Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$669,778
Total expenses
$620,044
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$632,534
Investment income
$20,882
Other revenue
$16,362
Total assets, end of year
$791,574
Total liabilities, end of year
$237,089
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$554,485
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
$158,815

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $313,465 · related or exempt $313,465

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OUTLOOK

    total $92,500 · related or exempt $92,500

  • 2c · Program service revenue: SUPER SIXTY

    total $67,000 · related or exempt $67,000

  • 2d · Program service revenue: BREAKFAST CLUB

    total $53,976 · related or exempt $53,976

  • 2e · Program service revenue: ANNUAL MEETING

    total $28,900 · related or exempt $28,900

  • 2f · All other program service revenue

    total $76,693 · related or exempt $76,693

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $19,256 · excluded $19,256

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $192 · excluded $192

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $57,200

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $55,574

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $1,626

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $1,626 · excluded $1,626

  • 11a · Other revenue: PUBLICATION INCOME

    total $15,995 · unrelated business $15,995

  • 11b · Other revenue: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $175 · excluded $175

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $16,170

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $174,555

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,729

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $4,353

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $159,029

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $29,770

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $17,821

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,067

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $26,057

  • 17 · Travel

    total $8,869

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $121,708

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $3,917

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $2,739

  • 24a · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS

    total $37,159

  • 24b · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $14,530

  • 24c · Other expenses: EQUIP. RENTAL & MAINTEN

    total $5,041

  • 24d · Other expenses: SERVICE CHARGES

    total $4,700

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $254,441 · end of year $118,595

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $314,152 · end of year $482,186

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $49,456 · end of year $124,969

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $14,228 · end of year $29,159

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $151,735

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $134,902

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $750 · end of year $16,833

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $57,200 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $305 · end of year $305

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $44,909 · end of year $19,527

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $13,720 · end of year $41,040

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $171,232 · end of year $175,850

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $45,738 · end of year $20,199

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $504,751 · end of year $554,485

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL CHAMBER DRIVES THE ECONOMIC VITALITY OF BUSINESS COMMUNITIES AND REGIONS THROUGH LEADERSHIP, ADVOCACY AND PARTNERSHIPS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT AND ENHANCE THE ECONOMIC HEALTH OF THE GREATER SPRINGFIELD AREA.

  • OUTLOOK - AN ANNUAL PROGRAM THAT BRINGS LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL NEWS MAKERS TOGETHER TO CANDIDLY ADDRESS LEGISLATIVE ISSUES AFFECTING LOCAL, STATE AND NATIONAL ECONOMIES.

    Expenses $31,458 · Revenue $92,500

  • SUPER SIXTY: AN ANNUAL AWARDS EVENT RECOGNIZING BUSINESSES IN WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS IN THE CATEGORIES OF REVENUE, GROWTH, GIVE BACK, START UP AND NON-PROFIT.

    Expenses $43,277 · Revenue $67,000

  • RISE AND SHINE BREAKFASTS: A SERIES OF EVENTS HELD TO HIGHLIGHT VARIOUS BUSINESS SECTORS LIKE HOSPITALS, MANUFACTURING, HIGHER EDUCATION AND TOURISM.

    Expenses $25,203 · Revenue $53,976

  • THE SPRINGFIELD REGIONAL CHAMBER HOSTS VARIOUS SOCIAL EVENTS, PROVIDES VARIOUS NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES TO APPROXIMATELY 500 BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS IN WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS.

    Expenses $58,877 · Revenue $419,058

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Barbara-Jean Deloria

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Patrick Leary

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jeffrey Fialky

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ellen Cummings

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Alan Popp

    VICE-CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Meghan Sullivan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jenny MacKay

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Dawn Distefano

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • John Perez

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Ben Craft

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Madeline Landrau

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Mike Knapik

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Joe Mitchell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Tom Kubacki

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jason Randall

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Daniel Keenan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Grenier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Crinella

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Allison Ebner

    DIRECTOR THRU 6/30/2024

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Katishia Gallishaw

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Denise Jordan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lynn Ireland

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Andrea Hill Cataldo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Patrick Hebda

    DIRECTOR THRU 10/1/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Gretchen Halasai-Kun

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Timothy Chrystal

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Kathy Martin

    DIRECTOR THRU 10/1/2023

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Diana Szynal

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    37 + 0.5 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
14 May 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202511359349302616

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.