Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $16,730,640
- Total expenses
- $16,535,906
- Contributions and grants received
- $45,803
- Grants paid
- $11,885
- Program service revenue
- $15,650,029
- Investment income
- $326,760
- Other revenue
- $708,048
- Total assets, end of year
- $17,304,279
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $9,967,534
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,336,745
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$45,803
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $7,034,792 · related or exempt $7,034,792
-
2b · Program service revenue: EDUCATION
total $4,258,150 · related or exempt $4,258,150
-
2c · Program service revenue: CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS
total $3,013,227 · related or exempt $3,013,227
-
2d · Program service revenue: MANAGEMENT FEES
total $1,289,000 · related or exempt $1,289,000
-
2f · All other program service revenue
total $54,860 · related or exempt $54,860
-
3 · Investment income
total $305,901 · excluded $305,901
-
5 · Royalties
total $283,850 · excluded $283,850
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $20,859
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $0
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $20,859
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $20,859 · excluded $20,859
-
10a · Gross sales of inventory
$81,409
-
10b · Cost of goods sold
$272,268
-
10c · Net income from sales of inventory
total -$190,859 · excluded -$190,859
-
11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING REVENUE
total $615,057 · unrelated business $615,057
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$615,057
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $8,000
-
2 · Grants to domestic individuals
total $3,885
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,814,836
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,697,697
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $168,962
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $337,320
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $443,218
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $12,410
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $25,249
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $121,685
-
11g · Fees: other
total $68,152
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $99,661
-
13 · Office expenses
total $1,649,942
-
14 · Information technology
total $404,531
-
16 · Occupancy
total $563,991
-
17 · Travel
total $420,566
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,637,940
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $173,821
-
23 · Insurance
total $32,255
-
24a · Other expenses: CHAPTER REBATES
total $2,851,785
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $939,908 · end of year $729,794
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $4,298,740 · end of year $792,226
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $173,441 · end of year $98,960
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $71,188 · end of year $79,556
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $197,513 · end of year $283,590
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$3,348,064
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$2,963,704
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $506,781 · end of year $384,360
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $7,304,676 · end of year $9,225,590
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $2,324,944
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $55,990 · end of year $3,385,259
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $1,884,250 · end of year $1,436,940
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $4,711,978 · end of year $4,990,392
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $384,465 · end of year $3,540,202
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,567,544 · end of year $7,336,745
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
CAI IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE SUCCESS OF COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS AND THOSE INVOLVED IN OR SERVING COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS. OUR MISSION IS TO INSPIRE PROFESSIONALISM, EFFECTIVE LEADERSHIP AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP--IDEALS THAT ARE REFLECTED IN PREFERRED COMMUNITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE (CAI), AN INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO BUILDING BETTER COMMUNITIES, PROVIDES EDUCATION AND RESOURCES TO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION HOMEOWNER LEADERS, PROFESSIONAL MANAGERS, ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT COMPANIES, AND OTHER BUSINESSES AND PROFESSIONALS WHO PROVIDE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS.
-
EDUCATIONAL COURSES, SEMINARS, WORKSHOPS AND CONFERENCES - CAI OFFERS EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, SOME OF WHICH LEAD TO PROFESSIONAL DESIGNATIONS, TO ADVANCE EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY GOVERNANCE AND MANAGEMENT. COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGERS NEED TO UNDERSTAND INSURANCE, LAW, LEADERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, FINANCE AND COMMUNICATIONS SO THEY CAN HELP THEIR CLIENTS CREATE AND MAINTAIN STRONG, VIBRANT AND EFFECTIVE COMMUNITIES. CAI'S PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM OFFERS A NUMBER OF COURSES THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY TO HELP INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS BECOME MORE VERSED IN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION MANAGEMENT.
-
PUBLICATIONS AND RESOURCES - CAI PUBLISHES A WEALTH OF RESOURCES FOR COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS, INCLUDING BOOKS, GUIDES, "COMMON GROUND" MAGAZINE, AND SPECIALIZED NEWSLETTERS ON COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION GOVERNANCE, LAW AND COMMUNITY MANAGEMENT. CAI ALSO CONDUCTS RESEARCH AND ACTS AS A CLEARINGHOUSE FOR INFORMATION ON INNOVATIONS AND BEST PRACTICES IN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION CREATION AND MANAGEMENT.
-
CHAPTER DEVELOPMENT AND SERVICES - CAI HAS 64 CHAPTERS WORLDWIDE, CANADA, THE MIDDLE EAST AND SOUTH AFRICA. CHAPTERS ADMINISTER A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, SUCH AS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING, COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION BOARD MEMBER EDUCATION, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES, EDUCATIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND OTHER SERVICES TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THEIR MEMBERS. SOME CHAPTERS HAVE PROFESSIONAL STAFF AND OTHERS ARE ADMINISTERED SOLELY BY VOLUNTEER EFFORTS.
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Vishnu Sharma CPA CfeVISHNU SHARMA CPA CFE
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeevan J D'Mello Cmca Ams Lsm PcJEEVAN J D'MELLO CMCA AMS LSM PC
PRESIDENT-ELECT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Towles Cmca Ams Pcam CcmcJESSICA TOWLES CMCA AMS PCAM CCMC
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James H Dodson IV Cmca Ams Lsm PJAMES H DODSON IV CMCA AMS LSM P
IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Guyott Cmca Ams PcamMELISSA GUYOTT CMCA AMS PCAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt D Ober EsqMATT D OBER ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melissa Ramsey Cmca Ams Lsm PcamMELISSA RAMSEY CMCA AMS LSM PCAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sara Ross EsqSARA ROSS ESQ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kirk Watilo Lsm PcamKIRK WATILO LSM PCAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelly Zibell Ams PcamKELLY ZIBELL AMS PCAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Butler Esq Cmca Ams PcamBRIAN BUTLER ESQ CMCA AMS PCAM
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael Johnson Cmca Ams PcamMICHAEL JOHNSON CMCA AMS PCAM
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Knutsen CirmsJESSICA KNUTSEN CIRMS
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joel W Meskin Esq CirmsJOEL W MESKIN ESQ CIRMS
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joyce SachsJOYCE SACHS
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike WolfMIKE WOLF
DIRECTOR (FROM JAN 2023)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard G CarlsonRICHARD G CARLSON
DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Cox Cmca Ams Lsm PcamLISA COX CMCA AMS LSM PCAM
DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Cynthia A Jones EsqCYNTHIA A JONES ESQ
DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Suzanne MarkSUZANNE MARK
DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peter B Miller RsPETER B MILLER RS
DIRECTOR (THRU DEC 2022)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Thomas SkibaTHOMAS SKIBA
CEO
- Total calculated
- $530,267
- From this org
- $491,673
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $38,594
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $435,448
- Bonus
- $56,225
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $16,800
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,794
- Filer's total
- $530,267
-
Bruce TownsendBRUCE TOWNSEND
CFO
- Total calculated
- $235,092
- From this org
- $215,379
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $19,713
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $215,379
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,723
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,990
- Filer's total
- $235,092
-
Dawn BaumanDAWN BAUMAN
SR. VP - G&PA, E.D., FCAR
- Total calculated
- $277,318
- From this org
- $258,471
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,847
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $258,471
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $10,195
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,652
- Filer's total
- $277,318
-
John GanoeJOHN GANOE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CAMICB
- Total calculated
- $216,115
- From this org
- $200,286
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,829
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $200,286
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,679
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,150
- Filer's total
- $216,115
-
Crystal WallaceCRYSTAL WALLACE
SR. VP - MEMBERSHIP & CHAPTER RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $191,495
- From this org
- $174,267
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $17,228
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $174,267
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,984
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,244
- Filer's total
- $191,495
-
Dave JenningsDAVE JENNINGS
VP - EDUCATION
- Total calculated
- $181,174
- From this org
- $165,496
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,678
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $165,496
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $6,605
- Nontaxable benefits
- $9,073
- Filer's total
- $181,174
-
Amy RepkeAMY REPKE
VP - COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING
- Total calculated
- $183,375
- From this org
- $163,157
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,218
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $163,157
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,100
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,118
- Filer's total
- $183,375
-
Lauren StrattonLAUREN STRATTON
DIRECTOR - SALES & STRATEGIC SPONSORSHIPS
- Total calculated
- $172,024
- From this org
- $167,606
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,418
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $167,606
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $3,981
- Nontaxable benefits
- $437
- Filer's total
- $172,024
-
Roseann BrownROSEANN BROWN
DIRECTOR - IT
- Total calculated
- $162,815
- From this org
- $148,654
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $14,161
- Hours/week
- 38
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $148,654
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,849
- Nontaxable benefits
- $8,312
- Filer's total
- $162,815
-
Karen McMullenKAREN MCMULLEN
SR. DIRECTOR - MEMBERSHIP & CHAPTER RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $128,921
- From this org
- $122,816
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $6,105
- Hours/week
- 38
-
Jake GoldJAKE GOLD
DIRECTOR - EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $129,272
- From this org
- $124,861
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $4,411
- Hours/week
- 38
-
Yong WangYONG WANG
SR. SYSTEMS PROGRAMMER/ANALYST
- Total calculated
- $131,983
- From this org
- $122,053
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,930
- Hours/week
- 38
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · VA
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE - VA FUND
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · VA
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC ILLINOIS
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · IL
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC NEVADA
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · NV
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC - PENNSYLVANIA
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · PA
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC - TENNESSEE
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · TN
-
COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS INSTITUTE PAC - GEORGIA
527 · POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE · GA
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 14 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202323189349311837
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.