Form 990 for tax year 2024
Filed by ROOFERS 195 HEALTH & ACCIDENT FUND.
Totals
- Total revenue
- $3,148,739
- Total expenses
- $2,926,149
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $2,745,161
- Investment income
- $88,392
- Other revenue
- $315,186
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,660,855
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $23,448
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $2,637,407
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS
total $2,739,847 · related or exempt $2,739,847
-
2b · Program service revenue: COBRA AND SELF PAY
total $5,314 · related or exempt $5,314
-
3 · Investment income
total $88,450 · excluded $88,450
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $1,230,000
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $1,230,058
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities -$58
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total -$58 · excluded -$58
-
11a · Other revenue: REIMBURESEMENTS FROM OTHER FUNDS
total $293,699 · related or exempt $293,699
-
11b · Other revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $21,487 · related or exempt $21,487
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$315,186
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $2,228,262
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $187,088
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $78,875
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $24,187
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $32,385
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $16,948
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $29,785
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $18,965
-
11f · Fees: investment management
total $12,269
-
11g · Fees: other
total $76,833
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,093
-
13 · Office expenses
total $31,216
-
14 · Information technology
total $95,673
-
16 · Occupancy
total $29,926
-
19 · Conferences, conventions and meetings
total $3,216
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $12,937
-
23 · Insurance
total $13,340
-
24a · Other expenses: REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE
total $26,721
-
24b · Other expenses: TELEPHONE
total $6,430
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $193,892 · end of year $315,381
-
4 · Accounts receivable
beginning of year $260,303 · end of year $308,028
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$205,572
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$192,805
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $25,704 · end of year $12,767
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $1,843,688 · end of year $1,974,715
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $241 · end of year $283
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $49,772 · end of year $49,681
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $2,309 · end of year $9,728
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $0 · end of year $13,720
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $2,371,291 · end of year $2,637,407
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
PROVIDE MEDICAL, DEATH, AND SHORT TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS
-
PROVIDE MEDICAL, DEATH, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS
As filed on the 2024 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Nicholas MaselliNICHOLAS MASELLI
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Richard AndersonRICHARD ANDERSON
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Charles GrattonCHARLES GRATTON
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $178,575
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $118,489
- Other
- $60,086
- Hours/week
- 1 + 40 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $118,489 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $0 + $26,858 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $33,228 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $178,575 related
-
John HazzardJOHN HAZZARD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $580
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $306
- Other
- $274
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andrew AeryANDREW AERY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daniel MarshallDANIEL MARSHALL
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $14,466
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $9,012
- Other
- $5,454
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patricia RedheadPATRICIA REDHEAD
PLAN MANAGER
- Total calculated
- $193,332
- From this org
- $128,000
- From related orgs
- $4,400
- Other
- $60,932
- Hours/week
- 20 + 10 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $128,000 + $4,400 related
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $25,349 + $822 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $33,739 + $1,022 related
- Filer's total
- $187,088 + $6,244 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
Answered no
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Related organizations on this return
Schedule R Part II: tax-exempt organizations related to the filer by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
-
ROOFERS LOCAL 195 PENSION FUND
401 (A) TRUST · TO PROVIDE PENSION BENEFITS TO MEMBERS · NY
-
ROOFERS LOCAL 195 ANNUITY FUND
401 (A) TRUST · TO PROVIDE ANNUITY BENEFITS TO MEMBERS · NY
-
ROOFERS LOCAL 195 JOINT APPRENTICESHIP TRAINING FUND
501(C)(3) · TO PROVIDE TRAINING TO APPRENTICES · NY
-
ROOFERS LOCAL 195 LABOR MANAGEMENT COOPERATION COMMITTEE
501(C)(5) · TO PRESERVE, IDENTIFY, AND EXPAND WORK OPPORTUNITIES FOR ROOFERS · NY
-
501(C)(5) · UNITE WORKERS OF THIS TRADE TO ACT IN THEIR BEST INTEREST · NY
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Related corporations and trusts
Part IV: related organizations taxable as a corporation or trust.
-
ASBESTOS WORKERS LOCAL #26
-
ASBESTOS WORKERS SYRACUSE
-
CJ MARLY CONSTRUCTION INC
-
CHARLES F EVANS CO INC
-
CITY OF SYRACUSE
-
DEWALD ROOFING CO INC
-
DIAMOND ROOFING CO INC
-
DURANT ASSOCIATES INC
-
ELMER DAVIS ROOFING
-
JOSALL SYRACUSE CO INC
-
LAWRENCE RIEBEN & SONS INC
-
NEW BRITAIN ROOFING COMPANY
-
PULVER ROOFING - NONCBA PREMIU
-
PULVER ROOFING CO INC
-
ROOFERS LOCAL #195
-
ROOFERS LOCAL #195 HAP FUNDS
-
ROOFERS LOCAL 195 JATC FUNDS
-
TITAN ROOFING INC
-
WCA ROOFING CO INC
-
WEATHER-TEC ENTERPRISES
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2024
- Filed
- 16 February 2026
- IRS schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source object
- 202600499349300220
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.