Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEAN ENERGY GROUP INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CLEAN ENERGY GROUP INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$2,233,360
Total expenses
$2,226,536
Contributions and grants received
$1,234,764
Grants paid
$140,000
Program service revenue
$957,045
Investment income
$41,551
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$2,685,348
Total liabilities, end of year
$712,622
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,972,726
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,726,074
Management and general expenses
$471,614
Fundraising expenses
$28,848
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,726,074

Program services were 77.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • Anthony Vargo

    Treasurer CFO

    Total calculated
    $241,230
    From this org
    $184,579
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $56,651
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $175,779
    Bonus
    $8,800
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $30,651
    Filer's total
    $241,230
  • Warren Leon

    CESA Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $233,921
    From this org
    $192,285
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $41,636
    Hours/week
    36

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $182,985
    Bonus
    $9,300
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $11,136
    Filer's total
    $233,921
  • Seth Mullendore

    President

    Total calculated
    $233,447
    From this org
    $181,252
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $52,195
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $171,552
    Bonus
    $9,700
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $29,195
    Filer's total
    $233,447
  • Todd Olinsky-Paul

    Senior Project Director

    Total calculated
    $198,366
    From this org
    $125,458
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $72,908
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $118,958
    Bonus
    $6,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $42,408
    Filer's total
    $198,366
  • Maria Blais Costello

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $154,600
    From this org
    $105,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,001
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $100,599
    Bonus
    $5,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,480
    Nontaxable benefits
    $18,521
    Filer's total
    $154,600
  • Brian Keane

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Logan Atkinson-Burke

    Co Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shiva Prakash left during FY25

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angela Tovar

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shiva Patel

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
4 February 2026
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202630359349301513

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.