Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ASBESTOS WORKERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by ASBESTOS WORKERS JOINT APPRENTICESHIP FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,613,283
Total expenses
$1,647,439
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$2,051,344
Investment income
$51,438
Other revenue
$510,501
Total assets, end of year
$4,452,437
Total liabilities, end of year
$156,609
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$4,295,828
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS

    total $2,051,344 · related or exempt $2,051,344 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $51,438 · related or exempt $0 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $51,438

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM REIMBURSEMENTS

    total $118,929 · related or exempt $118,929 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11b · Other revenue: APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAM GRANTS

    total $391,572 · related or exempt $391,572 · unrelated business $0 · excluded $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $510,501

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $623,065

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $166,201

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $111,645

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $48,692

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $2,223

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $20,521

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $7,084

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $57,000

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $225,961

  • 17 · Travel

    total $27,678

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $96,807

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $26,824

  • 24a · Other expenses: OUTSIDE INSTRUCTORS

    total $10,214

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRNG CLASSES SPPLS & TOOLS

    total $125,338

  • 24c · Other expenses: GRANT WRITING FEES

    total $18,826

  • 24d · Other expenses: DEPRECIATION

    total $76,432

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $2,928

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $116,354 · end of year $47,922

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,310,301 · end of year $1,988,123

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $220,125 · end of year $226,549

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $10,500 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,559,628

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $447,020

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $352,829 · end of year $1,112,608

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $1,406,853 · end of year $1,077,235

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $47,466 · end of year $74,355

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $51,036 · end of year $82,254

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $3,318,460 · end of year $4,295,828

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO PROVIDE TRAINING, RETRAINING AND RELATED CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION TO THE ASBESTOS WORKERS IN THE SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES NECESSARY FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR WORK.

  • TO PROVIDE TRAINING, RETRAINING AND RELATED CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION TO THE ASBESTOS WORKERS IN THE SKILLS AND TECHNIQUES NECESSARY FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THEIR WORK.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MIKE PATTERSON

    CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $212,379
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,125
    Other
    $80,254
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $132,125 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $55,752 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,502 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $212,379 related
  • GUADALUPE MORENO

    TRAINING DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $204,521
    From this org
    $121,330
    From related orgs
    $4,707
    Other
    $78,484
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $121,330 + $4,707 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $53,230
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,254
    Filer's total
    $199,814 + $4,707 related
  • FREDI FLORES

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $200,782
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $122,763
    Other
    $78,019
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $122,763 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0 + $53,517 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $24,502 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $200,782 related
  • DANIEL RUIZ

    TRAINING INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $195,024
    From this org
    $120,053
    From related orgs
    $4,707
    Other
    $70,264
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,053 + $4,707 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $45,630
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,634
    Filer's total
    $190,317 + $4,707 related
  • ALEJANDRO CELEDON

    TRAINING INSTRUCTOR

    Total calculated
    $194,063
    From this org
    $120,053
    From related orgs
    $4,706
    Other
    $69,304
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $120,053 + $4,706 related
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $44,670
    Nontaxable benefits
    $24,634
    Filer's total
    $189,357 + $4,706 related
  • ALFONSO RUIZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $17,421
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $13,329
    Other
    $4,092
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related
  • LUIS CUEVAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRY BAPTISTA

    CO-CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CURTIS GARDNER

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DARREN SALCEDO

    TRUSTEE - ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
9 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202510159349300451

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.