Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← MALIBU FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES

Form 990 for tax year 2023

Filed by MALIBU FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES.

What the amendment changed

Compared with the return it replaced , filed 15 November 2024. matched by us Only the return's totals, a 990-PF's accounting method and the names listed in Part VII (Part VIII on a 990-PF) are compared. We relate returns by organization, tax year and form, and order them by each return's own timestamp; the filer's own "amended return" checkbox is a separate fact.

Total revenue
$2,290,614 changed to $2,142,475
Total expenses
$2,553,339 changed to $2,488,226
Contributions and grants received
$1,663,524 changed to $1,744,916
Grants paid
$14,911 changed to $5,093
Program service revenue
$0 changed to $394,229
Other revenue
$625,100 changed to $1,340
Total assets, end of year
$1,324,502 changed to $1,726,773
Total liabilities, end of year
$160,286 changed to $415,420
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,164,216 changed to $1,311,353
Program services expenses
$1,754,936 changed to $2,037,038
Management and general expenses
$497,356 changed to $313,846
Fundraising expenses
$301,047 changed to $137,342
Program service expenses (Part III)
$1,754,936 changed to $2,037,038

Listed only on the later return

  • Nathan Jones

Listed under a different title

  • Debbie Frank: DIRECTOR/PAST PRES then IMM. PAST PRES.
  • Kasey Earnest: CHIEF PROF OFF then Executive Dir.
  • Monica Lurey: DIRECTOR/SECRETARY then Secretary
  • Sally Phillips: DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT then DIRECTOR

Totals

Total revenue
$2,142,475
Total expenses
$2,488,226
Contributions and grants received
$1,744,916
Grants paid
$5,093
Program service revenue
$394,229
Investment income
$1,990
Other revenue
$1,340
Total assets, end of year
$1,726,773
Total liabilities, end of year
$415,420
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,311,353
Program services expenses (Part IX)
$2,037,038
Management and general expenses
$313,846
Fundraising expenses
$137,342
Program service expenses (Part III)
$2,037,038

Program services were 81.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1c · Fundraising events

    $692,731

  • 1e · Government grants (contributions)

    $353,087

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $699,098

  • 2a · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP FEES

    total $326,757 · related or exempt $326,757

  • 2b · Program service revenue: PROGRAM REVENUE

    total $67,472 · related or exempt $67,472

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $1,990 · excluded $1,990

  • 4 · Income from investment of tax-exempt bond proceeds

    total $0

  • 5 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 6d · Net rental income or loss

    total $0

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $0

  • 8a · Fundraising events: gross income

    $809,459

  • 8a · Fundraising events: contributions included on line 1c

    $692,731

  • 8b · Fundraising events: direct expenses

    $809,459

  • 8c · Net income from fundraising events

    total $0

  • 9c · Net income from gaming

    total $0

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total $0

  • 11a · Other revenue: OTHER

    total $1,340 · related or exempt $1,340

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $1,340

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 1 · Grants to domestic organizations and governments

    total $0

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $5,093 · program services $5,093

  • 3 · Grants to foreign organizations and individuals

    total $0

  • 4 · Benefits paid to or for members

    total $0

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $165,682 · program services $139,173 · management and general $23,195 · fundraising $3,314

  • 6 · Compensation of disqualified persons

    total $0

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $1,181,806 · program services $992,717 · management and general $165,453 · fundraising $23,636

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $0

  • 9 · Other employee benefits

    total $223,482 · program services $187,725 · management and general $31,287 · fundraising $4,470

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $142,992 · program services $120,113 · management and general $20,019 · fundraising $2,860

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $0

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $0

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $5,995 · management and general $5,995

  • 11d · Fees: lobbying

    total $0

  • 11e · Fees: professional fundraising services

    total $0

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $0

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $91,730 · program services $62,137 · management and general $12,839 · fundraising $16,754

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $79,167 · fundraising $79,167

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $23,017 · program services $19,334 · management and general $3,223 · fundraising $460

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $0

  • 15 · Royalties

    total $0

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $80,000 · program services $67,200 · management and general $11,200 · fundraising $1,600

  • 17 · Travel

    total $17,731 · program services $13,578 · management and general $4,153

  • 18 · Travel or entertainment for public officials

    total $0

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $678 · program services $407 · management and general $271

  • 20 · Interest

    total $0

  • 21 · Payments to affiliates

    total $0

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $17,650 · program services $10,590 · management and general $3,530 · fundraising $3,530

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $27,708 · program services $23,275 · management and general $3,879 · fundraising $554

  • 24a · Other expenses: PROGRAM

    total $335,572 · program services $335,572

  • 24b · Other expenses: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $21,639 · program services $18,174 · management and general $3,465

  • 24c · Other expenses: STAFF DEVELOPMENT

    total $16,616 · program services $13,957 · management and general $2,328 · fundraising $331

  • 24d · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE

    total $13,536 · program services $11,370 · management and general $1,896 · fundraising $270

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $38,132 · program services $16,623 · management and general $21,113 · fundraising $396

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $1,458,811 · end of year $665,657

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    end of year $664,987

  • 3 · Pledges and grants receivable

    end of year $93,351

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    end of year $0

  • 5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people

    end of year $0

  • 6 · Loans and receivables from disqualified persons

    end of year $0

  • 7 · Other notes and loans receivable

    end of year $0

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    end of year $0

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $776,997

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $684,196

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $20,870 · end of year $92,801

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    end of year $0

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    end of year $0

  • 13 · Investments: program-related

    end of year $0

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    end of year $0

  • 15 · Other assets

    end of year $209,977

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $52,740 · end of year $213,443

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    end of year $201,977

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,426,941 · end of year $1,311,353

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO significantly enhance the lives of all youth to fulfill their potential as caring, productive, and contributing citizens.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR THE YOUTH AND FAMILIES LOCATED IN THE GREATER MALIBU, CALIFORNIA AREA THROUGH A YOUTH CENTER.

  • AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMSTHE SET UP AND FUND AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS FOR AGES 6-18 INCLUDING EDUCATIONAL, ATHLETIC, ARTS AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES, NOW INCLUDES MALIBU HIGH SCHOOL, WEBSTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, AND MALIBU ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. MALIBU FOUNDATION FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 32 HOURS OF CARE AFTER SCHOOL WEEKLY. APPROXIMATELY 1,400 CHILDREN ARE IMPACTED ANNUALLY.

    Expenses $1,301,090

  • THE WELLNESS CENTERA MULTI-FACET PROGRAM, THE BGCM WELLNESS CENTER OFFERS SOCIAL AND EMOTIONAL CURRICULUMS, MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES, AND DISASTER CASE MANAGEMENT. THE BGCM WELLNESS CENTER PROVIDES STAFF, TEACHER AND PARENT TRAININGS AND SUPPORT FOR THE COMMUNITY. THE BGCM WELLNESS CENTER IS A TRAINING FACILITY FOR MFT AND MSW INTERNS FROM SURROUNDING LOS ANGELES UNIVERSITIES. THE STAFF AND INTERNS PROVIDE SAFETY AND OVERALL MENTAL WELL-BEING OF THE YOUTH IN BOYS & GIRLS CLUB COMMUNITY AND MALIBU PUBLIC SCHOOLS. THE STAFF AND INTERNS PROVIDE CARE COORDINATION AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR SOME COMMUNITY MEMBERS AND IN RESPONSE TO DISASTERS. BGCM WELLNESS CENTER CONSISTS OF A DEDICATED GROUP OF STAFF AND INTERNS WITH BACKGROUNDS IN MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, PSYCHO-EDUCATION, SOCIAL WORK AND LIFE COACHING AND DISASTER CASE MANAGEMENT. THE BGCM WELLNESS CENTER PROVIDES SERVICES TO MALIBU YOUTH, FAMILIES AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. ANNUALLY, APPROXIMATELY 3,000 INDIVIDUALS ARE SERVED THROUGH PROGRAM AND SERVICES.

    Expenses $361,258

  • OTHER PROGRAMS

    Expenses $282,102

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Listed in Part VII

  • Kasey Earnest

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $165,682
    From this org
    $133,169
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $32,513
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $133,169
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $32,513
    Filer's total
    $165,682
  • Nathan Jones

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Monica Lurey

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Debbie Frank

    IMM. PAST PRES.

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Sally Phillips

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Laila Taslimi

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Mona Vince

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Lonnie Vidaurri

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Adam Sabet

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Jenny Kessler

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Astrid Hertz

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.

Schedule J

Answered yes

  • 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses

Answered no

  • 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
  • 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
  • 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
  • 5a · Pay contingent on this organization's revenues
  • 5b · Pay contingent on a related organization's revenues
  • 6a · Pay contingent on this organization's net earnings
  • 6b · Pay contingent on a related organization's net earnings
  • 7 · Other non-fixed payments
  • 8 · Paid under the initial-contract exception

Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2023
Filed
4 April 2026
IRS schema version
2023v6.0
Source object
202600949349300315

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.