Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← DELTA HEALTH CENTER INC

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by DELTA HEALTH CENTER INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$17,354,368
Total expenses
$19,822,930
Contributions and grants received
$8,719,635
Grants paid
$0
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$11,196,083
Management and general expenses
$8,626,847
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$11,196,083

Program services were 56.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • JOHN A FAIRMAN

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $522,567
    From this org
    $522,567
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $522,567
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $522,567
  • HAZEL WHITING

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $191,846
    From this org
    $191,846
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,846
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $191,846
  • JAMES HODGES

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JACK KING

    VICE CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CARMERE SCOTT

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MITCHELL WILLIAMS

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHAWNEEQUA BEAL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • PASTOR WILLIAM CUMMINGS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • DOROTHY WALLS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JOYCE DIXON MYERS

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • SHANNON BROWN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
31 October 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.1
Source object
202433099349302413

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.