Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MARIN ECONOMIC FORUM

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MARIN ECONOMIC FORUM.

Totals

Total revenue
$269,302
Total expenses
$264,975
Contributions and grants received
$263,726
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$5,500
Investment income
$76
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$72,098
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$72,098
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$250,735
Management and general expenses
$8,475
Fundraising expenses
$5,765
Program service expenses (Part III)
$250,735

Program services were 94.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $210,000

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $53,726

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONSULTING INCOME

    total $5,500 · related or exempt $5,500

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $76 · excluded $76

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $196,672 · program services $196,672

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $844 · program services $560 · management and general $169 · fundraising $115

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $11,628 · program services $7,721 · management and general $2,326 · fundraising $1,581

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,616 · program services $3,707 · management and general $1,123 · fundraising $786

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $17,147 · program services $16,962 · management and general $110 · fundraising $75

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $3,440 · program services $3,440

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $4,567 · program services $4,413 · management and general $116 · fundraising $38

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $1,008 · program services $1,008

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $15,870 · program services $10,546 · management and general $3,174 · fundraising $2,150

  • 17 · Travel

    total $900 · program services $900

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $7,283 · program services $4,806 · management and general $1,457 · fundraising $1,020

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $53,003 · end of year $6,255

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $10,163 · end of year $10,238

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $51,000

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $4,545

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,115

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $2,430 · end of year $2,430

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $2,175 · end of year $2,175

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $67,771 · end of year $72,098

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE MEF ENABLES MARIN'S ECONOMIC STAKEHOLDERS TO COLLABORATE ON IMPROVING THE COUNTY'S ECONOMIC VITALITY, FOCUSING ON MARIN'S TARGETED INDUSTRIES, AND ENHANCING SOCIAL EQUITY AND PROTECTING THE ENVIRONMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO IMPROVE MARIN COUNTY'S ECONOMIC VITALITY

  • PROVIDE ECONOMIC DATA AND ANALYSIS TO ENCOURAGE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT WITHIN MARIN COUNTY, CALIFORNIA

    Expenses $250,735

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mike Blakeley

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $188,542
    From this org
    $166,096
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $22,446
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,096
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $22,446
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $188,542
  • Armika Berkley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Charlie Clifford

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jonathan Eldridge

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ron Felder

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Karen Hawkey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Justin Kudo

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Zachary Kushel

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Garry Lion

    BOARD SECRET

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Kathryn Lowell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Lucan

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary O'Mara

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Haden Ongaro

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Betsy Ricketts

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mary Scakett

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeff Scharosch

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Coy Smith

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Joshua Townsend

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
23 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202403189349303430

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.