Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← GREATER WOMENS BUSINESS COUNCIL INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by GREATER WOMENS BUSINESS COUNCIL INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$1,383,465
Total expenses
$1,769,803
Contributions and grants received
$227,724
Grants paid
$23,850
Program service revenue
$1,155,710
Investment income
$31
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,760,942
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,429,889
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$331,053
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$1,632,077
Management and general expenses
$93,639
Fundraising expenses
$44,087
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,632,077

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Listed in Part VII

  • ROSALYN D LEWIS

    PRESIDENT &

    Total calculated
    $168,204
    From this org
    $155,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $12,523
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $155,681
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,523
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,204
  • PATRICK DIERBERGER

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMEKA HARPER

    BOARD 1ST VI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TAMMY COHEN

    BOARD 2ND VI

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE PULLIAM

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEPHANIE VERA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DWAN H ARMSTRONG PHD

    PARLIAMENTAR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LISSA MILLER

    CHAIR EMERIT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANITA DAVIS

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHEILA JORDAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DEBBY MOREY

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KANCHAN RAMAN

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KELLIE STREAT

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALESHA TOMLINSON

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KIM TONG

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LATESHA ISBELL

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG MUNOZ

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA L BALAIS

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $105,000
    From this org
    $105,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • MATIELYN JONES

    EMPLOYEE

    Total calculated
    $105,000
    From this org
    $105,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
5 May 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.0
Source object
202523219349302132

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.