Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← BMH INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by BMH INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$189,199,719
Total expenses
$186,306,513
Contributions and grants received
$1,535,753
Grants paid
$271,007
Program service revenue
$183,369,196
Investment income
$966,079
Other revenue
$3,328,691
Total assets, end of year
$143,716,925
Total liabilities, end of year
$66,091,999
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$77,624,926
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$154,875,726
Management and general expenses
$31,386,598
Fundraising expenses
$44,189
Program service expenses (Part III)
$154,875,726

Program services were 83.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $26,413

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $1,509,340

  • 2a · Program service revenue: NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE

    total $182,404,593 · related or exempt $182,404,593

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS

    total $964,603 · related or exempt $964,603

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $988,063 · excluded $988,063

  • 6a · Gross rents

    real property $638,409

  • 6b · Less rental expenses

    real property $178,719

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $459,690

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $459,690 · excluded $459,690

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    other assets $6,160,801

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $14,036 · other assets $6,168,749

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities -$14,036 · other assets -$7,948

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total -$21,984 · excluded -$21,984

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $1,189,283

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $842,778

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $346,505 · excluded $346,505

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $873,126 · excluded $873,126

  • 11b · Other revenue: CAFETERIA

    total $613,218 · excluded $613,218

  • 11c · Other revenue: MANAGEMENT SERVICES

    total $434,908 · unrelated business $434,908

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $601,244 · unrelated business $288,781 · excluded $312,463

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $2,522,496

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $260,507 · program services $260,507

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $10,500 · program services $10,500

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $2,077,837 · program services $1,038,611 · management and general $1,039,226

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $79,422,673 · program services $71,440,006 · management and general $7,957,667 · fundraising $25,000

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $832,591 · program services $812,814 · management and general $19,478 · fundraising $299

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $14,027,302 · program services $10,014,417 · management and general $4,012,722 · fundraising $163

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $4,840,202 · program services $4,217,632 · management and general $620,632 · fundraising $1,938

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $169,114 · management and general $169,114

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $159,452 · management and general $159,452

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $133,116 · management and general $133,116

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $19,501,098 · program services $14,392,763 · management and general $5,107,526 · fundraising $809

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,230,020 · program services $106,381 · management and general $1,123,186 · fundraising $453

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $3,969,090 · program services $2,227,211 · management and general $1,738,220 · fundraising $3,659

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $4,408,412 · program services $4,090,991 · management and general $317,421

  • 17 · Travel

    total $748,997 · program services $516,941 · management and general $232,056

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $257,129 · program services $209,737 · management and general $47,392

  • 20 · Interest

    total $687,164 · program services $541,279 · management and general $145,885

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,263,097 · management and general $4,263,097

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $1,205,046 · program services $1,138,138 · management and general $66,908

  • 24a · Other expenses: MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS

    total $42,436,414 · program services $42,436,414

  • 24b · Other expenses: STATE ASSESSMENT

    total $2,456,155 · management and general $2,456,155

  • 24c · Other expenses: REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE

    total $1,241,120 · program services $1,136,376 · management and general $104,744

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $1,969,477 · program services $285,008 · management and general $1,672,601 · fundraising $11,868

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $6,015,929 · end of year $816,961

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $15,975,333 · end of year $4,548,361

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $22,674,542 · end of year $40,889,355

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $5,422,551 · end of year $5,523,317

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $1,279,509 · end of year $1,573,665

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $104,568,600

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $72,184,018

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $33,786,826 · end of year $32,384,582

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $22,491,490 · end of year $23,464,016

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $2,519,273 · end of year $2,498,175

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $4,657,643 · end of year $4,043,129

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $28,566,131 · end of year $27,975,364

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,848,009 · end of year $13,381,572

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $18,728,660 · end of year $17,942,238

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $1,727,423 · end of year $1,612,480

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $31,016,796 · end of year $33,155,709

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $74,068,339 · end of year $77,624,926

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

BINGHAM MEMORIAL HOSPITAL IS COMMITTED TO THE PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE IN ITS ENDEAVOR TO PROVIDE A CONTINUUM OF QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR OUR RESIDENTS AND FOR VISITORS TO BINGHAM COUNTY, IN THE MOST EFFECTIVE AND COST EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE.

Activities or mission (Part I)

ENDEAVORING TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS AND VISITORS TO BINGHAM COUNTY.

  • BMH OPERATES A 25-BED ACUTE CARE CRITICAL ACCESS HOSPITAL (CAH) FACILITY WHICH PROVIDES INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY CARE, AND SURGICAL SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS OF BINGHAM COUNTY AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED SERVICES TO 1,142 INPATIENTS, 310 NEWBORN INFANTS, AND 10,051 EMERGENCY ROOM PATIENTS AS WELL AS PERFORMING 11,843 SURGERIES (INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT) DURING THE YEAR. THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES CARE TO PERSONS COVERED BY GOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS AT OR BELOW COST AND TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. THE UNREIMBURSED CHARGES OF PROVIDING CARE TO THESE PATIENTS WAS 1,398,025 FOR CHARITY CARE, 94,390,486 FOR MEDICARE, 40,276,319 FOR MEDICAID, AND 104,501,373 FOR OTHER THIRD PARTY PAYORS FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.

    Expenses $79,422,212 · Grants $271,007 · Revenue $135,580,231

  • BMH OPERATES SEVERAL CLINICS EMPLOYING AND CONTRACTING WITH PHYSICIANS TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY AND SERVICE AREA. DURING THE YEAR, THESE PHYSICIANS PROVIDED 204,912 SEPARATE SERVICE ENCOUNTERS FOR INDIVIDUAL PATIENTS.

    Expenses $72,462,494 · Revenue $46,845,015

  • BMH OPERATES A NURSING HOME WHICH AVERAGED 16.7 RESIDENTS PER DAY RECEIVING INPATIENT SERVICES (EITHER SHORT-TERM OR LONG-TERM SKILLED CARE) DURING THE YEAR.

    Expenses $2,991,020 · Revenue $943,950

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Clark Allen

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,351,307
    From this org
    $1,317,894
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,413
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $101,100
    Bonus
    $1,216,794
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $2,913
    Filer's total
    $1,351,307
  • David Peterson

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,278,792
    From this org
    $1,272,850
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,942
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $521,468
    Bonus
    $751,382
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,942
    Filer's total
    $1,278,792
  • Michael Jones

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $1,263,722
    From this org
    $1,227,547
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,175
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $60,776
    Bonus
    $1,166,771
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,675
    Filer's total
    $1,263,722
  • Adam Wray

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $999,542
    From this org
    $963,229
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,313
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $213,920
    Bonus
    $749,309
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $32,885
    Nontaxable benefits
    $3,428
    Filer's total
    $999,542
  • Scott Huneycutt

    PHYSICIAN

    Total calculated
    $884,825
    From this org
    $848,650
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $36,175
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $117,081
    Bonus
    $731,569
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $30,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,675
    Filer's total
    $884,825
  • Jacob Erickson

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $710,132
    From this org
    $658,190
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $51,942
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $518,690
    Bonus
    $139,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $46,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,942
    Filer's total
    $710,132
  • Gary Ullery

    DIRECTOR/PHY

    Total calculated
    $686,863
    From this org
    $628,421
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $58,442
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,215
    Bonus
    $365,206
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $52,500
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,942
    Filer's total
    $686,863
  • Brian Thomas

    DIRECTOR/PHY

    Total calculated
    $351,747
    From this org
    $322,348
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $29,399
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $305,938
    Bonus
    $3,333
    Other
    $13,077
    Deferred
    $23,000
    Nontaxable benefits
    $6,399
    Filer's total
    $351,747
  • Randall Nightengale

    CFO

    Total calculated
    $329,093
    From this org
    $279,473
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $49,620
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $231,973
    Bonus
    $47,500
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $43,678
    Nontaxable benefits
    $5,942
    Filer's total
    $329,093
  • Scott Reese

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Bill Sponenburgh

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Christian Cannon

    TREASURER/SE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Kevin Kotter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Luke Jolley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6
  • Jessica Lewis

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    6

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 1a · Travel for companions
  • 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
  • 3 · Compensation committee
  • 3 · Independent compensation consultant
  • 3 · Compensation survey or study
  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

The filer's explanations (Part III)

SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A
IT IS ESTIMATED THAT 2 EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOMPANIED BY SPOUSES ON APPROXIMATELY 3-4 BUSINESS TRIPS PER YEAR FOR A TOTAL OF APPROXIMATELY 8 COMPANION TRIPS PER YEAR. COSTS INCLUDE ECONOMY-CLASS AIRFARE, MEALS, AND SHARED LODGING. SUCH COSTS ARE INCLUDED IN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AS APPLICABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7
SOME PERFORMANCE-BASED BONUSES ARE PAID TO EXECUTIVES. THOSE BONUSES ARE TIED TO PERFORMED WORK DUTIES AND DETERMINED ON AN AD-HOC BASIS BY THE CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
SCHEDULE J, PART III
A 457(F) PLAN IS AVAILABLE TO HIGHLY COMPENSATED AND CERTAIN MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES IN WHICH THEY ARE ALLOWED TO DEFER COMPENSATION. THIS PLAN IS FUNDED BUT THE ASSETS REMAIN PART OF BMH, INC. UNTIL SUCH TIME AS AN APPROPRIATE ELECTION IS MADE BY THE PARTICIPANT TO HAVE THE FUNDS PAID TO THE PARTICIPANT. BMH IS PHASING THIS PLAN OUT WITH ALL BUT ONE INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS NOT FULLY WITHDRAWN THEIR BALANCE.

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

Taxable family on this return

Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.

Disregarded entities

Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.

  • BINGHAM LAND LLC

    REAL ESTAT · ID · income $338,221 · assets $2,108,670

    Directly controlled by BMH INC

  • CMRGO LLC

    REAL ESTAT · ID

    Directly controlled by BMH INC

  • FERRIS HOLDINGS LLC

    INVESTMENT · ID · assets $1,500

    Directly controlled by BMH INC

  • DOCTORS & HOSPITAL HEALTH SYSTEM OF IDAHO LLC

    HOSPITAL · ID · income -$1,005,180 · assets $1,826,487

    Directly controlled by BMH INC

  • MOUNTAIN RIVER BIRTHING & SURGERY CENTER

    BIRTH/SURG · ID

    Directly controlled by DOCTORS & HOSPITAL HEALTH SYSTEM OF IDAHO

Related partnerships

Part III: related organizations taxable as a partnership, with the filer's share.

  • IDAHO PATHOLOGY LABORATORY LLC

    RELATED · PATHOLOGY · ID · 55% owned · share of income $1,195,722 · share of assets $616,404 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by BMH INC

  • BMH PHYSICIANS CLINIC LLC

    RELATED · REAL RENTA · ID · 58.72% owned · share of income $340,595 · share of assets $4,183,077 · general or managing partner

    Directly controlled by BINGHAM LAND LLC

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
11 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202533219349309493

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.