Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← ALABAMA NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION PGA OF AMERICA

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by ALABAMA NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION PGA OF AMERICA.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,034,007
Total expenses
$959,148
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$1,010,053
Investment income
$22,254
Other revenue
$1,700
Total assets, end of year
$867,138
Total liabilities, end of year
$209,684
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$657,454
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: ADP - FUNDING

    total $324,252 · related or exempt $324,252

  • 2b · Program service revenue: TOURNAMENT REVENUE

    total $300,857 · related or exempt $300,857

  • 2c · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $117,863 · related or exempt $117,863

  • 2d · Program service revenue: SPONSORSHIP REVENUE

    total $87,050 · excluded $87,050

  • 2e · Program service revenue: REIMBURSED EXPENSES

    total $63,539 · related or exempt $63,539

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $116,492 · related or exempt $116,492

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $9,858 · excluded $9,858

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $140,883 · other assets $14,500

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $140,120 · other assets $2,867

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $763 · other assets $11,633

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $12,396 · excluded $12,396

  • 11a · Other revenue: ADVERTISING REVENUE

    total $1,700 · unrelated business $1,700

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,700

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $162,214

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $154,337

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $21,561

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $23,027

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $984

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $10,947

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $5,734

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,555

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $2,400

  • 17 · Travel

    total $45,415

  • 20 · Interest

    total $1,334

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $16,862

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $12,108

  • 24a · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT PRIZES

    total $335,886

  • 24b · Other expenses: TOURNAMENT OPERATIONS

    total $64,634

  • 24c · Other expenses: FOOD AND BEVERAGE

    total $55,444

  • 24d · Other expenses: PROCESSING FEES

    total $18,306

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $10,400

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $145,675 · end of year $161,740

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $194,712 · end of year $236,159

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $9,039 · end of year $12,496

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $2,988 · end of year $3,352

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $117,884

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $37,385

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $44,024 · end of year $80,499

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $320,763 · end of year $358,080

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $31,355 · end of year $14,812

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $23,343 · end of year $40,305

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $149,204 · end of year $155,863

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $18,380 · end of year $13,516

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $4,160 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $553,469 · end of year $657,454

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROMOTE THE ENJOYMENT AND INVOLVEMENT IN THE GAME OF GOLF AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GROWTH OF THE GOLF PROFESSIONAL AND THE GOLF INDUSTRY. THE ALABAMA-NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION WILL ACCOMPLISH THIS MISSION BY ENHANCING THE SKILLS OF GOLF PROFESSIONALS AND THE OPPORTUNITIES FOR AMATEURS, MANUFACTURERS, AND GENERAL PUBLIC. AS A RESULT, THE ALABAMA-NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION WILL ELEVATE THE STANDARDS OF THE PROFESSIONAL GOLFERS' VOCATION, STIMULATE INTEREST IN THE GAME OF GOLF AND PROMOTE THE OVERALL VITALITY OF THE GAME.

  • THE ALABAMA-NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION PROVIDES PLAYING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBER GOLF PROFESSIONALS. MORE THAN SIXTY GOLF TOURNAMENTS WERE AVAILABLE FOR MEMBERS OF THE ALABAMA-NORTHWEST FLORIDA SECTION PGA TO ENCOURAGE MORE PARTICIPATION IN THE GAME OF GOLF BY PROMOTING THE GAME THROUGH ITS GRASS ROOTS EFFORTS WITHIN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE SECTION.

  • MEMBER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS AND APPRENTICES OF THE SECTION. PGA MEMBERS MUST MAINTAIN THEIR CERTIFICATION AND THE SECTION HELPS THEM ACCOMPLISH THAT BY HOSTING SEMINARS AND MEETINGS ON TOPICS INCLUDING THE BUSINESS OF GOLF, FINANCIAL PLANNING, GOLF INSTRUCTION, CLUB FITTING, HOW TO SURVIVE IN A RECESSION, AND MERCHANDISING.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • SCOTT CLAYTON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • TY ZIMMERMAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • JOSH MEADOR

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE GIAMMARESI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • RICHARD ANTHONY

    INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT SHEPPARD

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • JACOB SPOTT

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • PAUL WHITMAN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 2 related
  • KEVIN KLEIN

    HONARARY PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • BART ROTTIER

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $162,214
    From this org
    $132,100
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $30,114
    Hours/week
    48 + 5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $132,100
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $3,804
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,310
    Filer's total
    $162,214

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
21 August 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202502339349300425

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.