
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $8,212 · end of year $5,050
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,570,049 · end of year $2,137,804
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $3,594,135 · end of year $4,070,758
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $5,948,998 · end of year $6,340,251
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AUTO CLUB THAT DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION, PROVIDES A FORUM FOR PORSCHE OWNERS (MEMBERS) AND HOLDS EVENTS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE ORGANIZATION DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION, HOLDS EVENTS AND PROVIDES A FORUM FOR ITS MEMBERS.
-
ANNUAL PARADE (CONVENTION) EVENT PROVIDES MEMBERS A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, TO COMPARE AUTOMOBILES, PROVIDE AND RECEIVE INFORMATION ABOUT CLUB ACTIVITIES, AUTOMOBILE PRODUCT LINE, AND RELATED MATTERS. THERE WERE OVER 1,500 PARTICIPANT ATTENDEES FOR PARADE 2024.
-
PCA PANORAMA MAGAZINE: PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH TECHNICAL ADVICE, NEW PRODUCT RELEASES, GENERAL CLUB INFORMATION AND REGION EVENTS TO ENCOURAGE CLUB MEMBERS PARTICIPATION.
-
THE ORGANIZATION SPONSORS RACES WHICH PROVIDE MEMBERS AN ADDITIONAL FORUM FOR AN EXCHANGE OF IDEAS, AUTOMOBILE TESTING, AND INFORMATION. THE EVENTS ARE OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS. THERE WERE OVER 1,000 PARTICIPANTS IN THE RACES IN 2024
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Aaron AmbrosinoAARON AMBROSINO
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Ronald GordonRONALD GORDON
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Stan ThorneSTAN THORNE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Richard StrahotaRICHARD STRAHOTA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Thomas A GorsuchTHOMAS A GORSUCH
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 30
-
Vu NguyenVU NGUYEN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $242,856
- From this org
- $235,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,991
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $197,513
- Bonus
- $38,352
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,911
- Nontaxable benefits
- $1,080
- Filer's total
- $242,856
-
Robert SassROBERT SASS
PANORAMA EDITOR
- Total calculated
- $218,023
- From this org
- $207,477
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,546
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $181,214
- Bonus
- $26,263
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,421
- Nontaxable benefits
- $5,125
- Filer's total
- $218,023
-
Ellen Denise HovingtonELLEN DENISE HOVINGTON
COMPTROLLER
- Total calculated
- $136,035
- From this org
- $132,118
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $3,917
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $132,118
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,917
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0
- Filer's total
- $136,035
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
-
SURPLUS FUNDS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 July 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202502839349301765
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.