Form 990 for tax year 2023
Filed by CHARLES COUNTY CHARITABLE TRUST INC.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $1,849,393
- Total expenses
- $1,765,670
- Contributions and grants received
- $1,849,279
- Grants paid
- $1,567,628
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $1,646,008
- Management and general expenses
- $47,612
- Fundraising expenses
- $72,050
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $1,646,008
Program services were 93.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
Christie Burnett
Executive Dir.
- Total calculated
- $80,583
- From this org
- $80,583
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 35
-
Mark Gaskill
President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
George Hawley
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Bill Dotson
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Nicole Daniels
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Russell Yates
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Darlene Breck
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tina Wilson
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Laura Forbes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Monise Brown
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
-
$470,000
women suvivors of trauma
-
$55,000
housing and support
-
$55,000
transportation for disabled
-
$55,000
dental services to needy
-
$55,000
mental health of children
-
$45,000
feed needy individuals
-
$40,000
diapers for needy
-
$40,000
crime victim services
-
$40,000
24 hour crisis hotline
-
$35,000
hospice care
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 13 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202403189349305660
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.