Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DALLAS ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by DALLAS ARBORETUM & BOTANICAL.

Totals

Total revenue
$27,825,660
Total expenses
$28,124,512
Contributions and grants received
$13,855,789
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$13,843,695
Investment income
$236,463
Other revenue
-$110,287
Total assets, end of year
$120,430,115
Total liabilities, end of year
$24,482,470
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$95,947,645
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$21,599,503
Management and general expenses
$2,963,290
Fundraising expenses
$3,561,719
Program service expenses (Part III)
$21,599,503

Program services were 76.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1b · Membership dues

    $6,536,982

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $558,879

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $377,416

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $424,393

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,958,119

  • 1g · Noncash contributions included above

    $180,155

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADMISSIONS AND PARKING

    total $11,854,563 · related or exempt $11,854,563

  • 2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION PROGRAM

    total $778,978 · related or exempt $778,978

  • 2c · Program service revenue: GROUP SALES

    total $938,324 · related or exempt $912,042 · unrelated business $26,282

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPECIAL EVENTS

    total $271,830 · related or exempt $271,830

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $236,905 · excluded $236,905

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $2,571,044 · personal property $770,115

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $2,771,248 · personal property $981,346

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$200,204 · personal property -$211,231

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$411,435 · unrelated business -$211,231 · excluded -$200,204

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $357,030

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $357,472

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$442

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$442 · excluded -$442

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $55,535

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $558,879

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $225,669

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total -$170,134 · excluded -$170,134

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,235,929

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $2,318,036

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$1,082,107 · related or exempt -$1,039,134 · unrelated business -$42,973

  • 11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $1,553,389 · related or exempt $1,233,366 · unrelated business $320,023

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,553,389

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,076,770 · program services $430,708 · management and general $430,708 · fundraising $215,354

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $7,798,947 · program services $5,599,120 · management and general $1,059,633 · fundraising $1,140,194

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $119,946 · program services $89,495 · management and general $15,036 · fundraising $15,415

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $531,865 · program services $381,622 · management and general $74,352 · fundraising $75,891

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $662,434 · program services $460,905 · management and general $105,188 · fundraising $96,341

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $16,556 · program services $14,327 · management and general $854 · fundraising $1,375

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $79,915 · program services $69,354 · management and general $4,046 · fundraising $6,515

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $725 · management and general $725

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $4,270,270 · program services $3,717,845 · management and general $228,084 · fundraising $324,341

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $566,465 · program services $51,311 · management and general $2,756 · fundraising $512,398

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $484,025 · program services $354,803 · management and general $41,506 · fundraising $87,716

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $155,242 · program services $155,242

  • 17 · Travel

    total $527,357 · program services $211,393 · management and general $37,221 · fundraising $278,743

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $681,514 · program services $244,310 · management and general $384,138 · fundraising $53,066

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,906,010 · program services $4,863,210 · management and general $9,173 · fundraising $33,627

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $354,780 · program services $126,035 · management and general $200,981 · fundraising $27,764

  • 24a · Other expenses: GARDEN MAINT. & SUPPLIES

    total $2,679,845 · program services $2,219,230 · management and general $79,192 · fundraising $381,423

  • 24b · Other expenses: EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND REPAIR

    total $825,184 · program services $676,813 · management and general $36,448 · fundraising $111,923

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $819,376 · program services $615,139 · management and general $172,826 · fundraising $31,411

  • 24d · Other expenses: EVENTS

    total $552,965 · program services $551,660 · management and general $1,305

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,014,321 · program services $766,981 · management and general $79,118 · fundraising $168,222

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $14,630,888 · end of year $16,394,964

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $929,893 · end of year $383,025

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $892,315 · end of year $255,257

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $296,443 · end of year $241,519

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $366,398 · end of year $468,512

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $158,487,379

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $78,017,095

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $82,276,012 · end of year $80,470,284

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $440,553 · end of year $502,745

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $15,148,244 · end of year $21,713,809

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $1,750,717 · end of year $2,787,049

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $2,316,560 · end of year $2,087,041

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $21,243,353 · end of year $19,608,380

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $71,839,459 · end of year $71,772,440

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $17,830,657 · end of year $24,175,205

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

BOTANIC GARDEN AND ARBORETUM WHICH PROMOTES THE ART, ENJOYMENT, AND KNOWLEDGE OF HORTICULTURE, WHILE PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH.

  • OPERATED A BOTANICAL GARDEN OPEN TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. PROVIDED OPPORTUNITY FOR THE PUBLIC TO VIEW AND TO LEARN ABOUT A WIDE VARIETY OF FLOWERS, WOODY PLANTS, ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS AND TREES. ATTENDANCE DURING 2023 WAS APPROXIMATELY 1,020,000 VISITORS.

    Expenses $19,492,819 · Revenue $14,028,816

  • EDUCATED AND STIMULATED THE PUBLIC'S INTEREST REGARDING ART, HORTICULTURE, AND EARTH AND LIFE SCIENCES. THIS WAS ACHIEVED THROUGH DISPLAYS, LECTURES, WORKSHOPS, AND INTERACTIVE ACTIVITIES AVAILABLE THROUGH PUBLIC PROGRAMMING AND CHILD EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF WHICH MANY OF THE CHILDREN SERVED ARE UNDERPRIVILIGED.

    Expenses $2,106,684 · Revenue $778,978

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mary Brinegar-Thru 124

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $511,451
    From this org
    $479,078
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,373
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $479,078
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,071
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,302
    Filer's total
    $511,451
  • Shawn Jackson

    COO

    Total calculated
    $254,369
    From this org
    $245,478
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $8,891
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $220,478
    Bonus
    $25,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,891
    Filer's total
    $254,369
  • Rebecca Billings-Thru 524

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $230,060
    From this org
    $214,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,123
    Hours/week
    39 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $214,937
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,809
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,314
    Filer's total
    $230,060
  • Elizabeth Camp

    VP DEVELOPMENT

    Total calculated
    $193,357
    From this org
    $178,390
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,967
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $178,390
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,967
    Filer's total
    $193,357
  • Susan Sanders

    CONTROLLER

    Total calculated
    $180,424
    From this org
    $148,052
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,372
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,052
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $5,071
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,301
    Filer's total
    $180,424
  • Terry Lendecker

    VP ADVERTISING

    Total calculated
    $177,428
    From this org
    $162,305
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,123
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $162,305
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $4,809
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,314
    Filer's total
    $177,428
  • Mike Hunter

    VP FACILITY OPS

    Total calculated
    $172,845
    From this org
    $143,927
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,918
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $143,927
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $28,918
    Filer's total
    $172,845
  • David Forehand

    VP GARDENS

    Total calculated
    $171,865
    From this org
    $148,093
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $23,772
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $148,093
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $6,380
    Nontaxable benefits
    $17,392
    Filer's total
    $171,865
  • Sabina Carr-From 1123

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $65,176
    From this org
    $64,947
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $229
    Hours/week
    40
  • BILL MALONEY-from 1223-424

    INTERIM CFO

    Total calculated
    $15,713
    From this org
    $15,605
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $108
    Hours/week
    40
  • Holly Bishop

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Monica Lira Bravo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bunker Curnes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cherrise Cederquist

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike Anglin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gilbert Aranza

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Baker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Dauterman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Crystal Alexander

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tucker Enthoven

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nan Arnold

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Derwin Broughton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Carol Goglia

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tatiana Higdon-Estes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Berkemeyer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Gudmundsson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jane Hamilton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Kama Koudelka

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anjulie Ponce

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Ryan

    IMM PAST CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Hill

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Henry Exall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Duncan Fulton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michael Holmes

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terrence Maiden

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gail McCrory

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Moore

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marissa Horne

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margot Murphy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Beverly Morrison

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret Black

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Eric Paulson

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Smellage

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Laakman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wade Rugenstein

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Gomez

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andres Ruzo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Sassano

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Janet Jack

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amanda Moreno Lake

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marybeth Shapiro

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hudson Marshall

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charlie Shufeldt

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Patty Dedman Nail

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Preston McAfee

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Trapp

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joan Walne

    PAST CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sharon Lyle

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Luis Spinola

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pierce Noble

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robin Norcross

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shelley Potter

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andrea Russell

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Regina Montoya

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mario Quintanilla

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Linda Todd

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maurice West

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Doug Smith

    FINANCE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • WILLiam MCDANIEL

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mark Overton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Celia Walker

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ed Perrin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Marilyn Weber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brandon White

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mary Perrotta

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ruthie Pack

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kim Singleton

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gloria Tarpley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jason Treadway

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Zaphrey L Williams

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gary Doubrava-From 424

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Written employment contract
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
13 November 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433189349309643

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.