Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,975,596
- Total expenses
- $4,470,061
- Contributions and grants received
- $5,654,205
- Grants paid
- $25,474
- Program service revenue
- $190,626
- Investment income
- $454
- Other revenue
- $130,311
- Total assets, end of year
- $10,849,140
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $974,418
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $9,874,722
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $3,044,756
- Management and general expenses
- $893,802
- Fundraising expenses
- $531,503
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $3,044,756
Program services were 68.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1a · Federated campaigns
$2,741
-
1c · Fundraising events
$139,916
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$5,511,548
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$12,957
-
2a · Program service revenue: SPORTS PROGRAM
total $190,626 · related or exempt $190,626
-
3 · Investment income
total $454 · excluded $454
-
4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds
total $0
-
5 · Royalties
total $0
-
6a · Gross rents
real property $71,200
-
6b · Less rental expenses
real property $5,594
-
6c · Rental income or loss
real property $65,606
-
6d · Net rental income or loss
total $65,606 · excluded $65,606
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $0
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$51,310
-
8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c
$139,916
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$68,161
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$16,851 · excluded -$16,851
-
9a · Gaming: gross income
$2,936
-
9b · Gaming: direct expenses
$350
-
9c · Net income from gaming
total $2,586 · excluded $2,586
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total $0
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $41,131 · related or exempt $41,131
-
11b · Other revenue: RANGER FDN EXP. REIMB.
total $37,839 · related or exempt $37,839
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$78,970
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $0
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $25,474 · program services $25,474
-
3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals
total $0
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $0
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $447,804 · program services $231,609 · management and general $95,434 · fundraising $120,761
-
6 · Compensation of disqualified persons
total $0
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $1,401,410 · program services $883,834 · management and general $228,468 · fundraising $289,108
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $28,094 · program services $17,181 · management and general $4,821 · fundraising $6,092
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $105,127 · program services $79,740 · management and general $11,477 · fundraising $13,910
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $150,585 · program services $92,091 · management and general $25,841 · fundraising $32,653
-
11a · Fees: management
total $0
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,996 · management and general $3,996
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $126,151 · management and general $126,151
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $0
-
11e · Fees: professional fundraising services
total $0
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $0
-
11g · Fees: other
total $173,339 · program services $18,756 · management and general $147,933 · fundraising $6,650
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $39,414 · program services $4,272 · management and general $35,142
-
13 · Office expenses
total $20,285 · program services $12,775 · management and general $1,164 · fundraising $6,346
-
14 · Information technology
total $127,595 · program services $53,712 · management and general $52,946 · fundraising $20,937
-
15 · Royalties
total $0
-
16 · Occupancy
total $576,488 · program services $572,435 · management and general $2,803 · fundraising $1,250
-
17 · Travel
total $0
-
18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials
total $0
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $0
-
20 · Interest
total $0
-
21 · Payments to affiliates
total $0
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $595,824 · program services $556,794 · management and general $36,180 · fundraising $2,850
-
23 · Insurance
total $58,334 · program services $58,334
-
24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM EVENTS
total $263,598 · program services $217,761 · management and general $34,825 · fundraising $11,012
-
24b · Other expenses: SUPPLIES & MATERIALS
total $175,717 · program services $137,551 · management and general $33,818 · fundraising $4,348
-
24c · Other expenses: HUMANE RESOURCES
total $104,007 · program services $35,659 · management and general $52,803 · fundraising $15,545
-
24d · Other expenses: CONSTITUENT SUPPORT
total $46,819 · program services $46,778 · fundraising $41
-
24e · All other expenses
total $0
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $823,820 · end of year $526,529
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $30,064 · end of year $129,169
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $615,938 · end of year $1,016,315
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $13,328 · end of year $563,946
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
end of year $0
-
6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons
end of year $0
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
end of year $0
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
end of year $0
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $60,609 · end of year $95,979
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$6,722,553
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$4,845,094
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $1,280,891 · end of year $1,877,459
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
end of year $0
-
12 · Investments: other securities
end of year $0
-
13 · Investments: program-related
end of year $0
-
14 · Intangible assets
end of year $0
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,907,199 · end of year $6,639,743
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $709,836 · end of year $830,988
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $336,068 · end of year $143,430
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $1,044,301 · end of year $1,387,104
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $7,641,644 · end of year $8,487,618
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MERCY STREET EXISTS TO CULTIVATE MUTUALLY TRANSFORMING RELATIONSHIPS WITH INNER-CITY YOUTH THROUGH CHRISTIAN MENTORSHIP. THE ORGANIZATION EXECUTES ITS MISSION PRIMARILY THROUGH SPORTS, MENTORING, AND LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS.
-
Mercy Street Sports: Our sports leagues provide a positive outlet for youth in west and south Dallas during their critical out-of-school time, as well as offer the accessibility and benefits of sports to those who would not otherwise have access to organized sports. Our sports leagues foster character development, strategy, teamwork, resilience, grit, determination, a competitive spirit, and accountability. Mercy Street currently serves over 2,953 young athletes each year through soccer, baseball, flag-football, basketball, volleyball, golf exposure, cheerleading, lacrosse, pickleball, double-dutch and daily open gym after school.
Expenses $1,810,602 · Revenue $190,626
-
Mercy Street Mentoring: Mercy Street provides long-term, one-on-one mentors to every child in our target schools who desires to have one. The cultivation of these mutually transforming relationships contributes to students in our mentoring program having higher graduation rates, higher grade level advancement rates, lower teen pregnancy rates, and lower teen incarceration rates than their peers each year through both one-on-one mentoring, after school group mentoring and in-school group mentoring we serve 200 youth annually.
Expenses $645,272
-
MERCY STREET LEADERSHIP: THROUGH THE MERCY STREET LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE,25-35 HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS EACH YEAR ARE PROVIDED PAID INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES FOCUSED ON PREPARING THEM FOR LIFE AFTER GRADUATION. EACH SUMMER, STUDENTS ARE EQUIPPED WITH WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT TRAINING,THEOLOGY CLASSES, COLLEGE AND CAREER READINESS TRAINING, JOB SHADOWING,MENTAL HEALTH TRAINING, FINANCIAL LITERACY CLASSES, BUSINESS EXPOSURE TRIPS, COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY TOURS, AND PAID WORK EXPERIENCE.
Expenses $588,882 · Grants $25,474
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Listed in Part VII
-
LACARLTON OBY
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $253,270
- From this org
- $184,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,270
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $184,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $69,270
- Filer's total
- $253,270
-
Errol Coner
Exec. VP & CEO
- Total calculated
- $194,534
- From this org
- $162,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $32,534
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $162,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $32,534
- Filer's total
- $194,534
-
SAM FLORES
DIR OF DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $155,188
- From this org
- $115,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $40,188
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $115,000
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- $40,188
- Filer's total
- $155,188
-
Pam Gaasbeck
VP of People & Cul
- Total calculated
- $119,761
- From this org
- $106,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $13,561
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ERIC HAGE
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BOBBY GIBSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
J CHRIS HAWKINS-WILSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PAUL JACKSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
WIL MCCALL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CAMILLE MYERS
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MARK RAMIREZ
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ANDREW WILKERSON
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Housing allowance or residence for personal use
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 July 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202601969349302230
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.