Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← YOUNG SCHOLARS FOR ACADEMIC EMPOWERMENT

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by YOUNG SCHOLARS FOR ACADEMIC EMPOWERMENT.

Totals

Total revenue
$5,270,096
Total expenses
$5,999,570
Contributions and grants received
$3,984,607
Grants paid
$568,680
Program service revenue
$1,081,053
Investment income
$106
Other revenue
$204,330
Total assets, end of year
$25,805,218
Total liabilities, end of year
$6,856,054
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$18,949,164
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$4,765,241
Management and general expenses
$678,796
Fundraising expenses
$555,533
Program service expenses (Part III)
$4,765,241

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $631,805

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $3,352,802

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Program Services

    total $1,081,053 · related or exempt $1,081,053

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $106 · excluded $106

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $107,466

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $107,466

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: Other Revenue

    total $96,864 · related or exempt $96,864

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $96,864

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $568,680 · program services $568,680

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $297,771 · program services $223,328 · management and general $44,666 · fundraising $29,777

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $2,057,710 · program services $1,673,825 · management and general $178,937 · fundraising $204,948

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $129,580 · program services $103,279 · management and general $13,569 · fundraising $12,732

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $176,682 · program services $143,769 · management and general $14,163 · fundraising $18,750

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $23,538 · management and general $23,538

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $270,951 · program services $205,518 · management and general $19,089 · fundraising $46,344

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $180,494 · program services $125,235 · management and general $31,548 · fundraising $23,711

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,224 · fundraising $1,224

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $20,960 · program services $3,740 · management and general $14,226 · fundraising $2,994

  • 17 · Travel

    total $106,422 · program services $15,208 · management and general $76,114 · fundraising $15,100

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $11,473 · program services $11,473

  • 20 · Interest

    total $112,520 · management and general $112,520

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $0

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $49,643 · program services $39,466 · management and general $2,108 · fundraising $8,069

  • 24a · Other expenses: Depreciation Expense

    total $891,419 · program services $802,277 · management and general $89,142

  • 24b · Other expenses: Program and Event Related Cost

    total $404,847 · program services $264,409 · fundraising $140,438

  • 24c · Other expenses: Sponsorships

    total $338,000 · program services $338,000

  • 24d · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions

    total $105,177 · program services $65,919 · management and general $17,876 · fundraising $21,382

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $252,479 · program services $181,115 · management and general $41,300 · fundraising $30,064

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $708,359 · end of year $1,677,866

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $108,969

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $3,704,657 · end of year $2,367,839

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $46,098 · end of year $50,844

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $22,704,548

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,119,878

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $22,468,783 · end of year $21,584,670

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $145,076 · end of year $15,030

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $833,398 · end of year $812,443

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $1,500,000 · end of year $1,178,195

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $3,900,000 · end of year $3,900,000

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $1,095,817 · end of year $965,416

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $14,803,408 · end of year $18,278,593

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $4,940,350 · end of year $670,571

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Corporation's specific purpose is to fight for health equity and racial justice to advance the quality of life and human dignity of LGBTQ+ people.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Truevolution fights for health equity and racial justice to advance the quality of life and human dignity of LGBTQ+ people.

  • TruEvolution offers emergency supportive housing for clients displaced within the Riverside County Jurisdiction, both through motel placement, and starting in 2023, at TruEvolutions housing campus, Project Legacy, which includes access to wrap around services provided by TruEvolution. At the Project Legacy campus, identified at risk college students are also able to be housed through a partnership with local colleges. At the moment, TruEvolutions contracted Motel vendor is located in the City of Riverside.

    Expenses $1,893,971

  • Healthcare services: Pre-exposure prophylaxis, or prep, is an HIV prevention method in which young scholars for academic empowerment LGBTQ+ people. Healthcare services people who don't have HIV take an antiviral medication daily to reduce their risk of contracting HIV if they are exposed to the virus. Truevolution's rapid-start prep service provides a safe environment and convenient approach to inform readiness for prep, receive consultation housing from a licensed medical provider, same day fulfillment of script, and get connected to mental health and other social services to feasibly access and maintain prep adherence. See Schedule O for further details.

    Expenses $1,657,366 · Revenue $1,081,053

  • Other Programs: Truevolution leverages their relationships grown from the housing and healthcare services programs to provide support and advocacy through a variety of community health programs such as vaccine equity, COVID 19 programs, and sponsorship and advocacy within the LGTBQ+ community. During the tax year over 8,000 people were reached by the outreach program.

    Expenses $1,213,904

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Gabriel Maldonado

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $297,771
    From this org
    $283,566
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $14,205
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $259,466
    Bonus
    $24,100
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $14,205
    Filer's total
    $297,771
  • Tracy Schimelfenig

    Chief Legal & Comp

    Total calculated
    $248,714
    From this org
    $244,198
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $4,516
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $223,698
    Bonus
    $20,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $4,516
    Filer's total
    $248,714
  • Marguerite Wheeler-Lara

    COO

    Total calculated
    $206,493
    From this org
    $199,260
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $7,233
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,260
    Bonus
    $17,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $7,233
    Filer's total
    $206,493
  • Dr Brandon Brown

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LuAnna Jauregui

    Vice Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Iqbal Pittalwala PhD

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Desiree Santos-Kho

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Sean Arayasirikul

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Amber Bolden

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sirvard Manasyan

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Eugene McCray

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Millett

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dawn Patillo Exum

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dr Cedric Pulliam

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tiana Tippens

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Salomeh Wagaw

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
13 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202533179349307248

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.