Totals
- Total revenue
- $4,395,958
- Total expenses
- $5,643,342
- Contributions and grants received
- $756,758
- Grants paid
- $7,860
- Program service revenue
- $3,307,525
- Investment income
- $162,623
- Other revenue
- $169,052
- Total assets, end of year
- $6,954,748
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $905,534
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $6,049,214
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,020,827
- Management and general expenses
- $591,804
- Fundraising expenses
- $30,711
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $5,020,827
Program services were 89.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$756,758
-
1g · Noncash contributions included above
$14,536
-
2a · Program service revenue: Immigration Services
total $3,227,776 · related or exempt $3,227,776
-
2b · Program service revenue: Platform Services
total $79,749 · related or exempt $79,749
-
3 · Investment income
total $162,623 · excluded $162,623
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$1,380
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $1,380 · excluded $1,380
-
11a · Other revenue: Miscellaneous Income
-
11b · Other revenue: ERC
total $154,000 · related or exempt $154,000
-
11c · Other revenue: Settlement
total $6,682 · related or exempt $6,682
-
11d · All other revenue
total $6,990 · related or exempt $6,990
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$167,672
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $7,860 · program services $7,860
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $1,109,799 · program services $889,335 · management and general $210,440 · fundraising $10,024
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $2,194,296 · program services $1,960,391 · management and general $224,810 · fundraising $9,095
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $282,960 · program services $248,163 · management and general $33,369 · fundraising $1,428
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $266,734 · program services $235,539 · management and general $29,453 · fundraising $1,742
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $6,200 · management and general $6,200
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $19,013 · program services $16,446 · management and general $2,567
-
11d · Fees: lobbying
total $24,000 · management and general $24,000
-
11g · Fees: other
total $217,454 · program services $207,506 · management and general $9,948
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $15,705 · program services $12,222 · management and general $3,483
-
13 · Office expenses
total $91,610 · program services $82,206 · management and general $4,683 · fundraising $4,721
-
14 · Information technology
total $56,615 · program services $56,615
-
16 · Occupancy
total $235,326 · program services $225,457 · management and general $9,869
-
17 · Travel
total $115,959 · program services $112,372 · management and general $3,234 · fundraising $353
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $385,977 · program services $379,737 · management and general $6,240
-
23 · Insurance
total $49,666 · program services $33,605 · management and general $16,061
-
24a · Other expenses: Bank Fees
total $7,174 · program services $3,551 · management and general $1,883 · fundraising $1,740
-
24b · Other expenses: Dues & Subscriptions
total $70,257 · program services $66,037 · management and general $2,842 · fundraising $1,378
-
24c · Other expenses: Education & Training
total $4,801 · program services $4,394 · management and general $407
-
24d · Other expenses: Postage & Delivery
total $926 · program services $3,074 · management and general -$2,378 · fundraising $230
-
24e · All other expenses
total $481,010 · program services $476,317 · management and general $4,693
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $2,071,981 · end of year $744,877
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $2,456,332 · end of year $2,980,551
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $46,000 · end of year $660
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $2,330,255 · end of year $2,491,101
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $45,478 · end of year $53,819
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$193,602
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$36,620
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $19,813 · end of year $156,982
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $862,876 · end of year $509,841
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $30,793 · end of year $16,917
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $552,558 · end of year $892,348
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $14,374 · end of year $13,186
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $6,874,682 · end of year $5,829,773
-
28 · Net assets with donor restrictions
beginning of year $421,914 · end of year $219,441
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Innovation Law Lab seeks to build permanent pathways to immigrant inclusion by designing, implementing and evaluating highly effective and scalable systems of care that address immigrant deportations and civic exclusions on account of immigration status.
-
Stategic Legal Design: Innovation Law Lab seeks to address systemic power asymmetries that keep immigrants and refugees from accessing justice by designing effective and highly scalable pro bono legal programs in underserved detention centers and hostile jurisdictions.
Expenses $2,496,657 · Revenue $3,044,845
-
Software Development: Innovation Law Labs software engineers work closely with program, legal design and litigation teams to develop technology for large scale case management, efficient remote collaboration, and real time aggregation of data. By bringing technology to the fight for justice, Innovation Law Lab is able to efficiently scale pro bono programs and establish infomation systems in historically siloed advocacy spaces.
Expenses $959,375 · Revenue $234,764
-
Stategic Program Design and Implementation: Innovation Law Lab seeks to build permanent pathways to immigrant inclusion by designing, implementing and evaluating highly effective and scalable systems of care that address immigant deportations and civil exclusions on account of immigrantion status.
Expenses $942,805 · Revenue $182,428
-
Anticarceral Legal Organizing (AcLO) Program: Innovation Law Lab seeks to end the practice of immigrant detention by supporting people in ICE detention, advocating for their freedom and exposing the abuses of ICE detention, while partnering with the communities neighboring ICE detention centers to develop pathways to transition rural communities away from a reliance on prison economies.
Expenses $471,950 · Revenue $127,373
-
Program costs that serve all programs
Expenses $150,040
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Stephen Manning
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $167,014
- From this org
- $167,014
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- $167,014
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $167,014
-
Jose Cruz
Director of Products
- Total calculated
- $151,753
- From this org
- $151,753
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- $151,753
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,753
-
Tess Hellgren
Director of Litigation
- Total calculated
- $128,317
- From this org
- $128,317
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jordan Cunnings
Legal Director
- Total calculated
- $124,696
- From this org
- $124,696
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ian Philabaum
Director of Legal Organizing
- Total calculated
- $117,630
- From this org
- $117,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Ariel Prado
Director of Civic Engagement
- Total calculated
- $117,630
- From this org
- $117,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Elizabeth Skokan
Director of Operations
- Total calculated
- $117,583
- From this org
- $117,583
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Isa Pena
Director of Strategy
- Total calculated
- $115,865
- From this org
- $115,865
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Benjamin Grass
Director of Logistics
- Total calculated
- $114,283
- From this org
- $114,283
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Luis Guerra
PresidentChair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Cameron Madill
Vice PresidentChair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Quinn Lampkin
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alfredo Avila
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Alyssa Grass
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Navneet Kaur
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Julie Stumpf
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jessica Boell
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ahmer Inam
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kuli Mavuwa
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Schedule J breakdown matched by us · ignoring case and punctuation
- Base
- not reported
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Written employment contract
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 15 November 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source object
- 202543179349301309
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.