Totals
- Total revenue
- $30,447,326
- Total expenses
- $27,129,914
- Contributions and grants received
- $27,586,318
- Grants paid
- $23,156,019
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $24,584,227
- Management and general expenses
- $1,113,693
- Fundraising expenses
- $1,431,994
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $24,584,227
Program services were 90.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
HELEN LICATA
BOARD CHAIR, PRESIDENT, (THRU 12/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
THOMAS NETZNIK
TREASURER; FINANCE, AUDIT & INVEST. COMMITTE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
FIONA MAVHINGA
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $140,238
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $130,010
- Other
- $10,228
- Hours/week
- 5 + 37.5 related
-
KHWEZI MAGWAZA
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
EILEEN CASEY
BOARD DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MARIA JOSEPH
BOARD DIRECTOR (FROM 12/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ROBERT MCDOWELL
BOARD DIRECTOR (FROM 12/25)
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BROOKE HUTCHINSON
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $227,162
- From this org
- $201,850
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,312
- Hours/week
- 37.5 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,650
- Bonus
- $3,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $12,111
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,201
- Filer's total
- $227,162
-
ELIZABETH FALCON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $181,392
- From this org
- $165,037
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,355
- Hours/week
- 37.5 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,837
- Bonus
- $3,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0
- Nontaxable benefits
- $16,355
- Filer's total
- $181,392
-
ANN MARIE ALMEIDA
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT
- Total calculated
- $270,708
- From this org
- $227,761
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,947
- Hours/week
- 37.5
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,561
- Bonus
- $3,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $13,666
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,281
- Filer's total
- $270,708
-
KARINA CATLIN
HEAD OF GRANTS
- Total calculated
- $141,329
- From this org
- $120,182
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,147
- Hours/week
- 37.5 + 1 related
-
ELIZABETH ROSE KELLOGG
SENIOR MANAGER OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS
- Total calculated
- $156,447
- From this org
- $126,262
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,185
- Hours/week
- 37.5 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $123,062
- Bonus
- $3,200
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $7,576
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,609
- Filer's total
- $156,447
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 7
- FOR 2025, FINANCIAL INCENTIVES ARE ONE-OFF PAYMENTS FOR ELIGIBLE CAMFED STAFF SET BY CAMFED INTERNATIONAL. THE EVALUATION CRITERIA INCLUDES LENGTH OF SERVICE AND PERFORMANCE.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
501(C)(3) · HEADQUARTERS/PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · UK
-
CAMFED CANADA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · CA
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED GHANA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · GH
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED MALAWI
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · MI
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED TANZANIA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · TZ
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED ZAMBIA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · ZA
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED ZIMBABWE
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · ZI
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED AUSTRALIA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · AS
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED INTERNATIONAL NPC SOUTH AFRICA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · SF
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED KENYA
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · KE
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
-
CAMFED SWITZERLAND
501(C)(3) · PROGRAM FOR GIRLS · SZ
Directly controlled by CAMFED INTERNATIONAL
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2025
- Filed
- 24 June 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2025v4.2
- Source object
- 202601769349301230
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.