Totals
- Total revenue
- $52,326
- Total expenses
- $42,259
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $1,100
- Program service revenue
- $45,950
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $6,376
- Total assets, end of year
- $314,558
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $18,900
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $295,658
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES
total $32,450 · related or exempt $32,450
-
2b · Program service revenue: INITIATION FEES
total $13,500 · related or exempt $13,500
-
8a · Fundraising events: gross income
$177,060
-
8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses
$170,684
-
8c · Net income from fundraising events
total $6,376 · excluded $6,376
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $1,100
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $7,200
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $2,160
-
13 · Office expenses
total $4,264
-
14 · Information technology
total $1,188
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,002
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $5,115
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $6,298
-
23 · Insurance
total $11,932
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $60,959 · end of year $71,198
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $6,650 · end of year $800
-
8 · Inventories for sale or use
beginning of year $6,010 · end of year $9,333
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$360,536
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$127,309
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $227,465 · end of year $233,227
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $10,143 · end of year $14,950
-
19 · Deferred revenue
beginning of year $1,250 · end of year $3,950
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $289,691 · end of year $295,658
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO PROMOTE TOURIST ATTRACTIONS IN SOUTHERN ARIZONA.
-
THE ORGANIZATION'S FUNDAMENTAL PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE TOURIST ATTRACTIONS IN SOUTHERN ARIZONA THROUGH VARIOUS MEANS, SUCH AS CONDUCTING HORSEBACK TREKS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
CARRIE MCCLAFFERTY
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $7,200
- From this org
- $7,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2.5
-
BILL BISHOP
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JC CAMPAGNA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES CARLSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DAVID EPPIHIMER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RYAN FARNUM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
AARON HALLE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
DANIEL JACOB
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMIE JAMISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
CHRIS MALONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JOE MOONEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVIE HOPKINS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
BOBBY KERN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
HANK PECK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
RICHARD BRATT
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
JAMES EVEN
PAST PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
IAN TOMLINSON
1ST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
GRAHAM SWANSON
2ND VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
STEVE TURCOTTE
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
SCOTT EVEN
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 22 July 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202422069349301507
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.