Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CATHOLIC HOUSING SERVICES OF EASTERN WASHINGTON

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by CATHOLIC HOUSING SERVICES OF EASTERN WASHINGTON.

Totals

Total revenue
$4,141,251
Total expenses
$3,207,166
Contributions and grants received
$13,246
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,948,705
Investment income
$1,179,300
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$70,942,624
Total liabilities, end of year
$25,746,013
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$45,196,611
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$3,207,166
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$3,207,166

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $13,246

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NET RENTAL INCOME

    total $1,497,792 · related or exempt $1,497,792

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $727,501 · related or exempt $727,501

  • 2c · Program service revenue: DEVELOPER FEE

    total $428,851 · related or exempt $428,851

  • 2d · Program service revenue: PARTNERSHIP MANAGEMENT FEE

    total $294,561 · related or exempt $294,561

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,090,123 · related or exempt -$89,177 · excluded $1,179,300

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $688,228

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $599,051

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $89,177

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $89,177 · related or exempt $89,177

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $39,063 · program services $39,063

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $15,025 · program services $15,025

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $31,550 · program services $31,550

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $152,953 · program services $152,953

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,462 · program services $9,462

  • 20 · Interest

    total $81,810 · program services $81,810

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $662,848 · program services $662,848

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $204,476 · program services $204,476

  • 24a · Other expenses: GENERAL ADMINISTRATIVE EX

    total $819,575 · program services $819,575

  • 24b · Other expenses: UTILITIES

    total $446,959 · program services $446,959

  • 24c · Other expenses: MAINTENANCE

    total $440,520 · program services $440,520

  • 24d · Other expenses: ADMIN SALARY SUPPORT

    total $102,009 · program services $102,009

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $200,916 · program services $200,916

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $935,686 · end of year $1,222,091

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $10,065,986 · end of year $12,351,693

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $18,746,234 · end of year $18,706,490

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,658 · end of year $63,302

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $23,405,820

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $4,963,157

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $17,330,338 · end of year $18,442,663

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $578,881 · end of year $578,881

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $4,920,000 · end of year $3,604,415

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $12,947,450 · end of year $15,973,089

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $2,022,114 · end of year $2,179,241

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $22,462 · end of year $57,464

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $19,338,716 · end of year $23,427,873

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $49,192 · end of year $81,435

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $44,138,749 · end of year $45,196,611

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO DEVELOP, CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAFE, SANITARY AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME PERSONS, INCLUDING ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED.

  • DEVELOPMENT, CONSTRUCTION AND OPERATION OF SAFE, SANITARY AND AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME PERSONS, INCLUDING ELDERLY AND HANDICAPPED; PROVIDE SERVICES TO MEET THEIR PHYSICAL, SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL NEEDS.

    Expenses $3,207,166 · Revenue $2,948,705

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Robert McCann

    PRESIDENT/CE

    Total calculated
    $321,130
    From this org
    $295,087
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,043
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $295,087
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $26,043 related
    Filer's total
    $295,087 + $26,043 related
  • Jonathan Mallahan

    CHIEF HOUS.

    Total calculated
    $253,664
    From this org
    $228,647
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $25,017
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $228,647
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $25,017 related
    Filer's total
    $228,647 + $25,017 related
  • Glori Houston

    VP

    Total calculated
    $173,038
    From this org
    $152,585
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $20,453
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $152,585
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $20,453 related
    Filer's total
    $152,585 + $20,453 related
  • Christopher Codd

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Garrick Dung

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dr Vange Ocasio Hochheimer

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Fr Raymond Kalema

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Steve McBride

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Jacob Meighan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Fr Miguel Mejia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Charles J Murphy

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Fr Lutakome Nsubuga

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Dianne Quast

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Joseph P Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
  • Rob Van Tassell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • FR BACH HOUSING III LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$36 · share of assets $1,038 · general or managing partner

  • FR BACH HOUSING IV LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$35 · share of assets $1,084 · general or managing partner

  • FR BACH HOUSING V LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$37 · share of assets $1,078 · general or managing partner

  • FR BACH II HOUSING LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$36 · share of assets $779 · general or managing partner

  • GUADALUPE HAVEN LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$63 · share of assets $1,133 · general or managing partner

  • HOLY NAMES FAMILY HOUSING LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of assets $1,317 · general or managing partner

  • PASCO FAMILY HOUSING LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 100% owned · share of income -$26 · share of assets $4,216,622 · general or managing partner

  • POPE FRANCIS HAVEN LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$37 · share of assets $949 · general or managing partner

  • THE DELANEY GROUP LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$31 · share of assets $503 · general or managing partner

  • VALOR HAVEN LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$38 · share of assets $847 · general or managing partner

  • VOLUNTEERS LIHTC LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HSG · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income $14 · share of assets $82 · general or managing partner

  • WWVA HOUSING LLC

    RELATED · AFFOR. HOU · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$37 · share of assets $682 · general or managing partner

  • MOTHER TERESA HAVEN LLC

    RELATED · AFFORD. HO · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$50 · share of assets $1,315

  • PASCO HAVEN LLC

    RELATED · AFFORD HOU · WA · 0.01% owned · share of income -$61 · share of assets $1,510

Related corporations and trusts

Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.

  • NEW O MALLEY MANAGER LLC

    C CORP · AFFORD.HOU · WA · 100% owned · share of income -$35 · share of assets $853,086

  • NEW CATHEDRAL PLAZA MANAGER LLC

    C CORP · AFFORD.HOU · WA · 100% owned · share of income -$46 · share of assets $1,412,090

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
15 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403209349305155

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.