Totals
- Total revenue
- $701,555
- Total expenses
- $608,954
- Contributions and grants received
- $2,160
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $661,004
- Investment income
- $1
- Other revenue
- $38,390
- Total assets, end of year
- $109,102
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $109,102
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants
$2,160
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $661,004 · related or exempt $661,004
-
3 · Investment income
total $1 · excluded $1
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$0
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$15
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total -$15 · excluded -$15
-
11a · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS INCOME
total $38,405 · related or exempt $38,405
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$38,405
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $4,897
-
11g · Fees: other
total $20,916
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $3,942
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,462
-
16 · Occupancy
total $454,754
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $2,455
-
24a · Other expenses: TRANSFER TO CHC
total $89,502
-
24b · Other expenses: ENTERTAINMENT AND SOCIA
total $13,693
-
24c · Other expenses: CHAPTER PROGRAMMING
total $7,321
-
24d · Other expenses: CAMPUS OBLIGATIONS
total $7,012
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $24,902 · end of year $94,731
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $1,003 · end of year $1,003
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $10,596 · end of year $13,368
-
24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable
beginning of year $20,000
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $16,501 · end of year $109,102
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO MUTUALLY ENCOURAGE AND ASSIST MEMBERS IN SOCIAL, MENTAL, AND MORAL ADVANCEMENT.
-
THE IOWA ZETA CHAPTER OF PI BETA PHI FRATERNITY IS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION SUPPORTED BY DUES, FEES, CHARGES, OR OTHER FUNDS PAID BY ITS MEMBERS AND PROVIDES GOODS, FACILITIES, AND SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHILE ASSISTING STUDENTS IN IMPROVING VARIOUS EDUCATIONAL AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS BY SUPPORTING PHILANTHROPIC AND COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECTS. DURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, THE CHAPTER SERVED APPROXIMATELY 155 MEMBERS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Elizabeth Arnold 2023ELIZABETH ARNOLD 2023
CHAPTER PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Amanda Eck 2023AMANDA ECK 2023
VICE PRESIDENT COMMUNITY RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Sophia Lewis 2023SOPHIA LEWIS 2023
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE/HOUSING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Kathryn Nedder 2023KATHRYN NEDDER 2023
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Anastasia Baranivsky 2023ANASTASIA BARANIVSKY 2023
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Giana Spilotro 2023GIANA SPILOTRO 2023
VICE PRESIDENT RECRUITMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rachel Oldham 2023RACHEL OLDHAM 2023
VICE PRESIDENT RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Isabella Ibarra 2023ISABELLA IBARRA 2023
VICE PRESIDENT INCLUSION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Reese Lieser 2024REESE LIESER 2024
CHAPTER PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Elizabeth Rippel 2024ELIZABETH RIPPEL 2024
VICE PRESIDENT COMMUNITY RELATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Elizabeth Aguirre 2024ELIZABETH AGUIRRE 2024
VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE/HOUSING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Madeline Chmiel 2024MADELINE CHMIEL 2024
VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Madison Korosec 2024MADISON KOROSEC 2024
VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Taylor Mathews 2024TAYLOR MATHEWS 2024
VICE PRESIDENT RECRUITMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Madeline Ruby 2024MADELINE RUBY 2024
VICE PRESIDENT RISK MANAGEMENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Renee Aguayo 2024RENEE AGUAYO 2024
VICE PRESIDENT INCLUSION
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
PI BETA PHI FRATERNITY HOUSING CORP
501 (C)(7) · CHAPTER HOUSE · OK
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 23 April 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202541279349303174
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.