Totals
- Total revenue
- $8,283,112
- Total expenses
- $3,919,398
- Contributions and grants received
- $7,709,424
- Grants paid
- $46,888
- Program service revenue
- not reported
- Investment income
- not reported
- Other revenue
- not reported
- Total assets, end of year
- not reported
- Total liabilities, end of year
- not reported
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- not reported
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- $2,454,724
- Management and general expenses
- $923,589
- Fundraising expenses
- $541,085
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- $2,454,724
Program services were 62.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
Listed in Part VII
-
BILL DAVENPORT
BOARD CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
PRISCILLA BERNARD WIEDEN
BOARD VICE-CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
MARY NORMAND
BOARD SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
DAVID LUHR
BOARD TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
AMIR ANGHA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHELLE BOSS BARBA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JENNIFER COLE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOHN DEMPSEY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOY FOWLER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SCOTT HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL KOSMALA
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
COREY MARTIN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KERANI MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RENE MITCHELL
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
MICHAEL NAVARRO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ADRIANA NOESI
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON WHITE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
BRYAN WIEDEN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
KIMBERLY HOWARD WADE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $167,281
- From this org
- $155,893
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,388
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,893
- Bonus
- $15,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $5,062
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,326
- Filer's total
- $167,281
-
KIRA LOMBARDOZZI
DIR. OF FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $101,266
- From this org
- $91,506
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $9,760
- Hours/week
- 40
-
KARENA SALMOND
SENIOR DIR. OF IMPACT
- Total calculated
- $111,991
- From this org
- $101,968
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $10,023
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 7 · Other non-fixed payments
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
- 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
- 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
- 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
- 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
- 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 7
- A DISCRETIONARY BONUS WAS AWARDED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 14 January 2025
- IRS schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source object
- 202520159349300542
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.