Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GPF WOODSON PARK NMTC INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GPF WOODSON PARK NMTC INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$201,061
Total expenses
$1,738,095
Contributions and grants received
$201,061
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$28,099,577
Total liabilities, end of year
$20,489,393
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$7,610,184
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,658,153
Management and general expenses
$79,942
Fundraising expenses
$0
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,658,153

Program services were 95.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1d · Related organizations

    $201,061

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $0

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6c · Rental income or loss

    real property $0 · personal property $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $0

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $0

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9a · Gaming: gross income

    $0

  • 9b · Gaming: direct expenses

    $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $0

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $0

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $0

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $0

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $0

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $0

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $0

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $79,500 · management and general $79,500

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $0

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $0

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $0

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $0

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $0

  • 17 · Travel

    total $0

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $0

  • 20 · Interest

    total $199,500 · program services $199,500

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $1,455,595 · program services $1,455,595

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $0

  • 24a · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSE

    total $3,058 · program services $3,058

  • 24b · Other expenses: BANK CHARGES

    total $442 · management and general $442

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $223,540 · end of year $142,099

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $33,282,714

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $5,325,236

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $29,288,787 · end of year $27,957,478

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $17,251 · end of year $17,249

  • 18 · Grants payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 20 · Tax-exempt bond liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 21 · Escrow or custodial account liability

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 22 · Loans and payables to officers and key people

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable

    beginning of year $20,347,858 · end of year $20,472,144

  • 24 · Unsecured notes and loans payable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $9,147,218 · end of year $7,610,184

  • 28 · Net assets with donor restrictions

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $0

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF HOLDING TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT 1605 DONALD LEE HOLLOWELL PKWY NW, ATLANTA, GA, 30318. TURNING OVER COLLECTED INCOME, LESS EXPENSES, TO GROVE PARK FOUNDATION, INC. ("GPF") GPF IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 OR THE CORRESPONDING PROVISION OF ANY FUTURE US INTERNAL REVENUE LAW.

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED FOR THE EXCLUSIVE PURPOSE OF HOLDING TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT 1605 DONALD LEE HOLLOWELL PARKWAY NW, ATLANTA, GA, 30318.

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S SUPPORTED ENTITY, GROVE PARK FOUNDATION, INC. IS CONSTRUCTING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING FOR WOODSON PARK ACADEMY, WHICH IS LOCATED WITHIN A CENSUS TRACT THAT IS ELIGIBLE FOR THE NEW MARKET TAX CREDIT ("NMTC") PROGRAM. IN OCTOBER 2019, GPF ENTERED INTO A SERIES OF AGREEMENTS AND TRANSACTIONS WITH A CERTIFIED COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT ENTITY, ("CDE") AND AN INVESTMENT FUND AFFILIATED WITH A COMMERCIAL BANK. THE FOUNDATION FORMED GPF WOODSON PARK NMTC, INC. ("GP WP NMTC") TO FACILITATE THE TRANSACTION, BY ISSUANCE OF FOUR NOTES PAYABLE TOTALING TO $20,700,000 WITH AN INTEREST RATE OF 1.00% PAID ANNUALLY STARTING IN 2028. THE ORGANIZATION WILL CARRY DEBT AND HOLD TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY LOCATED AT 1605 DONALD LEE HOLLOWELL PARKWAY, NW ATLANTA, GA 30318. WHEN COMPLETED, THE ORGANIZATION WILL TRANSFER THE PROPERTY TO GROVE PARK FOUNDATION, INC.

    Expenses $1,658,153

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • GAVIN MCGUIRE

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $184,526
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $166,375
    Other
    $18,151
    Hours/week
    1 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $165,000 related
    Bonus
    not reported + $1,375 related
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $19,570 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $185,945 related
  • Carol Naughton

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Julia Chandler

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Dale Royal

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • Matthew Underwood

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Form 990 of other organizations

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Related organizations on this return

Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
17 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202523219349315467

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.