Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by WESTERN INSTITUTE FOR VETERANS INSTITUTE.
This return was superseded by a later amendment. matched by us It is kept because history is preserved rather than replaced.
What the amendment changed
Compared with the latest return for 2024 , filed 28 May 2025. matched by us Only the Part I totals and the names listed in Part VII are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.
- Total revenue
- $5,673,502 changed to $5,637,350
- Total expenses
- $6,462,084 changed to $6,421,017
- Program service revenue
- $5,293,681 changed to $5,271,965
- Other revenue
- $5,882 changed to -$8,554
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,219,547 changed to $9,213,898
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,249,820 changed to $1,224,820
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,969,727 changed to $7,989,078
- Program services expenses
- $5,438,313 changed to $5,531,490
- Management and general expenses
- $1,023,771 changed to $889,527
Totals
- Total revenue
- $5,673,502
- Total expenses
- $6,462,084
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $434,032
- Program service revenue
- $5,293,681
- Investment income
- $373,939
- Other revenue
- $5,882
- Total assets, end of year
- $9,219,547
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $1,249,820
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $7,969,727
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $5,438,313
- Management and general expenses
- $1,023,771
- Fundraising expenses
- $0
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $956,489
Program services were 84.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: Research Contracts & Revenue Non Federal
total $1,961,331 · related or exempt $1,961,331
-
2b · Program service revenue: Research Contracts & Revenue Federal
total $3,332,350 · related or exempt $3,332,350
-
3 · Investment income
total $373,939 · related or exempt $373,939
-
11d · All other revenue
total $5,882 · related or exempt $5,882
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$5,882
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments
total $434,032 · program services $434,032
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $4,842,239 · program services $4,224,448 · management and general $617,791
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $77,141 · program services $41,589 · management and general $35,552
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $274,573 · program services $129,478 · management and general $145,095
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $149,426 · program services $71,296 · management and general $78,130
-
11a · Fees: management
total $95,112 · program services $45,139 · management and general $49,973
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $3,720 · management and general $3,720
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $20,960 · management and general $20,960
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $820 · management and general $820
-
13 · Office expenses
total $6,381 · management and general $6,381
-
14 · Information technology
total $24,030 · program services $12,551 · management and general $11,479
-
17 · Travel
total $62,922 · program services $58,039 · management and general $4,883
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $49,754 · program services $41,383 · management and general $8,371
-
20 · Interest
total $413 · management and general $413
-
23 · Insurance
total $15,594 · management and general $15,594
-
24a · Other expenses: Patient Related Expenses
total $320,902 · program services $320,902
-
24b · Other expenses: Dues and Subscriptions
total $34,380 · program services $9,771 · management and general $24,609
-
24c · Other expenses: Printing and Publications
total $2,500 · program services $2,500
-
24d · Other expenses: Lab and Research Supplies
total $47,185 · program services $47,185
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $709,067 · end of year $1,226,495
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $7,193,934 · end of year $6,112,989
-
3 · Pledges and grants receivable
beginning of year $1,599,181 · end of year $1,805,998
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $73,324 · end of year $62,593
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
end of year $11,472
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $6,455
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $841,579 · end of year $908,569
-
19 · Deferred revenue
end of year $341,251
-
27 · Net assets without donor restrictions
beginning of year $8,740,382 · end of year $7,969,727
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Western Institute for Biomedical Research is a nonprofit corporation established in 1989 to promote research and related educational activities at the VA Salt Lake City Health Care System, by providing a flexible funding mechanism for private and public grants to support VA approved research projects.
-
RESEARCHERS WILL USE REAL WORLD EVIDENCE (VA EHR DATA) AUGMENTED AND AMPLIFIED WITH ADVANCED ANALYTICS TO UNDERSTAND THE DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENTS, INTERVENTIONS AND PREVENTION STRATEGIES, RELEVANT TO SPECIFIC SUBGROUP POPULATIONS. THIS STUDY WILL EXPAND THE FDA'S ABILITY TO UNDERSTAND FDA REGULATED PRODUCTS (E.G. DOAC AND COVID-19) IN THE REAL WORLD AND IN THE POPULATION FOR WHICH IT IS INTENDED TO HELP AND INCREASE UNDERSTANDING REGARDING ANY POTENTIAL OBSERVED EFFICACY OR SAFETY DIFFERENCES IN CLINICAL TRIAL POPULATIONS IN A REAL-WORLD SETTING COMPARED TO THE POPULATIONS THAT WERE ENROLLED IN THE PIVOTAL CLINICAL TRIALS THAT SUPPORTED MARKETING APPROVAL.
Expenses $264,183
-
EARLY RECOGNITION OF UNDIAGNOSED VIRAL SYNDROMES ADN THEIR PREDICTORS OVER TIME.
Expenses $307,485 · Revenue $309,358
-
This prospective study will use machine learning methods on diverse data to identify health trajectories and correlates associated with epilepsy phenotypes (PTE, NTE, TRE). Our study is grounded in the epidemiological studies of PTE and TBI (longitudinal phenotyping, neuroimaging, biomarkers) conducted by our team of VA, DoD, and academic researchers, making us uniquely positioned to use bioinformatics with diverse big data
Expenses $384,821 · Revenue $455,717
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Jason Funderburk
Director
- Total calculated
- $535,467
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $535,467
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $535,477 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $535,477 related
-
Susan Garstang
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $301,508
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $301,508
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $301,508 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $301,508 related
-
P Jon White
Director (on detail)
- Total calculated
- $301,508
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $301,508
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $281,990 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $281,990 related
-
Angela Williams
Director
- Total calculated
- $184,474
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $184,474
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $184,474 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $184,474 related
-
Noel Carlson
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $108,824
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $108,824
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $108,824 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- not reported + $108,824 related
-
Anastasia Haggin
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $149,101
- From this org
- $149,101
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $149,101
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $6,600
- Deferred
- $8,597
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $179,298
-
Steven Johnson
Director, Strategy
- Total calculated
- $201,367
- From this org
- $201,367
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40 + 1 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,367
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $6,600
- Deferred
- $10,068
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $218,035
-
Larry Meyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Hali O'Malley
Research Pharmacist
- Total calculated
- $104,378
- From this org
- $104,378
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $104,378
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $4,673
- Nontaxable benefits
- $12,496
- Filer's total
- $121,547
-
David Bennett
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
None.
Answered no
None.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
-
Medical Research
-
$73,108
Medical Research
-
$50,000
Medical Research
-
$42,643
Medical Research
-
Medical Research
-
$28,519
Medical Research
-
Medical Research
-
$19,878
Medical Research
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
VA Salt Lake City Health Care System
GOV · Medical Care · UT
Directly controlled by na
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 13 May 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source object
- 202511339349302956
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.