Totals
- Total revenue
- $392,528,400
- Total expenses
- $380,799,470
- Contributions and grants received
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $364,652,601
- Investment income
- $26,333,814
- Other revenue
- $1,541,985
- Total assets, end of year
- $5,303,334,419
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $4,857,805,032
- Net assets or fund balances, end of year
- $445,529,387
- Program services expenses (Part IX)
- not reported
- Management and general expenses
- not reported
- Fundraising expenses
- not reported
- Program service expenses (Part III)
- not reported
Line items
Every line the filer filed in Parts VIII, IX and X, as filed and in filed order. Blank columns are left out, and the lines are not forced to add up to the totals above.
Revenue
Part VIII, the statement of revenue.
-
2a · Program service revenue: INTEREST INCOME ON LOANS
total $339,072,153 · related or exempt $339,072,153
-
2b · Program service revenue: OTHER INCOME
total $22,586,723 · related or exempt $18,294,190 · unrelated business $4,292,533
-
2c · Program service revenue: FEE INCOME
total $2,993,725 · related or exempt $2,973,331 · unrelated business $20,394
-
3 · Investment income
total $22,140,042 · excluded $22,140,042
-
7a · Gross sales of assets other than inventory
securities $13,217,873 · other assets $3,004,250
-
7b · Less cost or other basis and sales expenses
securities $8,582,349 · other assets $3,446,002
-
7c · Gain or loss
securities $4,635,524 · other assets -$441,752
-
7d · Net gain or loss
total $4,193,772 · excluded $4,193,772
-
11a · Other revenue: OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME
total $1,541,985 · related or exempt $1,541,985
-
11e · Other revenue, total
$1,541,985
Functional expenses
Part IX, the statement of functional expenses.
-
4 · Benefits paid to or for members
total $145,125,538
-
5 · Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
total $3,172,122
-
7 · Other salaries and wages
total $51,656,551
-
8 · Pension plan contributions
total $3,730,415
-
9 · Other employee benefits
total $13,456,928
-
10 · Payroll taxes
total $3,970,920
-
11b · Fees: legal
total $507,085
-
11c · Fees: accounting
total $185,811
-
11g · Fees: other
total $11,097,859
-
12 · Advertising and promotion
total $1,489,318
-
13 · Office expenses
total $5,287,526
-
16 · Occupancy
total $3,897,213
-
17 · Travel
total $871,658
-
20 · Interest
total $7,837,979
-
22 · Depreciation, depletion and amortization
total $2,670,915
-
24a · Other expenses: PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO
total $62,954,393
-
24b · Other expenses: LOAN SERVICING
total $51,846,888
-
24c · Other expenses: OTHER EXPENSES
total $10,800,301
-
24d · Other expenses: OPERATING FEES
total $240,050
Balance sheet
Part X, book values.
-
1 · Cash, non-interest-bearing
beginning of year $261,724,723 · end of year $386,249,113
-
2 · Savings and temporary cash investments
beginning of year $15,105,477 · end of year $9,511,376
-
5 · Loans and receivables from officers and key people
beginning of year $32,571,987 · end of year $32,827,511
-
7 · Other notes and loans receivable
beginning of year $4,610,098,324 · end of year $4,574,436,795
-
9 · Prepaid expenses and deferred charges
beginning of year $5,810,395 · end of year $5,249,255
-
10a · Land, buildings and equipment: cost or other basis
$56,043,188
-
10b · Land, buildings and equipment: accumulated depreciation
$16,091,470
-
10c · Land, buildings and equipment, net
beginning of year $35,480,634 · end of year $39,951,718
-
11 · Investments: publicly traded securities
beginning of year $37,484,390 · end of year $26,967,875
-
12 · Investments: other securities
beginning of year $27,426,565 · end of year $32,706,284
-
14 · Intangible assets
beginning of year $25,624,099 · end of year $24,108,740
-
15 · Other assets
beginning of year $212,779,628 · end of year $171,325,752
-
17 · Accounts payable and accrued expenses
beginning of year $38,060,866 · end of year $50,915,896
-
23 · Secured mortgages and notes payable
beginning of year $120,027,947 · end of year $10,000,145
-
25 · Other liabilities
beginning of year $4,603,708,720 · end of year $4,796,888,991
-
29 · Capital stock, trust principal or current funds
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
30 · Paid-in or capital surplus, or land, building or equipment fund
beginning of year $0 · end of year $0
-
31 · Retained earnings, endowment or other funds
beginning of year $502,308,689 · end of year $445,529,387
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
TO BE A NATIONALLY RELEVANT, TRUSTED CREDIT UNION PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL EXPERIENCES AND FOSTERING PROSPERITY FOR THOSE WE SERVE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
ENCOURAGE THRIFT AND SELF RELIANCE AMONG MEMBERS BY PROVIDING DEPOSIT AND LENDING PRODUCTS AT COMPETITIVE TERMS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE SOCIAL CONDITIONS OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
-
PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS DEPOSIT SERVICES FOR THEIR FUNDS TO EARN THEM A FAIR RATE OF RETURN.
-
PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS LOAN SERVICES AT A FAIR RATE OF INTEREST.
-
PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS ACCESS TO CHECK SERVICES AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS.
As filed on the 2023 return.
Listed in Part VII
-
Alita LobnerALITA LOBNER
CHAIRMAN
- Total calculated
- $39,630
- From this org
- $39,630
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Shanna YonkeSHANNA YONKE
SECRETARY/TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $32,623
- From this org
- $32,623
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kelsi SeubertKELSI SEUBERT
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $32,158
- From this org
- $32,158
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Timothy MulloyTIMOTHY MULLOY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,984
- From this org
- $25,984
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven DerebeySTEVEN DEREBEY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,911
- From this org
- $25,911
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Greg CullenGREG CULLEN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,776
- From this org
- $25,776
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael PrestileoMICHAEL PRESTILEO
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,000
- From this org
- $24,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
William HoffmanWILLIAM HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,200
- From this org
- $14,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Michael ParkerMICHAEL PARKER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $14,200
- From this org
- $14,200
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Steven ZeinemanSTEVEN ZEINEMAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $6,940
- From this org
- $6,940
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Boyd J GustkeBOYD J GUSTKE
CEO/PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $1,332,045
- From this org
- $1,254,767
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $77,278
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $877,970
- Bonus
- $368,713
- Other
- $8,084
- Deferred
- $32,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $45,278
- Filer's total
- $1,332,045
-
Chad E RogersCHAD E ROGERS
EVP/COO
- Total calculated
- $571,425
- From this org
- $495,949
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $75,476
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $402,800
- Bonus
- $90,176
- Other
- $2,973
- Deferred
- $32,000
- Nontaxable benefits
- $43,476
- Filer's total
- $571,425
-
Ryan GageRYAN GAGE
CHIEF RISK OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $466,743
- From this org
- $404,330
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,413
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $318,410
- Bonus
- $83,626
- Other
- $2,294
- Deferred
- $20,804
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,609
- Filer's total
- $466,743
-
Cheryl HalversonCHERYL HALVERSON
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $356,152
- From this org
- $306,801
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $49,351
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $294,165
- Bonus
- $10,663
- Other
- $1,973
- Deferred
- $18,900
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,451
- Filer's total
- $356,152
-
Akin AgarAKIN AGAR
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $204,335
- From this org
- $170,013
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $34,322
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $169,181
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $832
- Deferred
- $11,631
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,691
- Filer's total
- $204,335
-
Eric HusebyERIC HUSEBY
CLO
- Total calculated
- $431,083
- From this org
- $365,598
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $65,485
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $296,925
- Bonus
- $66,008
- Other
- $2,665
- Deferred
- $24,355
- Nontaxable benefits
- $41,130
- Filer's total
- $431,083
-
Claire MeneyCLAIRE MENEY
SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE
- Total calculated
- $317,979
- From this org
- $257,908
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $60,071
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $216,850
- Bonus
- $39,813
- Other
- $1,245
- Deferred
- $22,395
- Nontaxable benefits
- $37,676
- Filer's total
- $317,979
-
Lamont BonhamLAMONT BONHAM
SVP ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGE
- Total calculated
- $257,918
- From this org
- $244,988
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,930
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $16,827
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $228,161
- Deferred
- $10,623
- Nontaxable benefits
- $2,307
- Filer's total
- $257,918
-
Sheila PolakSHEILA POLAK
SVP FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $218,857
- From this org
- $177,517
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $41,340
- Hours/week
- 50
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $108,762
- Bonus
- $41,438
- Other
- $27,317
- Deferred
- $20,676
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,664
- Filer's total
- $218,857
-
Reginald SwaniganREGINALD SWANIGAN
CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $107,299
- From this org
- $101,880
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $5,419
- Hours/week
- 50
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us.
Schedule J
Answered yes
- 1a · Travel for companions
- 1a · Tax indemnification and gross-up payments
- 1b · Written policy on the line-1a expenses
- 2 · Substantiation required before reimbursing expenses
- 3 · Compensation committee
- 3 · Independent compensation consultant
- 3 · Form 990 of other organizations
- 3 · Written employment contract
- 3 · Compensation survey or study
- 3 · Approval by the board or compensation committee
- 4a · Severance or change-of-control payment
- 4b · Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan
Answered no
- 4c · Equity-based compensation arrangement
The filer's explanations (Part III)
- PART I, LINE 1A
- DURING 2023, SOME OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAD COMPANION TRAVEL EXPENSES THAT WERE PAID BY CONNEXUS AND ADDED TO THEIR W2. GROSS UP PAYMMENTS ARE TIED TO THE RECOGNITION PROGRAM.
- PART I, LINE 3
- CONNEXUS OBTAINS A SALARY SURVEY BASED ON JOB DUTIES AND GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, BROKEN DOWN BY ASSET SIZE AND EMPLOYEE COUNTS, ALONG WITH INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY STUDIES. CONNEXUS EVALUATES THE SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION WITH JOB PERFORMANCE AND GOAL ACHIEVEMENT TO OBTAIN A POTENTIAL SALARY INCREASE RANGE FOR THAT POSITION GRADE LEVEL. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE TOTAL REWARDS LEADER FOR APPROVAL. ANY SALARY CHANGES THAT EXCEED ESTABLISHED RANGES FOR A PARTICULAR GRADE LEVEL NEED FURTHER APPROVAL. EXEC COMPENSATION RANGES REVIEWED IN 2022 BY D.HILTON. COMPENSATION RANGE AND EMPLOYEE SPECFIC CHANGES MADE WITH DIRECTION FROM CU PRES.
- PART I, LINES 4A-B
- REGINALD SWANIGAN - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $75,000 LAMONT BONHAM - SEVERANCE PAYMENT - $209,341 CLAIRE MENEY - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS SHEILA POLAK - NONQUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS CHAD ROGERS - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS BOYD GUSTKE - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS DARYL GESSLER - NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - PARTICIPATED, NO DISTRIBUTIONS
Part I's answers as filed. A line not listed was left unanswered; on lines 1a and 3 that means the box was not checked.
Grants on this return
No itemized grants to organizations on this return.
Taxable family on this return
Schedule R Parts I, III and IV, as filed. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money moved.
Disregarded entities
Part I: entities that legally are the filer and file no return of their own.
-
FINANCIAL INSTITUTION LENDING OPTIONS LLC
LOAN ORIGINATOR · WI · income $5,951,412 · assets $11,980,420
Directly controlled by CONNEXUS CREDIT UNION
Provenance
- Return type
- form_990
- Tax year
- 2023
- Filed
- 6 November 2024
- IRS schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source object
- 202433129349303013
Check it against the return as filed: the GivingTuesday Data Lake hosts a public copy of the original XML.
The source document this was parsed from is served over the API, which is where bulk and document access live.