Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← WISCONSIN SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION INC

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by WISCONSIN SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION INC.

Totals

Total revenue
$497,515
Total expenses
$501,846
Contributions and grants received
$5,000
Grants paid
$3,256
Program service revenue
$480,101
Investment income
$11,368
Other revenue
$1,046
Total assets, end of year
$301,420
Total liabilities, end of year
$183,861
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$117,559
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 1f · All other contributions, gifts and grants

    $5,000

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONFERENCE REVENUE

    total $366,086 · related or exempt $366,086

  • 2b · Program service revenue: MEMBERSHIP DUES

    total $90,770 · related or exempt $90,770

  • 2c · Program service revenue: TRAINING INCOME

    total $17,015 · related or exempt $17,015

  • 2d · Program service revenue: EDUCATION REVENUE

    total $6,230 · related or exempt $6,230

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $10,821 · excluded $10,821

  • 7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory

    securities $14,291

  • 7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses

    securities $13,744

  • 7c · Gain or loss

    securities $547

  • 7d · Net gain or loss

    total $547 · excluded $547

  • 10a · Gross sales of inventory

    $5,450

  • 10b · Cost of goods sold

    $8,954

  • 10c · Net income from sales of inventory

    total -$3,504 · related or exempt -$3,504

  • 11d · All other revenue

    total $4,550 · excluded $4,550

  • 11e · Other revenue, total

    $4,550

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 2 · Grants to domestic individuals

    total $3,256

  • 5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees

    total $123,896

  • 7 · Other salaries and wages

    total $58,370

  • 8 · Pension plan contributions

    total $20,144

  • 10 · Payroll taxes

    total $15,462

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $2,268

  • 11f · Fees: investment management

    total $858

  • 11g · Fees: other

    total $3,078

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $1,309

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $12,463

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $17,572

  • 16 · Occupancy

    total $6,000

  • 17 · Travel

    total $6,933

  • 19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings

    total $218,026

  • 22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization

    total $4,998

  • 23 · Insurance

    total $6,537

  • 24a · Other expenses: DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS

    total $670

  • 24e · All other expenses

    total $6

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $36,323 · end of year $4,822

  • 2 · Savings and temporary cash investments

    beginning of year $195,148 · end of year $157,855

  • 4 · Accounts receivable

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $11,050

  • 8 · Inventories for sale or use

    beginning of year $1,093 · end of year $0

  • 9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges

    beginning of year $21,132 · end of year $16,377

  • 10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis

    $1,000

  • 10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation

    $117

  • 10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $883

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $77,158 · end of year $83,049

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $4,074 · end of year $5,708

  • 14 · Intangible assets

    beginning of year $0 · end of year $21,676

  • 17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses

    beginning of year $20,196 · end of year $2,891

  • 19 · Deferred revenue

    beginning of year $59,579 · end of year $49,582

  • 25 · Other liabilities

    beginning of year $139,080 · end of year $131,388

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $116,073 · end of year $117,559

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

OUR VISION IS FOR WISCONSIN TO BE THE MODEL FOR EXCELLENCE IN EQUITABLE SCHOOL COUNSELING PRACTICE, EXEMPLIFIED BY THE ADVOCACY, LEADERSHIP, AND EXPERTISE OF THE MEMBERS OF THE WSCA.

  • THE WISCONSIN SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION PROVIDES PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT TO SCHOOL COUNSELORS WITH ONE ANNUAL CONFERENCE (ABOUT 1,200 ATTENDEES) AND ONE SUMMER WORKSHOP (ABOUT 40 ATTENDEES).

  • THE WISCONSIN SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION THROUGH MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS WITH CURRENT UPDATES AND BEST PRACTICE ARTICLES CIRCULATED TO ABOUT 1,200 EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS.

  • THE WISCONSIN SCHOOL COUNSELOR ASSOCIATION GIVES DIRECTION TO ISSUES OF CONCERN TO SCHOOL COUNSELORS AND PROMOTES AND ADVOCATES FOR THE PROFESSION OF SCHOOL COUNSELING.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Karla Vinci

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Lynch

    ASSISTANT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Russ Nelson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Jennifer Binneboese

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Carrie King

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Charity James

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Lisa Steig

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Vicki Cox-Clayborn

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Miranda Howard

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • Stacy Eslick

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $122,631
    From this org
    $120,827
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $1,804
    Hours/week
    50

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
12 November 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503189349304970

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.