Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← CLEVELAND PLUMBING INDUSTRY PROMOTION & EDUCATION FUND

Form 990 for tax year 2024

Filed by CLEVELAND PLUMBING INDUSTRY PROMOTION & EDUCATION FUND.

Totals

Total revenue
$684,901
Total expenses
$573,040
Contributions and grants received
$0
Grants paid
$0
Program service revenue
$679,586
Investment income
$5,315
Other revenue
$0
Total assets, end of year
$1,297,053
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets or fund balances, end of year
$1,297,053
Program services expenses (Part IX)
not reported
Management and general expenses
not reported
Fundraising expenses
not reported
Program service expenses (Part III)
not reported

Line items

Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.

Revenue

Part VIII, the statement of revenue.

  • 2a · Program service revenue: CONTRACTOR CONTRIB.

    total $679,586 · related or exempt $679,586

  • 3 · Investment income

    total $5,315 · excluded $5,315

Functional expenses

Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.

  • 11a · Fees: management

    total $335,976

  • 11b · Fees: legal

    total $19,013

  • 11c · Fees: accounting

    total $7,640

  • 12 · Advertising and promotion

    total $116,008

  • 13 · Office expenses

    total $118

  • 14 · Information technology

    total $2,100

  • 24a · Other expenses: EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS

    total $65,435

  • 24b · Other expenses: DRUG TESTING

    total $25,135

  • 24c · Other expenses: MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE

    total $1,615

Balance sheet

Part X, book values.

  • 1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing

    beginning of year $433,590 · end of year $549,195

  • 11 · Investments: publicly traded securities

    beginning of year $477,671 · end of year $747,858

  • 12 · Investments: other securities

    beginning of year $230,192

  • 27 · Net assets without donor restrictions

    beginning of year $1,141,453 · end of year $1,297,053

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE FUND PROMOTES AND EDUCATES MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL PLUMBING INDUSTRY.

  • PROMOTION OF THE PLUMBING INDUSTRY AND EDUCATION OF MEMBERS

As filed on the 2024 return.

Listed in Part VII

  • Mark Wilson

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Scott Wallenstein

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dan Miller

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tim Lavelle

    ALTERNATE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Todd McKeever

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those.

Grants on this return

No itemized grants to organizations on this return.

Provenance

Return type
form_990
Tax year
2024
Filed
18 December 2025
IRS schema version
2024v5.2
Source object
202503569349300120

Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.

The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.