Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← SHEET METAL WORKERS 292 APPRENTICESHIP FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by SHEET METAL WORKERS 292 APPRENTICESHIP FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,157,648
Total expenses
$823,246
Contributions and grants received
$214,180
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$811,981
Investment income
$65,092
Other revenue
$66,395
Total assets, end of year
$3,807,542
Total liabilities, end of year
$45,321
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$3,762,221
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$756,426
Management and general expenses
$66,820
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$756,426

Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $214,180

  • 2a · Program service revenue: Employer Contributions

    total $811,981 · related or exempt $811,981

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $57,220 · related or exempt $57,220

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $34,925

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $34,925

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $34,925 · related or exempt $34,925

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $900,020

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $892,148

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $7,872

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $7,872 · related or exempt $7,872

  • 11a · Other revenue: Tuition

    total $24,848 · related or exempt $24,848

  • 11b · Other revenue: Miscellaneous

    total $6,622 · related or exempt $6,622

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $31,470

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $287,286 · program services $287,286

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $118,199 · program services $118,199

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $96,867 · program services $96,867

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $25,244 · program services $25,244

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $1,200 · management and general $1,200

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $3,951 · management and general $3,951

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $8,700 · management and general $8,700

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $23,540 · management and general $23,540

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $20,452 · management and general $20,452

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $52,056 · program services $52,056

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $361 · management and general $361

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $89,204 · program services $89,204

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $8,616 · management and general $8,616

  • 24a · Other expenses: Training Supplies

    total $86,470 · program services $86,470

  • 24b · Other expenses: Instructor Traninig

    total $1,069 · program services $1,069

  • 24c · Other expenses: Auto Expense

    total $31 · program services $31

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $257,259 · end of year $419,858

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $46,561 · end of year $80,392

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $73,997 · end of year $74,219

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $12,860 · end of year $17,222

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $2,348,627

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $1,276,571

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $1,103,042 · end of year $1,072,056

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $1,761,403 · end of year $2,143,795

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $24,775 · end of year $31,821

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $11,910 · end of year $13,500

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $3,218,437 · end of year $3,762,221

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Apprenticeship Training

  • Apprenticeship Training for Industrial Sheet Metal Workers to Educate Production Workers for Advancement in a Skilled Trade.

    Expenses $756,426

As filed on the 2023 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • David Pistotti

    Traning Cordinator

    Total calculated
    $232,665
    From this org
    $138,282
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $94,383
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $138,282
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $94,383
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $232,665
  • Quintin Tunrer Sr

    Instructor

    Total calculated
    $215,890
    From this org
    $124,017
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $91,873
    Hours/week
    40 + 1 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $124,017
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $91,873
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $215,890
  • Jeff Makarewicz

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Roberts

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert Wenzell

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Flynn

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Paul Gauldoni

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anthony Laforest

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

None.

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
24 January 2025
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202540719349301304

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.