Form 990-PF for tax year 2023
Filed by ELIZABETH CITY FOUNDATION COMMITTEE.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $239,343
- Total expenses
- $238,615
- Contributions and grants received
- $54,150
- Contributions, gifts and grants paid
- $181,459
- Fair market value of assets, end of year
- $4,046,331
Listed in Part VIII
-
Heidi H Prentiss
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mark Maland
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James A White
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
First Citizens BankFIRST CITIZENS BANK
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $23,706
- Compensation
- $23,706
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
-
Diana Kirchman
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
H P Williams
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Annalisa Morgan
COMMITTEE MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Compensation
- $0
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David R GriffinDAVID R GRIFFIN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $20,142
- Compensation
- $20,142
- Benefit plans
- not reported
- Expense account
- not reported
- Hours/week
- 10
Compensation is as filed in Part VIII of the Form 990-PF: compensation, contributions to benefit plans, expense account, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total.
Grants paid on this return
- Grants paid, cash basis (Part I, line 25, column (d))
- $181,459
- As filed, and sometimes filed as 0.
- Grants paid, Part XV total (line 3a)
- $181,459
- The foundation's own total of the grants it itemizes.
These are the grants the foundation paid during the year. The “Contributions, gifts and grants paid” total above is the figure on the foundation's books. This return's accounting method is not recorded as accrual or cash. Under accrual, a grant is recorded when the foundation commits to it rather than when it pays, so the books total need not agree with the cash figures in this section: a grant promised one year and paid in another is counted in different years.
-
WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY
$21,979
Winston Salem, NC
EDUCATIONAL
-
ARTS OF THE ALBEMARLE
$20,000
Elizabeth City, NC
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
AMERICAN RED CROSS
$12,500
Elizabeth City, NC
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
COMMUNITY CARE COLLABORATIVE ALBEMARLE AREA UNITED WAY
$11,000
ELIZABETH CITY, NC
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE ALBEMARLE
$11,000
Elizabeth City, NC
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
ALBEMARLE HOPELINE INC
$10,000
ELIZABETH CTY, NC
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
SPCA OF NORTHEASTERN NORTH CAROLINA
$10,000
Elizabeth City, NC
GENERAL PURPOSES
-
EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY
$7,850
Greenville, NC
EDUCATIONAL
-
THE SALVATION ARMY OF THE ALBEMARLE REGION
$7,500
ELIZABETH CITY, NY
GENERAL PURPOSE
-
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
$7,100
Raleigh, NC
EDUCATIONAL
The 10 largest to organizations. The API serves every grant row.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990_pf
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 20 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202423279349100007
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.