Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 104

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by INTERNATIONAL BROTHERHOOD OF ELECTRICAL WORKERS LOCAL 104.

Totals

Total revenue
$14,572,716
Total expenses
$7,562,830
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$72,690
Program service revenue
$14,441,408
Investment income
-$206,410
Other revenue
$337,718
Total assets, end of year
$34,818,819
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$34,818,819
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $14,436,456 · related or exempt $14,436,456

  • 2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME

    total $4,952 · related or exempt $4,952

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $651,610 · excluded $651,610

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $345,044

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $345,044

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $345,044 · related or exempt $345,044

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $8,272,818 · other assets $32,000

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $9,150,878 · other assets $11,960

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$878,060 · other assets $20,040

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$858,020 · excluded -$858,020

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $60,168

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $67,494

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$7,326 · excluded -$7,326

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $67,940

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $4,750

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $1,636

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $1,286,162

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $847,915

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $271,203

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $313,034

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $135,726

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $95,088

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $69,709

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $169,767

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $11,504

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $130,208

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $87,665

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $80,692

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $456,008

  • 17 · Travel

    total $135,694

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $78,821

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $960,586

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $359,783

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $230,324

  • 24a · Other expenses: MARKET RECOVERY

    total $1,615,985

  • 24b · Other expenses: TRAINING EXPENSE

    total $135,555

  • 24c · Other expenses: FLOWERS & GIFTS

    total $9,658

  • 24d · Other expenses: EDUCATION AND PUBLICITY

    total $7,417

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,443,366 · end of year $1,700,093

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $1,620,695 · end of year $4,415,491

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $12,419,787

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $2,415,171

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $8,305,166 · end of year $10,004,616

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $16,439,706 · end of year $18,698,619

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $27,808,933 · end of year $34,818,819

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN ADEQUATE WAGES FOR OUR LABOR; TO REQUIRE OF OUR MEMBERS SKILL, INTELLIGENCE AND CHARACTER; TO PROTECT OUR EMPLOYERS FROM THE UNSKILLED AND INEXPERIENCED WORKER; TO ADVANCE THE PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICES OF CONCILIATION AND ARBITRATION IN THE SETTLEMENT OF ANY DIFFERENCES WITH OUR EMPLOYERS; TO PROTECT AND AID OUR UNEMPLOYED, DISTRESSED AND SICK MEMBERS; TO DEFEND OUR RIGHTS AND ADVANCE OUR INTEREST AS ELECTRICAL WORKERS BY ALL LAWFUL MEANS; TO AID AND ENCOURAGE ALL HONORABLE EFFORTS THAT WILL BETTER THE CONDITIONS OF LABOR; AND TO MAKE OUR CARD AND SEAL A CERTIFICATE OF FRATERNITY, HONESTY, EFFICIENCY AND RELIABILITY.

  • REPRESENTS THE UNION MEMBERS IN LABOR AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATIONS. TO ESTABLISH AND MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE WAGE FOR OUR MEMBERS LABOR.

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • HUGH BOYD

    TREASURER/ASST. BUS. MGR.

    Total calculated
    $255,066
    From this org
    $176,872
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,872
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $255,066
  • BRIAN MURPHY

    BUS. MGR./ FIN.SEC.

    Total calculated
    $270,003
    From this org
    $191,809
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $191,809
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $270,003
  • BRIAN PIERCE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $255,071
    From this org
    $176,877
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $176,877
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $255,071
  • JASON BENTLEY

    REC. SEC./ASST. BUS. MGR.

    Total calculated
    $255,419
    From this org
    $177,225
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,225
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $255,419
  • SEAN MATHEWS

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • JAMES FOSTER

    EXECUTIVE BOARD/BUS. REP.

    Total calculated
    $247,343
    From this org
    $169,149
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    5

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $169,149
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $247,343
  • JOSEPH BREARE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $1,065
    From this org
    $1,065
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • THOMAS RICE

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • SEAN LAZARON

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $10,403
    From this org
    $10,403
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • MARK POTTER

    EXECUTIVE BOARD

    Total calculated
    $720
    From this org
    $720
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • TIM BURGESS

    BUSINESS REPRESENTATIVE

    Total calculated
    $255,928
    From this org
    $177,734
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $78,194
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $177,734
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $50,852
    Nontaxable benefits
    $27,342
    Filer's total
    $255,928
  • DAVID MOREAU

    ORGANIZER

    Total calculated
    $219,338
    From this org
    $145,798
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $73,540
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $145,798
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $46,915
    Nontaxable benefits
    $26,625
    Filer's total
    $219,338
  • COLLEEN EATON

    OUTSIDE PR

    Total calculated
    $171,963
    From this org
    $111,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,843
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,120
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,915
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,928
    Filer's total
    $171,963
  • ELISE JOYCE

    OFFICE ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $171,963
    From this org
    $111,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,843
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,120
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,915
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,928
    Filer's total
    $171,963
  • LAURIE GOWEN

    OFFICE ADMINISTRATION

    Total calculated
    $171,963
    From this org
    $111,120
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $60,843
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,120
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $34,915
    Nontaxable benefits
    $25,928
    Filer's total
    $171,963

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

  • IBEW PAC

    $25,829

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • SHREWSBURY LITTLE LEAGUE

    $10,000

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • IRISH ECHO

    $10,000

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • RI FIRE CHIEFS HONOR FLIGHT HUB

    $10,000

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

  • WREATHS ACROSS AMERICA

    $6,579

    FINANCIAL SUPPORT

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
20 March 2024
IRS schema version
2023v5.0
Source object
202400809349300905

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.