Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← NEMAHA-MARSHALL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC

Form 990 for tax year 2025

Filed by NEMAHA-MARSHALL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$8,942,379
Total expenses
$7,823,940
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$8,803,178
Investment income
$124,243
Other revenue
$14,958
Total assets, end of year
$16,175,438
Total liabilities, end of year
$5,888,478
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$10,286,960
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$9,843
Management and general expenses
$7,814,097
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$9,843

Program services were 0.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Sales Electricity

    total $8,751,660 · related or exempt $8,751,660

  • 2b · Program service revenue: Revenue-Member

    total $2,870 · related or exempt $2,870

  • 2c · Program service revenue: Other Capital Credit

    total $19,026 · related or exempt $19,026

  • 2d · Program service revenue: Joint Use Pole Rental

    total $1,120 · excluded $1,120

  • 2e · Program service revenue: Revenue Non-Member

    total $28,502 · related or exempt $28,502

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $124,243 · excluded $124,243

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $63,235

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $48,277

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $14,958 · related or exempt $14,958

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $224,550 · management and general $224,550

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $768,779 · management and general $768,779

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $94,940 · management and general $94,940

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $234,731 · management and general $234,731

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $69,349 · management and general $69,349

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $25,457 · management and general $25,457

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,300 · management and general $7,300

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $12,179 · management and general $12,179

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $42,116 · management and general $42,116

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,174 · management and general $15,174

  • 17 · Travel

    total $183,094 · management and general $183,094

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $9,843 · program services $9,843

  • 20 · Interest

    total $246,997 · management and general $246,997

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $67,720 · management and general $67,720

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $461,718 · management and general $461,718

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $41,259 · management and general $41,259

  • 24a · Other expenses: Purchased Power

    total $4,248,228 · management and general $4,248,228

  • 24b · Other expenses: Operating Expenses

    total $705,102 · management and general $705,102

  • 24c · Other expenses: Property Taxes

    total $135,616 · management and general $135,616

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $229,788 · management and general $229,788

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $387,391 · end of year $431,653

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $525,194 · end of year $585,862

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $876,879 · end of year $806,211

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,210,322 · end of year $1,108,679

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $417,870 · end of year $307,307

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $20,682,356

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $8,009,434

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $11,111,913 · end of year $12,672,922

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $263,347 · end of year $262,804

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $563,970 · end of year $674,999

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $4,742,158 · end of year $5,156,959

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $48,755 · end of year $56,520

  • 29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds

    beginning of year $32,970 · end of year $33,210

  • 30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund

    beginning of year $9,197,154 · end of year $10,030,857

  • 31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds

    beginning of year $207,909 · end of year $222,893

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

To be the dynamic regional provider of safe, reliable energy products and services, working to improve the lives of our member-owners and ensuring quality of life to those we serve

Activities or mission (Part I)

Provide electricity to rural cooperative members

  • Annual Meeting of Members-The Cooperative held an annual meeting on February 18, 2025. A total of 2,481 members were notified and 155 members attended. A legal quorum was present. The Cooperatives officers and mamangement informed the consumers of the years activities and the election of trustees was held

    Expenses $9,843

As filed on the 2025 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kathleen M O'Brien

    General Manager

    Total calculated
    $227,402
    From this org
    $182,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $44,552
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,850
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $44,552
    Filer's total
    $227,402
  • Patrick J Holthaus

    Line Superintendent

    Total calculated
    $166,354
    From this org
    $123,636
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $42,718
    Hours/week
    60

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $123,636
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,718
    Filer's total
    $166,354
  • David J Ronnebaum

    President

    Total calculated
    $5,280
    From this org
    $5,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Dean D Becker

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $5,280
    From this org
    $5,280
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • David J Koch

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Thomas L Niehues

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $5,000
    From this org
    $5,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Robert L Voet

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $4,800
    From this org
    $4,800
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • James J Caffrey

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,440
    From this org
    $4,440
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Matthew R Holthaus

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,240
    From this org
    $4,240
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Todd A Sandmann

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $4,040
    From this org
    $4,040
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Melvin D Kruse

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $3,620
    From this org
    $3,620
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

None.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2025
Filed
29 April 2026
IRS schema version
2025v4.1
Source object
202601199349302110

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.