Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MINNESOTA LATHING & PLASTERING BUREAU INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by MINNESOTA LATHING & PLASTERING BUREAU INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$184,208
Total expenses
$64,880
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$75,068
Investment income
$109,140
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$631,266
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$631,266
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $75,068 · related or exempt $75,068

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $15,164 · excluded $15,164

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $708,652

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $614,676

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $93,976

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $93,976 · related or exempt $93,976

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $24,516

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $1,610

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $19,800

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,395

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $2,716

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $198

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $5,227

  • 24a · Other expenses: BANK SERVICE CHARGES

    total $5,228

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $190

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $51,496 · end of year $28,695

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $493,118 · end of year $596,978

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $6,610 · end of year $5,593

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $550,014 · end of year $631,266

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

MINNESOTA LATHING & PLASTERING BUREAU, INC. IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING INFORMATION AND PROMOTION RELATING TO THE USE OF LATHING AND PLASTERING SERVICES IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY.

  • MINNESOTA LATHING & PLASTERING BUREAU, INC. IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION FORMED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING INFORMATION AND PROMOTION RELATING TO THE USE OF LATHING AND PLASTERING SERVICES IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS THOSE CONTRACTORS ENGAGED IN A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT WITH THE PLASTERS LOCAL NO. 265 AND THE LABORERS LOCAL NO. 132 AND NO. 563. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES PRIMARILY IN THE TWIN CITIES METROPOLITAN AREA.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Dave Hamilton

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chris Aydt

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bret Palmer

    SECOND VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steven Pedracine

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $24,516
    From this org
    $20,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,516
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
25 October 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202543019349301039

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.