Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← PONTOTOC ELECTRIC POWER ASSN

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by PONTOTOC ELECTRIC POWER ASSN.

Totals

Total revenue
$15,412,717
Total expenses
$9,565,124
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$193,722
Other revenue
$15,218,995
Total assets, end of year
$102,701,876
Total liabilities, end of year
$14,228,477
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$88,473,399
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$0
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $193,722 · related or exempt $193,722

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $3,330

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property -$3,330

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total -$3,330 · related or exempt -$3,330

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $56,470,249

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $43,344,805

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $13,125,444 · related or exempt $13,125,444

  • 11a · Other revenue: RENT - ELECTRIC PROPERTIES

    total $2,096,881 · related or exempt $2,096,881

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,096,881

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $545,633

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,594,512

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $1,253,778

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $355,041

  • 20 · Interest

    total $5,432

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,772,636

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $364,615

  • 24a · Other expenses: CUSTOMER RECORDS & COLLEC

    total $701,974

  • 24b · Other expenses: MISC GEN EXPENSE

    total $307,748

  • 24c · Other expenses: OFFICE SUPPLIES & EXP

    total $236,965

  • 24d · Other expenses: CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFO

    total $146,175

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $280,615

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $437,359 · end of year $3,501,209

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $5,156,407 · end of year $5,499,156

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $6,316,759 · end of year $6,554,314

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $2,349

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $2,232,395 · end of year $2,028,658

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $6,425,897 · end of year $7,185,670

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $125,311,100

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $47,378,231

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $76,325,581 · end of year $77,932,869

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $8,466,082 · end of year $8,916,895

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $579,019 · end of year $604,979

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,475,867 · end of year $4,706,603

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $951,120 · end of year $959,204

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $82,424,659 · end of year $87,514,195

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVISION OF ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL CUSTOMERS.

  • PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL POWER TO 20,770 USERS AS OF JUNE 30, 2025

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Frankie Moorman

    GENERAL MGR

    Total calculated
    $283,307
    From this org
    $193,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $89,671
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $193,636
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $69,141
    Nontaxable benefits
    $20,530
    Filer's total
    $283,307
  • Jeanna Sorto

    SECRETARY/AC

    Total calculated
    $232,372
    From this org
    $168,664
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,708
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,664
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $54,958
    Nontaxable benefits
    $8,750
    Filer's total
    $232,372
  • James Elzie

    GENERAL FORE

    Total calculated
    $171,769
    From this org
    $111,207
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,562

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,207
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $44,100
    Nontaxable benefits
    $16,462
    Filer's total
    $171,769
  • Benjamin Hogan

    BRUCE DISTRI

    Total calculated
    $147,062
    From this org
    $111,014
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,048
  • Robert B Mitchell

    ASSISTANT FO

    Total calculated
    $135,518
    From this org
    $103,937
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $31,581
  • Walker C Westmoreland

    E JOURNEYMAN

    Total calculated
    $115,258
    From this org
    $100,243
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $15,015
  • Robert Tedford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,925
    From this org
    $14,925
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dean Brummett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,908
    From this org
    $14,908
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bobby Duke

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,472
    From this org
    $14,472
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Randy Heard

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $14,438
    From this org
    $14,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas E Johnson Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,438
    From this org
    $14,438
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jim Riddle Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,420
    From this org
    $14,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeff Washington

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,420
    From this org
    $14,420
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Terry Chunn

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $14,368
    From this org
    $14,368
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David High

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $14,316
    From this org
    $14,316
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523179349304342

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.