Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← FLINT CULTURAL CENTER FOUNDATION

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by FLINT CULTURAL CENTER FOUNDATION.

Totals

Total revenue
$12,189,115
Total expenses
$12,126,615
Contributions and grants received
$12,013,882
Grants paid
$12,126,561
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$175,233
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$6,589,951
Total liabilities, end of year
$645,104
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$5,944,847
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$12,126,615
Management and general expenses
$0
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$12,126,615

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $10,763,882

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,250,000

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $175,233 · related or exempt $175,233

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $12,126,561 · program services $12,126,561

  • 20 · Interest

    total $54 · program services $54

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $5,882,347 · end of year $5,944,847

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $645,104

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    end of year $645,104

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $5,882,347 · end of year $5,944,847

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER FUNDS AND TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF, AND TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF FLINT CULTURAL CENTER CORPORATION.

  • GRANTED FUNDS TO THE FLINT CULTURAL CENTER CORPORATION AND SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TO RENOVATE, EXPAND AND IMPLEMENT THE NEW FLINT CULTURAL CENTER ACADEMY TO CREATE BETTER OPPORTUNITIES FOR THE AREA OF GREATER FLINT.

    Expenses $1,402,733 · Grants $1,402,733

  • A SPECIAL MILLAGE WAS PASSED IN THE AREA DURING THE 2019 FISCAL YEAR. THE FOUNDATION WAS SELECTED TO COLLECT PROPERTY TAX DOLLARS AND DISTRIBUTE THEM TO THE SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION AND OTHER LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS.

    Expenses $10,723,882 · Grants $10,723,882

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • MARK SINILA

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $206,042
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $206,042
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $206,042 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    not reported + $206,042 related
  • CORKY HICKMOTT

    DIRECTOR OF

    Total calculated
    $133,387
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $133,387
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • DR BEVERLY BROWN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ELLEN ELLENBURG

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • STEVE HEDDY

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GARY HURAND

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOHN MACDONALD

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HEIDI MCARA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
2 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540249349300744

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.