Form 990 for tax year 2022
Filed by EL RIO SANTA CRUZ NEIGHBORHOOD HEALTH CENTER INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $252,742,362
- Total expenses
- $235,017,827
- Contributions and grants received
- $30,601,452
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $206,520,290
- Investment income
- $1,085,115
- Other revenue
- $14,535,505
- Total assets, end of year
- $197,572,761
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $75,074,607
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $122,498,154
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $210,601,948
- Management and general expenses
- $22,530,170
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,885,709
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $210,601,948
Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1e · Government grants (contributions)
$29,524,267
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$1,077,185
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$3,861,602
-
2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICES FEES
total $206,520,290 · related or exempt $206,520,290
-
3 · Investment income
total $1,156,128 · excluded $1,156,128
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $2,034,810
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $2,105,823
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$71,013
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$71,013 · related or exempt -$71,013
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER REVENUE
total $14,535,505 · related or exempt $14,535,505
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$14,535,505
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,841,857 · program services $1,650,019 · management and general $191,838
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $118,950,888 · program services $106,561,581 · management and general $12,389,307
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $4,737,679 · program services $4,244,227 · management and general $493,452
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $12,125,616 · program services $10,862,675 · management and general $1,262,941
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $8,750,245 · program services $7,838,865 · management and general $911,380
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $444,260 · management and general $444,260
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $165,541 · management and general $165,541
-
13 · Office expenses
total $2,349,348 · program services $2,050,062 · management and general $137,480 · fundraising $161,806
-
14 · Information technology
total $12,044,276 · program services $11,006,949 · management and general $207,806 · fundraising $829,521
-
16 · Occupancy
total $818,425 · program services $714,165 · management and general $47,893 · fundraising $56,367
-
17 · Travel
total $314,436 · program services $314,436
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $337,912 · program services $337,912
-
20 · Interest
total $800,527 · program services $800,527
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,662,106 · program services $2,500,604 · management and general $4,161,502
-
23 · Insurance
total $602,126 · program services $602,126
-
24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SERVICES/SUPPLIES
total $53,159,014 · program services $51,227,274 · management and general $1,707,810 · fundraising $223,930
-
24b · Other expenses: IN-KIND EXPENSES
total $3,861,602 · program services $3,861,602
-
24c · Other expenses: LICENSES AND FEES
total $1,590,864 · program services $1,388,203 · management and general $93,094 · fundraising $109,567
-
24d · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS
total $1,545,505 · program services $725,121 · management and general $315,866 · fundraising $504,518
-
24e · All other expenses
total $3,915,600 · program services $3,915,600
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $5,485,352 · end of year $3,447,977
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $41,668,970 · end of year $20,926,215
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $3,891,309 · end of year $3,701,023
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $11,326,332 · end of year $26,076,282
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $23,562,325 · end of year $23,562,325
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $782,788 · end of year $1,247,608
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $2,086,313 · end of year $2,504,597
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$115,100,017
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$58,836,791
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $60,455,009 · end of year $56,263,226
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $8,616,246 · end of year $24,574,180
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $16,757,682 · end of year $35,269,328
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $40,476,481 · end of year $29,762,283
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $40,702 · end of year $405,945
-
20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities
beginning of year $647,659 · end of year $319,177
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $17,849,114 · end of year $17,163,414
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $8,011,441 · end of year $27,423,788
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $107,606,929 · end of year $122,498,154
Mission and programs · 2022
Mission
IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, QUALITY, AND COMPASSIONATE CARE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF OUR COMMUNITY THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE, ACCESSIBLE, AFFORDABLE, QUALITY AND COMPASSIONATE CARE.
-
PROVIDES HEALTHCARE AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE INDIGENT AND LOW-INCOME POPULATION OF TUCSON, ARIZONA.
Expenses $210,601,948 · Revenue $206,520,290
As filed on the 2022 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
NANCY JOHNSON
INTERIM CEO
- Total calculated
- $577,853
- From this org
- $533,105
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $44,748
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $533,105
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $44,748
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $577,853
-
DOUGLAS SPEGMAN
CCO
- Total calculated
- $439,401
- From this org
- $385,327
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $54,074
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $385,327
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $54,074
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $439,401
-
RAJIV MODAK
CQO
- Total calculated
- $358,249
- From this org
- $321,857
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $36,392
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $321,857
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $36,392
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $358,249
-
GREGORY RAGLOW
CMIO
- Total calculated
- $362,256
- From this org
- $316,089
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,167
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $316,089
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $46,167
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $362,256
-
JOSHUA CARZOLI
COO
- Total calculated
- $328,992
- From this org
- $285,478
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,514
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $285,478
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $43,514
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $328,992
-
ENRIQUE SERNA
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ROCIO GALVEZ-MARTINEZ
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
ALEC BERENS
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 6
-
FRANCISCO MUNOZ
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ROBERT RAUH
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MELVIN PETE REISINGER
VICE TREASUR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARY SPOERL
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
BRIAN FLAGG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DINA ROJAS-SANCHEZ
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
FRANK VALENZUELA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
HAL STRICH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.75
-
KATHRYN S BEATTY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
KIRK SAUNDERS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 4
-
MARY WRIGHT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
MICAH MORTENSEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MIGUEL ROJAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLAUDIA ALBELAIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
CLINT KUNTZ
CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
ZIAD HEMZAWI
PEDIATRICIAN
- Total calculated
- $475,074
- From this org
- $429,174
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $45,900
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $429,174
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $45,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $475,074
-
ANDREW ARTHUR
PEDIATRICS M
- Total calculated
- $469,884
- From this org
- $422,998
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $46,886
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $422,998
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $46,886
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $469,884
-
LISA SOLTANI
INTERNAL MED
- Total calculated
- $457,958
- From this org
- $415,725
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,233
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $415,725
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $42,233
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $457,958
-
JOY MOCKBEE
FAMILY PRACT
- Total calculated
- $393,073
- From this org
- $349,276
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $43,797
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $349,276
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $43,797
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $393,073
-
FELIPE PEREZ
PROFESSIONS
- Total calculated
- $373,704
- From this org
- $331,085
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,619
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $331,085
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $42,619
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $373,704
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PIMA COMMUNITY ACCESS PROGRAM INC
3 · HEALTHCARE · AZ
-
3 · FOUNDATION · AZ
-
3 · SUPPORT · AZ
-
3 · SUPPORT · AZ
-
3 · SUPPORT · AZ
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
HEALTH ON TUCSON LLC
HEALTHCARE · AZ · income $18,171,037 · assets -$1,380,841
Directly controlled by EL RIO
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2022
- Filed
- 1 November 2023
- IRS schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source object
- 202303059349302790
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.